BALAMINES
Balaji Amines Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹472 Crore, Ebitda ₹106 Crore, Net Profit ₹67 Crore
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) reports consolidated Q2 FY27 results with ₹472 crore revenue, ₹106 crore EBITDA, and ₹67 crore net profit.
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30th, 2026. The consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹472 crore, up from ₹348 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA was ₹106 crore compared to ₹67 crore in the same quarter last year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹67 crore, significantly higher than the ₹37 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
Financial Performance
The company’s total revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹472 crore, a notable increase from ₹348 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin stood at 22%, down from 26% in Q1 FY27 but up from 19% in Q2 FY26. The profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹67 crore, up from ₹37 crore in the previous year’s quarter. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹20.76 per equity share, compared to ₹10.67 in Q2 FY26.
Growth Drivers
The company continues to strengthen its growth platform through capacity expansion and a focus on value-added specialty chemicals. Commercial production has commenced at the expanded Acetonitrile (ACN) facility, increasing installed capacity to 1,440 TPM. The upgraded plant incorporates advanced technology and enhanced process efficiencies, positioning the company to improve operational performance over the medium term.
The successful commissioning of the 100,000 TPA Dimethyl Ether (DME) plant, India’s first commercial-scale DME facility, has established the company in a high-potential import substitution market with applications spanning healthcare, personal care products, and fuel applications. The next phase of work is in the pipeline to establish a robust network of customers as the company has already studied the ever-expanding Aerosol market. Opportunities for export of DME are explored regularly.
The next product planned for commercialization is N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM), further expanding the specialty chemicals portfolio. In parallel, Balaji Speciality Chemicals is progressing with its expansion program that is aimed at increasing the share of high-value specialty chemicals. The Unit-I brownfield expansion, comprising EDA derivatives such as DETA, TETA, Piperazine, AEEA, and AEP, remains on track for commissioning during the end of FY27. The Unit-II greenfield project at MIDC, Chincholi, which will manufacture HCN, NaCN, EDTA, and EDTA-2Na, is targeted for commissioning in Q4 FY27.
On the performance, Mr. D. Ram Reddy, Managing Director, commented, ‘Q2 FY27 reflected resilient execution and steady progress on our strategic priorities. As we enter H2 FY27, our focus is firmly on driving higher utilization, improving operating efficiencies and translating recent investments into stronger earnings growth. The commissioning of the upgraded Acetonitrile (ACN) facility and the DME plant marks an important step in expanding our presence in value-added and import-substitution products. We are now focused on scaling these capacities and unlocking their full commercial potential. We have also improved the process of Di Isopropylamine (DIPA) as continuous efforts yielded this success. Overall, the volumes have dented due to various external factors, however, the company has leveraged its strength in stabilising the product portfolio to keep the top line stable and continuing the efforts to strengthen the bottom line. Our growth pipeline remains robust, with N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM) and multiple specialty chemical projects progressing as planned. These investments will further strengthen our specialty chemicals portfolio, enhance integration and expand our participation in high-growth end markets. With a stronger product mix, a visible expansion roadmap and a disciplined focus on execution, we remain confident in our ability to drive sustainable growth, improve earnings quality and create long-term value for shareholders.’
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Balaji Amines Limited
Balaji Amines Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Balaji falls 9.7% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Revenue contracts at -15.6% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 66% of its 52-week range with RSI at 45. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -15.6% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Balaji Amines Limited.
BALAMINES
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) gains 6% intraday
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) stock rises 6% intraday to ₹2172.1, showing a bounce from support despite a consolidating down trendline..
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) climbed +6% to ₹2172.1 on the NSE today, reflecting a technical bounce from support rather than a breakout. The stock has transitioned from a bounce from support to consolidating down, indicating a weak structure. This move is specific to BALAMINES and does not align with broader sector momentum in specialty chemicals.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month trendline structure shows BALAMINES trading above the 6-month support trendline at ₹1959.04, which is 9.81% below today’s price, but well below the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹2525.35. The stock is currently in a breakdown phase, with the 50-DMA at ₹2154.9 above the 200-DMA at ₹1447.2, suggesting a positive but recovering trend. BALAMINES is trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, indicating that a significant portion of its move is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹2,172.10 on 2026-08-11 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 32.5 and profit margins at 13.4%, BALAMINES’ valuation appears stretched given its revenue CAGR of -15.6% over the past five years. The market may be pricing in a potential turnaround, but the current earnings do not justify the high PE ratio. Institutional ownership stands at a low 2.3%, indicating that smart money is cautious about this name. There was no NSE catalyst today driving the move.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak stock. The strongest signals include bullish sentiment with a 1.85x higher average volume on up days compared to down days, and a positive year-over-year gain of 32.2%. However, the weakest signals are the declining revenue and profit CAGRs, which indicate structural challenges in the business. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0.54% offers little income to investors, despite the company’s excellent financial health with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.
Company outlook
Management outlined an optimistic forward guidance for BALAMINES, targeting a 25% to 30% volume growth in FY27 and sustaining EBITDA between 22% to 23% on total sales. The company aims to achieve a revenue target of ₹3,000 crores by FY28. Key growth drivers include the commissioning of the Dimethyl Ether (DME) plant in Q1 FY27, the N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM) project with a 5,000 TPA capacity during FY27, and an improved process-based Acetonitrile (ACN) plant in Q2 FY27. Additionally, BALAMINES plans a major expansion of Balaji Specialty Chemicals Limited with an INR750 crores investment and several greenfield and brownfield projects expected to be commissioned throughout FY27.
Get all details on BALAMINES — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
BALAMINES
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) gains 5% intraday
Balaji Amines Limited (NSE: BALAMINES) stock price rises 5% intraday to ₹2116.0, bouncing from support in the Basic Materials & Specialty Chemicals sector.
