Connect with us

Capital Markets

Master Trust Limited (mastertr) Q2 FY27: Revenue and PAT Surge with 21.13% and 21.94% Growth

Master Trust Limited (MASTERTR) reports strong Q2 FY27 performance with 21.13% growth in total income and 21.94% surge in PAT.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Master Trust Limited Mastertr Q2 FY27 Results

Master Trust Limited (MASTERTR) has reported its unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with a 21.13% year-on-year growth in total income and a 21.94% surge in PAT. The diversified financial services company, offering broking, lending, wealth management, and investment solutions, has demonstrated significant financial strength and operational efficiency.

Revenue and Profitability

The company’s total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹1,536.78 Mn, up from ₹1,268.66 Mn in the same period last year. The EBITDA also rose to ₹663.66 Mn, reflecting a 14.44% year-on-year increase. The EBITDA margin slightly decreased to 43.19% from 45.71%, while the PAT margin increased marginally by 16 Bps to 24.92%.

Segment Performance

The Principal Strategies segment contributed ₹652.06 Mn, accounting for 42.43% of total revenue, with a 35.19% year-on-year growth, driven by strong performance in investment and trading activities. The Brokerage & Allied segment generated ₹351.45 Mn, contributing 22.87% to total revenue, with an 11.63% year-on-year growth. Interest income and MTF & Allied together contributed 29.63% of total revenue, generating ₹455.31 Mn, with a combined growth of 22.30% year-on-year and 13.52% quarter-on-quarter.

Looking ahead, Master Trust Limited remains focused on enhancing client engagement through digital platforms, growing the margin trading book, and increasing contributions from distribution and wealth management products. The company is committed to disciplined capital allocation, operational efficiency, and creating long-term value for its stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Master Trust Limited

Master Trust Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MASTERTR
Financial Services › Capital Markets
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
82
Fundamental
54
Technical
68
Overall

1W -1.84%
1M -5.13%
3M -6.05%
P/E: 7.2 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Master moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.30 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 25.0% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock holds at 31% of its 52-week range with RSI at 42. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 17.5% and profits at 24.1% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 6.0% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Master Trust Limited.

Capital Markets

Jm Financial Limited (jmfinancil) Q2fy27 Results: PAT Down 10.7%, Revenue Up 0.5%

JM Financial Limited (JMFINANCIL) Q2FY27 results show a 10.7% drop in PAT, but revenue increased by 0.5%. Detailed analysis inside.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Jm Financial Limited Jmfinancil Q2fy27 Results

JM Financial Limited (JMFINANCIL) announced its Q2FY27 results, revealing a 10.7% decrease in Profit After Tax (PAT) while reporting a modest 0.5% rise in net revenue. The company’s consolidated PAT stood at Rs. 228 crore compared to Rs. 255 crore in the same period last year. Despite the dip in PAT, the company’s net revenue for Q2FY27 was Rs. 712 crore, up from Rs. 708 crore in Q2FY26. The decline in PAT is attributed to higher operating expenses and impairment on financial instruments.

Segment Performance

The corporate advisory and capital markets segment continued to lead with robust performance. The segment’s operating profit stood at Rs. 158 crore, showing a 22% year-on-year growth. Private markets also performed well, with an operating profit of Rs. 310 crore, a significant increase from Rs. 1298 crore in the previous year. Wealth and asset management segment saw a slight decline in operating profit due to lower returns on assets under management (AUM).

Financial Highlights

JM Financial Limited’s loan book grew by 22% year-on-year to Rs. 4,748 crore. The company’s assets under management (AUM) increased by 17% to Rs. 39,596 crore. The company also declared an interim dividend of Rs. 1.65 per share, contributing to an aggregate payout of Rs. 7.6 per share over the last six quarters. Despite the overall decrease in PAT, the company’s effective holding and loan book to AUM ratios remain strong, indicating a healthy financial position.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JM Financial Limited

JM Financial Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JMFINANCIL
Financial Services › Capital Markets
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
86
Fundamental
42
Technical
64
Overall

1W +3.02%
1M +0.76%
3M -2.31%
P/E: 11.2 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JM trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.43 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 30.9% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gains 0.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 19.1% and profits at 26.3% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 2.3% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of JM Financial Limited.

Continue Reading

Capital Markets

Jm Financial Limited (jmfinancil) Q2fy27: Revenue Up 1%, Interim Dividend Declared

JM Financial Limited (JMFINANCIL) reports consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,056 crore and PAT of Rs. 240 crore for Q2FY27.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Jm Financial Limited Jmfinancil Q2fy27 Interim Dividend

JM Financial Limited announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,056 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 240 crore for Q2FY27. This marks a 1% increase in revenue compared to the same period last year. Notably, the company declared an interim dividend of Rs. 1.65 per share, contributing to a total dividend payout of Rs. 7.6 per share over the last six quarters.

Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets

The Investment banking business had one of its best quarters with profits growing four times sequentially to Rs. 127 crore. The company ranked #1 by deal value across IPOs and QIPs, closing 26 capital market transactions of ~Rs. 83,000 crores in Q2FY27.

Wealth Management

Recurring AUM increased by 16% year-on-year to Rs. 37,038 crore, while the wealth loan book grew by 30% YoY to Rs. 2,558 crore. Total recurring AUM (including loans) rose by 17% YoY to Rs. 39,596 crore.

Affordable Home Loans

The affordable home loans customer base increased by 30% YoY to 37,548, with AUM growing by 30% YoY to Rs. 3,929 crore and disbursements rising by 48% YoY to Rs. 331 crore.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Vishal Kampani, Vice Chairman and Managing Director, JM Financial Limited, said, “We are excited to report another quarter of robust performance. Our progress on the build out of the customer franchise across all businesses is encouraging. The visibility of earnings has improved with loan book growth across private markets, wealth management, and affordable home loans businesses.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JM Financial Limited

JM Financial Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JMFINANCIL
Financial Services › Capital Markets
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
86
Fundamental
42
Technical
64
Overall

1W +3.02%
1M +0.76%
3M -2.31%
P/E: 11.2 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JM trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.43 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 30.9% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gains 0.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 19.1% and profits at 26.3% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 2.3% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of JM Financial Limited.

Continue Reading

Capital Markets

Dam Capital Advisors Limited Q2 FY27: Total Income Up 81%, PAT Surges

Dam Capital Advisors Limited (DAMCAPITAL) reports Q2 FY27 results: Total income up 81%, PAT surges to INR 13.5 crore.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Dam Capital Advisors Limited Damcapital Q2 FY27 Results

Dam Capital Advisors Limited (NSE: DAMCAPITAL) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a significant increase in total income, up 81% quarter-over-quarter to INR 54.3 crore, compared to INR 30.0 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged to INR 13.5 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to INR 0.15 crore in the previous quarter. This robust performance highlights the company’s strong execution capabilities and investor confidence.

Operational Highlights

The quarter saw a robust performance in equity capital markets (ECM) with 8 ECM transactions, including 5 IPOs, 2 OFS transactions, and 1 buyback, raising over INR 30,500 crore in aggregate. Notably, the IPOs included National Stock Exchange of India (INR 22,563 crore), Hero Motors (INR 1,000 crore), ESDS Software Solution (INR 720 crore), Caliber Mining & Logistics (INR 600 crore, including pre-IPO), and Prasol Chemicals (INR 595 crore, including pre-IPO).

Financial Highlights

Total income stood at INR 54.3 crore in Q2 FY27, up 81% q-o-q compared with INR 30.0 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue from merchant banking stood at INR 34.3 crore in Q2 FY27, up 262% q-o-q compared with INR 9.5 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at INR 13.5 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with INR 0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. The PAT margin stood at 25.0% in Q2 FY27, compared with 0.5% in Q1 FY27. Net cash available as of September 30, 2026, stood at INR 314 crore.

Looking ahead, Dharmesh Mehta, Managing Director & CEO, said, “Q2 FY27 saw a pickup in primary market activity, with India’s capital markets demonstrating resilience amidst persistent global uncertainties, geopolitical tensions, and volatility in foreign capital flows. Healthy domestic liquidity and sustained investor confidence in quality issuances supported fundraising activity during the quarter. For DAM Capital, it was a good quarter in terms of deal execution. We successfully completed 5 IPO transactions, including 2 sole banker mandates, alongside 2 OFS transactions and a buyback. These transactions attracted strong participation from quality institutional investors, reaffirming the depth of our franchise, execution capabilities, and investor reach. Looking ahead, we remain optimistic about the structural growth prospects of India’s capital markets, supported by an expanding universe of businesses seeking access to capital and an increasingly stable domestic investor base. Q3 FY27 has begun on a positive note for us with the successful listing of the landmark Jio Platforms Limited IPO. We have a healthy pipeline of mandates which positions us well for the coming quarters. However, the pace of execution will remain dependent on prevailing market conditions and the broader global environment.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Dam Capital Advisors Limited

Dam Capital Advisors Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DAMCAPITAL
Financial Services › Capital Markets
BREAKOUT
76
Fundamental
66
Technical
71
Overall

1W +0.89%
1M +6.43%
3M -12.5%
P/E: 14.1 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Dam falls 12.5% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.14 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 32.0% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gains 6.4% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 39.6% and profits at 103.1% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 12.5% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Dam Capital Advisors Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending