Connect with us

Basic Materials

Deepak Fertilizers (DEEPAKFERT) bounces intraday, up 5%

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (NSE: DEEPAKFERT) gains 5% intraday, bouncing despite a breakdown trendline status. Price at ₹1635.0.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) Stock Mover

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) bounced intraday, gaining +5% to recover some ground despite its 6M trendline status showing a breakdown. This move comes as the stock has not cleared resistance, highlighting a temporary recovery rather than a definitive breakout. In the broader context of the Basic Materials > Chemicals sector, DEEPAKFERT’s performance today appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum play.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure for DEEPAKFERT shows a breakdown, with the stock trading below both the support and resistance levels. The 6M support trendline ends at ₹1684.22, which is 3.01% above the current price, while the resistance trendline ends at ₹1717.95, 5.07% above. The 50-DMA at ₹1462.5 is above the 200-DMA at ₹1265.0, indicating a bullish trend, though the stock is still recovering rather than extended above both moving averages. DEEPAKFERT is currently in the upper third of its 52W range, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential move is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹1,300₹1,400₹1,500₹1,60017 Apr18 May17 Jun16 Jul

Snapshot: ₹1,635.00 on 2026-07-16 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 26.5, DEEPAKFERT’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 6.4% and a revenue CAGR of 9.8%. This suggests that the market might be pricing in expectations of a turnaround, despite the company’s declining profit CAGR of -15.2%. The 17.7% institutional ownership indicates a cautious approach by smart money, possibly reflecting concerns over the company’s thin profit margins and negligible dividend yield. There was no NSE catalyst today, making the move primarily technical in nature.

DEEPAKFERT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
56
Overall
38
Fundamental
74
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1367.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 2.4% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -3.4% (1 week), 3.5% (1 month), -14.6% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1403.0) is above 200-day average (1293.0) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 299,188 vs down days: 218,222. Ratio: 1.37x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for DEEPAKFERT reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA and the strong momentum across various timeframes, suggesting systematic accumulation. However, the two weakest signals—the declining profit CAGR and the negligible dividend yield—highlight significant risks. The declining profit CAGR of -15.2% over five years indicates ongoing challenges in profitability, while the negligible dividend yield of 0.65% offers little income to investors, making the stock less attractive from an income perspective.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: DEEPAKFERT
56Overall
38Fundamental
74Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 2.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -15.2% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 8.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.72% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.66 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 39.05% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1403.0) is above 200-day average (1293.0) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1367.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 2.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 299,188 vs down days: 218,222. Ratio: 1.37x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 61.5% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -3.4% (1 week), 3.5% (1 month), -14.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management provided forward-looking guidance indicating that the Gopalpur facility is expected to reach 90% to 95% utilization by the end of the year. They anticipate improvements in both growth and margins in FY ’27, driven by global supply tightness, Equinor gas availability, and the addition of new capacity. The focus remains on growing the specialty business in fertilizers to achieve margin upliftment. Additionally, the Gopalpur TAN project is around 95% complete, and the Dahej nitric acid project is around 86% complete, with commissioning expected in Q2 FY ’27. The completion of the acquisition at DMSL has strengthened the mining chemical platforms and enhanced the ability to deliver integrated value-added solutions to customers.

Get all details on DEEPAKFERT — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) Deploys Electric Trucks for Green Mobility Initiatives

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) deploys 10 electric trucks, marking a significant step in its green mobility initiatives and decarbonization efforts.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Jindal Stainless Limited JSL October Green Mobility

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL), India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, has deployed 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transportation for the first time, marking a significant step in its green mobility initiatives and broader decarbonization efforts. The electric trucks will operate on routes connecting the company’s Jajpur plant with Kharagpur and Kolkata, as part of its phased transition towards electric and alternative-fuel mobility solutions across logistics operations.

Commitment to Green Mobility

The deployment builds on the company’s ongoing adoption of alternative-fuel vehicles across key transportation corridors. Jindal Stainless currently operates 80 LNG trucks for finished goods transportation from its Jajpur and Hisar facilities to western India, alongside the beginning of deployment of CNG trucks to transport import cargo from Dhamra to Jajpur. The company has also deployed 60 CNG buses for employee transportation at its Hisar and Jajpur facilities.