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) bounced from support today, gaining +5% to ₹2116.0 on the NSE. This move comes as the stock tests its 6-month support trendline, which is currently at ₹2117.13. Balaji Amines operates in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector. Today’s bounce aligns with the stock’s recovery mode, though it remains to be seen if this move will sustain given the broader sector trends.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure for Balaji Amines shows a 6-month support floor at ₹2117.13, just 0.05% above today’s price. Resistance is at ₹2525.35, which is 19.35% above the current price. The 50-day moving average (DMA) is at ₹2136.1, indicating that the stock is currently below this level but above the 200-DMA at ₹1431.6. This suggests the stock is in recovery mode rather than extended above both DMAs. The stock is trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, indicating that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹2,116.00 on 2026-08-06 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 33.5, profit margins at 13.4%, and a revenue CAGR of -15.6%, Balaji Amines’ valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings. The market may be pricing in a potential turnaround, given the company’s ambitious growth targets. Institutional ownership stands at a low 2.3%, suggesting that the smart money is cautious about this name. There was no NSE catalyst today, making this move primarily technical.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic score of 56 reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Balaji Amines. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where the stock has seen 14 up days versus 16 down days with a volume ratio of 1.89x. These signals suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. However, the company faces risks from its declining revenue and profit CAGRs, which stand at -15.6% and -19.9% respectively. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0.52% offers little income for investors, making the stock more reliant on capital appreciation.
Company outlook
Management outlined an optimistic forward guidance for Balaji Amines, targeting 25% to 30% volume growth in FY27 and aiming to maintain EBITDA between 22% to 23% on total sales. The company has set a revenue target of ₹3,000 crores by FY28 and plans a capital expenditure of ₹275 crores to ₹290 crores for the current year. Growth drivers include the commissioning of the Dimethyl Ether (DME) plant in Q1 FY27, expected to reach 30% to 40% utilization by FY27 and 50% to 60% by the end of the year. Additionally, the N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM) project with a 5,000 TPA capacity is expected to be commissioned during FY27, along with an improved process-based Acetonitrile (ACN) plant in Q2 FY27. The company also plans a major expansion of Balaji Specialty Chemicals Limited with an investment of ₹750 crores in a phased manner.
Get all details on BALAMINES — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
BALAMINES
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) falls 5% intraday, breaks below support
Balaji Amines Limited (NSE: BALAMINES) drops 5% intraday to ₹2125.6, breaking below crucial support in the Specialty Chemicals sector.
Balaji Amines Limited (BALAMINES) breaks below support, falling -5% to ₹2125.6 on the NSE on 31 Jul 2026. The move comes as the stock has breached its 6-month support trendline, signaling a breakdown in the short-term trend. Balaji Amines operates in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector, and today’s decline appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month support trendline for Balaji Amines was at ₹2436.56, and the stock has fallen 14.63% below this level, indicating a breakdown. Resistance is at ₹2525.35, which is 18.81% above the current price. The 50-DMA is at ₹2113.0, slightly below today’s price, while the 200-DMA is at ₹1419.4, showing a significant 58.05% increase from this longer-term average. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a substantial portion of its yearly highs is still priced in.
Snapshot: ₹2,125.60 on 2026-07-31 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 35.7 and profit margins at 13.4%, Balaji Amines’ valuation appears stretched given its revenue CAGR of -15.6% over the past five years. The market may be pricing in a potential turnaround, but the current earnings and growth trajectory suggest a cautious approach. Institutional ownership stands at a mere 2.3%, indicating that the ‘smart money’ is not heavily invested in this name. There was no specific NSE catalyst today to explain the move.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Balaji Amines. The strongest signals include a bullish trend, with the 50-day average above the 200-day average, and bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days saw 2.24 times the volume of down days. However, the weakest signals are the declining revenue and profit CAGRs, which indicate structural challenges in the business. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0.48% offers little income for investors, while the high public ownership of 41.57% suggests higher volatility risk.
Company outlook
Management has provided forward-looking guidance indicating 25% to 30% volume growth in FY27 and EBITDA sustainability between 22% to 23% on total sales. The company targets INR3,000 crores in revenue by FY28 and plans a capital expenditure of INR275 crores to INR290 crores for the current year. Growth drivers include the commissioning of the Dimethyl Ether (DME) plant in Q1 FY27, the N-Methyl Morpholine (NMM) project with a 5,000 TPA capacity during FY27, and an improved process-based Acetonitrile (ACN) plant in Q2 FY27. Additionally, a major expansion of Balaji Specialty Chemicals Limited with an INR750 crores investment is planned in a phased manner.
Get all details on BALAMINES — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
Capital Markets3 days agoCentral Depository Services (india) Limited (NSE: CDSL) Q2 FY27: Consolidated Income and Net Profit Surge 22% and 24% Respectively Yoy
-
MARATHON3 days agoMarathon Nextgen Realty Limited (marathon) Approves Acquisition of Adani Group’s 60% Stake in Monte South
-
Industrials3 days agoMangal Electrical Industries Limited (meil) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 30%, PAT Margin Improves
-
ADVENZYMES3 days agoAdvanced Enzyme Technologies Limited (advenzymes) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 16%, PAT Grows 14%
-
ATLANTAELE3 days agoAtlanta Electricals Limited (atlantaele) Q2 FY27: 23.1% Revenue Growth and 28.0% PAT Growth Despite Operational Headwinds
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoHyundai Motor India Limited (hyundai) Achieves Highest-ever Total Monthly Sales in October 2026
-
Industrials2 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Advertising Agencies2 days agoAffle 3i Limited Announces Acquisition of Perion to Scale CPCU Business
