VENKEYS
Venky's (India) Limited (VENKEYS) Stock Analysis
Venky's (India) Limited is a poultry and animal health company producing broiler chicken, eggs, feeds, and vaccines. It operates integrated hatcheries, farms, and processing plants supplying retail and food-service chains. Venky's is a household name in Indian poultry products. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Consumer Defensive › Farm Products
₹1,701.70
+6.64% 1W | +17.50% 52W
Market Cap
2.4k CR
P/E Ratio
13.8
52W High
₹1814.9
52W Low
₹1165
Div. Yield
0.6%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹1622.6
200 DMA
₹1495.5
Profit Margin
4.4%
Inst. Own.
1.1%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 976 | 913 | 953 | 896 | 808 | 774 | 882 | 843 | 866 | 801 | 960 | 1,100 | 1,118 |
| Expenses | 946 | 863 | 960 | 846 | 705 | 760 | 853 | 818 | 842 | 832 | 890 | 971 | 1,049 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 50 | -7 | 50 | 103 | 14 | 29 | 25 | 24 | -31 | 70 | 130 | 69 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 5% | -0.8% | 6% | 13% | 1.8% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.7% | -3.9% | 7% | 12% | 6% |
| Other Income | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 13 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 46 | -10 | 47 | 101 | 11 | 28 | 23 | 22 | -35 | 66 | 133 | 69 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | -24% | 29% | 25% | 29% | 27% | 42% | 27% | -24% | 27% | 24% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 19 | 34 | -8 | 34 | 75 | 8 | 20 | 13 | 16 | -27 | 49 | 101 | 50 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.78 | 24.20 | -5.64 | 23.79 | 53.37 | 5.51 | 14.47 | 9.44 | 11.24 | -18.83 | 34.48 | 71.96 | 35.49 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,731 | 2,127 | 2,476 | 2,686 | 3,043 | 3,261 | 3,117 | 4,400 | 4,234 | 3,738 | 3,307 | 3,727 | 3,980 |
| Expenses | 1,631 | 1,990 | 2,198 | 2,299 | 2,734 | 3,282 | 2,728 | 4,154 | 4,122 | 3,615 | 3,135 | 3,535 | 3,742 |
| Operating Profit | 100 | 137 | 278 | 388 | 309 | -21 | 389 | 246 | 112 | 123 | 172 | 192 | 238 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 11% | 14% | 10% | -0.7% | 12% | 6% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 5% | 5% | 6% |
| Other Income | 34 | 32 | 34 | 27 | 28 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 44 | 47 | 49 |
| Interest | 74 | 85 | 77 | 50 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 54 | 206 | 337 | 277 | -50 | 361 | 226 | 95 | 109 | 163 | 186 | 233 |
| Tax % | 33% | 29% | 39% | 41% | 37% | -45% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 19 | 38 | 125 | 200 | 174 | -27 | 268 | 165 | 70 | 79 | 117 | 139 | 173 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.26 | 27.14 | 88.55 | 141.77 | 123.61 | -19.28 | 190.06 | 116.97 | 50.03 | 56.13 | 82.78 | 98.85 | 123.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 25% | 18% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 0% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 10% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -4.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 25.0% | -12.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.34%
DIIs0.16%
Public42.39%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.30%
DIIs0.15%
Public42.44%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.40%
DIIs0.15%
Public42.34%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.14%
DIIs0.13%
Public42.61%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs0.13%
Public42.49%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs0.93%
Public42.96%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.25%
DIIs0.21%
Public42.43%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.38%
DIIs0.15%
Public42.35%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.14%
DIIs0.13%
Public42.61%
Promoters56.11%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs0.13%
Public42.49%
VENKEYS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
53
Fundamental
83
Technical
Risks (1)
LOW MARGIN! 4.4% profit margin - thin profits.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.54 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1622.6) is above 200-day average (1495.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 94,871 vs down days: 42,849. Ratio: 2.21x
STRONG! Trading at 82.6% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
53Fundamental
83Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: -2.8% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 25.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 4.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.54 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.6% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 42.93% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1622.6) is above 200-day average (1495.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1701.7) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 17.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 94,871 vs down days: 42,849. Ratio: 2.21x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 57.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 82.6% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 6.6% (1 week), 1.9% (1 month), 17.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
VENKEYS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-12 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Farm Products · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENKEYS | ₹1,701.70 | 13.8 | 4.4% | -2.8% | 25.5% | +17.5% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +216.5% | -50.7% | +29.2% | +1.6% |
| APEX | ₹340.60 | 20.7 | 5.5% | -4.5% | 2.7% | +47.4% | 57 | BREAKOUT | +138.5% | +178.2% | -0.3% | +53.6% |
| DBOL | ₹140.70 | 28 | 3.9% | -4.3% | -39.0% | +84.8% | 57 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -2.1% | -129.8% | +8.2% | -1.3% |
| SHINDL | ₹155.20 | 36.2 | 3.2% | 16.2% | 34.8% | -1.0% | 55 | BREAKDOWN | +16.7% | +6,200.0% | +4.4% | +2.6% |
| MGEL | ₹17.00 | 11.8 | 1.4% | 33.9% | 52.7% | +6.3% | 82 | BREAKOUT | +31.3% | -32.8% | +10.9% | -10.5% |
| KNAGRI | ₹196.90 | 15.5 | 1.8% | -6.7% | 5.3% | -13.8% | 52 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | – | – | – | – |
| HARRMALAYA | ₹167.80 | 11.4 | 5.0% | 3.6% | 17.9% | -14.8% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -35.0% | -57.1% | +7.2% | -15.1% |
| HALDER | ₹244.80 | 9.4 | 4.4% | 21.6% | 69.3% | -8.1% | 61 | BREAKDOWN | +114.3% | -63.0% | +81.3% | -37.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for VENKEYS yet.