Environmental Impact

Together, these green mobility initiatives are expected to facilitate the movement of approximately 8,000-10,000 tonnes of cargo per month using electric and alternative fuel vehicles. The company plans to progressively expand the deployment of these solutions across suitable logistics routes, taking into account the operational requirements of different transportation corridors. Based on a modelled monthly green dispatch volume of 8,000-9,000 tonnes and an equivalent truck travel distance of approximately 240,000 kms, the combined transportation mix of electric, CNG, and LNG vehicles is expected to reduce emissions by approximately 71 tonnes CO₂ per month. This represents a reduction of around 26% compared with diesel-based transportation under regular operating conditions.

The green mobility programme complements Jindal Stainless’ broader environmental initiatives, which include enhancing energy efficiency, increasing the use of renewable energy, and strengthening resource circularity across its operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
74
Fundamental
58
Technical
66
Overall

1W -2.47%
1M -5.56%
3M -3.18%
P/E: 18.1 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jindal moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Thin margins at 7.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 27% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 6.4% and profits at 14.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Continue Reading

AARTIIND

Aarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Secures 10+ Year Strategic Manufacturing Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) secures a 10+ year strategic manufacturing agreement with a global specialty chemical company, promising ₹1,500 crores in.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Aarti Industries Limited Aartiind 10+ Year Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AIL) announced a 10+ year strategic and dedicated manufacturing and supply agreement with a leading global specialty chemical company. The agreement, expected to generate an estimated revenue of ₹1,500 crores (about US$150 million) over its term, establishes a new customer relationship for AIL and supports the customer’s expanding requirements in India.

Strategic Manufacturing Setup

AIL will set up, commission, and operate a dedicated manufacturing facility in India for a specialty chemical used in high-performance applications. This facility will be based on the customer’s proprietary process technology and will involve a structured financial arrangement to finance CAPEX of less than US$25 million.

Commercial Operations

Commercial operations are expected to commence in FY2028–29, subject to applicable approvals. By localizing manufacturing through a dedicated Indian setup, this arrangement will support supply-chain resilience and the customer’s growth plans in India.

Growth and Expansion

For AIL, the agreement broadens its global customer base, strengthens its strategic manufacturing portfolio, and creates a platform to deepen the relationship as the customer’s India requirements grow. Mr. Suyog Kotecha, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Aarti Industries Limited, commented on the development, emphasizing the confidence placed in AIL’s ability to establish and operate dedicated manufacturing assets to global standards.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Aarti Industries Limited

Aarti Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AARTIIND
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
74
Technical
59
Overall

1W +1.35%
1M +1.06%
3M -1.36%
P/E: 34.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Aarti holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Thin margins at 5.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 64% of its 52-week range with RSI at 45. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 7.9% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Aarti Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Records Production, Credit Upgrade and Rapid Deleveraging

Steel Exchange India Limited (STEELXIND) sees record production, credit upgrade, and deleveraging in H1 FY27.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind H1 FY27

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND), a leading integrated steel manufacturer in South India, has made significant strides in H1 FY27. The company achieved its highest-ever monthly and quarterly Re-Bar production, secured a two-notch credit rating upgrade, and reduced its debt substantially. These achievements underscore SEIL’s robust operational performance and strategic financial management.

Record Production

In Q2 FY27, Steel Exchange India Limited recorded its highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT, marking a 45% year-over-year and 25% quarter-over-quarter growth. Notably, September 2026 set a new monthly record of 25,095.035 MT, surpassing the previous high of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026.

Credit Rating Upgrade

Infomerics upgraded Steel Exchange India Limited’s long-term rating by two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable. Additionally, the short-term rating was upgraded from IVR A3 to IVR A2. The rated bank facilities were enhanced from ₹200 Crore to ₹359.63 Crore, taking the total rated quantum to ₹558.19 Crore.

Rapid Deleveraging

The company reduced its total debt by ₹102 Crore, including the redemption of ₹43.19 Crore of NCDs and progressive term loan prepayments. This move has discharged around 30% of its long-term debt since December 2025, supported by operational cash flows and strategic equity inflows from IMR Group.

These milestones highlight Steel Exchange India Limited’s commitment to operational excellence and strategic financial management, setting a strong foundation for future growth and stability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -6.15%
1M -15.73%
3M -15.17%
P/E: 39.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 14.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 49% of its 52-week range with RSI at 40. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Trending