Connect with us

Basic Materials

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NSE: GNFC) gains 8% intraday, extends above resistance at ₹589

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NSE: GNFC) stock price moves up 8% intraday to ₹614.6, extending 4.1% above resistance at ₹589..

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited NSE: GNFC gains 8% intraday

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) gained +8% today, breaking above key resistance at ₹589. This move comes as the stock continues its breakout trend, now sitting 15% above its 50-day moving average. GNFC operates in the basic materials sector, specifically in fertilizers and chemicals. Today’s move appears to be driven by technical factors rather than sector-wide momentum, indicating a company-specific catalyst at play.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, GNFC is trading well above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹492.78, representing a 19.82% gain from this level. The stock has also surpassed its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹589.17 by 4.14%, confirming a breakout. The 50-day moving average (DMA) is at ₹495.1, and the 200-DMA is at ₹478.5, both below the current price, indicating a bullish trend. GNFC is in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move is already priced in, though it remains near yearly highs.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹500₹550₹60020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹614.60 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 10.3 and profit margins at 10.4%, GNFC’s valuation appears reasonable given its current earnings. However, the revenue CAGR of -8.7% and profit CAGR of -18.1% over the past five years suggest declining growth, which may indicate that the market is not fully pricing in a turnaround. Institutional ownership stands at 16.9%, which, while not overwhelming, suggests that some smart money sees value in the company. There was no NSE catalyst today, making the move primarily technical in nature.

GNFC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
41
Fundamental
75
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (564.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.67% yield - decent income potential.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (584.7) is above 200-day average (504.7) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,815,967 vs down days: 484,094. Ratio: 3.75x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for GNFC. The strongest signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days have seen significantly higher volume than down days. These indicators suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. On the weaker side, the declining revenue and profit CAGRs over five years highlight inconsistent business growth, and the overbought RSI at 71.6 warns of potential pullbacks. These factors indicate that while the stock is performing well technically, the underlying business fundamentals need careful consideration.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: GNFC
58Overall
41Fundamental
75Technical
Growth Quality4 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -8.8% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -18.1% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin5 / 10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.3% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield7 / 10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.67% yield - decent income potential.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.03% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability4 / 10
UNSTABLE! 3 revenue dips in history. Business growth is inconsistent.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (584.7) is above 200-day average (504.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (564.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 16.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,815,967 vs down days: 484,094. Ratio: 3.75x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 73.5% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -4.8% (1 week), 4.5% (1 month), 12.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

In the recent Q4FY26 concall, management highlighted several strategic initiatives. They expect benefits from the coal-based CCPP to start accruing from H2 of FY27, indicating a focus on operational efficiencies. Capex for FY27 is planned at around INR 2,800 crores, showing a commitment to investment. Additionally, the company is exploring licensing for additional capacity with INOES, which could enhance its production capabilities and market position.

Management’s forward guidance includes expecting capex benefits from the coal-based CCPP to accrue from H2 of FY27. The planned capex for FY27 is around INR 2,800 crores, reflecting a significant investment in the company’s future. Additionally, GNFC is exploring licensing for additional capacity with INEOS, which could drive growth. The growth drivers seem to be the operational efficiencies and capacity expansions, while any near-term pressures are not explicitly mentioned. The strategic plans laid out by management include these investments and partnerships, aimed at enhancing the company’s market position and operational capabilities.

Get all details on GNFC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Ig Petrochemicals Limited (igpl) Investor Presentation – November 2026: Growth Strategies and Market Expansion

IG Petrochemicals Limited (IGPL) to unveil investor presentation in November 2026, highlighting growth strategies and market expansion.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Ig Petrochemicals Limited IGPL Investor Presentation November 2026

IG Petrochemicals Limited (IGPL) is set to unveil its investor presentation in November 2026, focusing on its growth strategies and market expansion plans. The presentation will provide insights into the company’s performance for Q2 and H1 FY27, which saw significant revenue growth and improved financials. The company’s total revenue for Q2 FY27 grew by 63% year-on-year to Rs. 770 crore, and for H1 FY27, it increased by 46% to Rs. 1,395 crore, driven by improved realizations across all products.

Financial Highlights

The EBITDA for Q2 FY27 grew significantly to Rs. 144 crore, up from Rs. 27 crore in Q2 FY26, with margins improving to 18.8%. For H1 FY27, EBITDA rose to Rs. 264 crore, up from Rs. 40 crore in H1 FY26, with margins at 19.0%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to Rs. 90 crore for Q2 FY27 and ₹161 crore in H1 FY27. Notably, the revenue from the Non-Phthalic business also increased to Rs. 68 crore for Q2 FY27 and Rs. 117 crore for H1 FY27.

Strategic Initiatives

IG Petrochemicals Limited has embarked on several strategic initiatives to bolster its market position. The company has commenced production at its new plasticizer plant, which is expected to enhance its product portfolio. Additionally, India Ratings has affirmed the company’s credit rating, reflecting its strong financial health. The board has declared an interim dividend @100% (Rs. 10 per equity share) for FY27, highlighting the company’s commitment to rewarding shareholders.

As IG Petrochemicals Limited continues to expand its production capacities and diversify its product offerings, the company remains well-positioned to capitalize on growth opportunities in both domestic and international markets.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of IG Petrochemicals Limited

IG Petrochemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IGPL
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
88
Technical
63
Overall

1W +1.21%
1M +7.57%
3M +34.08%
P/E: 21.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

IG gains 34.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -6.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 88% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 34.1% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only -6.5% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of IG Petrochemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Primo Chemicals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Steady, Strategic Moves Ahead

Primo Chemicals Limited reports Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹134.84 crore; consolidated H1 FY27 revenue at ₹275.12 crore; strategic moves include Flow Tech integration.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Primo Chemicals Limited PRIMO Q2 FY27 Revenue Steady

Primo Chemicals Limited (NSE: PRIMO) reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹134.84 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, almost similar to ₹134.74 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Consolidated revenue from operations for the first half of FY27 stood at ₹275.12 crore, against ₹276.69 crore in H1 FY26. Despite industry headwinds, Primo Chemicals Limited sustained a positive EBITDA and cash profit during the quarter.

Strategic Initiatives

Primo Chemicals undertook several strategic initiatives to strengthen operational efficiency and support long-term growth objectives. Notably, the company entered into a five-year hydrogen supply agreement with National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and executed a PPA for a 49.998 MW AC captive solar power plant under the OPEX model. Additionally, Primo Chemicals acquired the remaining 51% stake in Flow Tech Chemicals Private Limited, making it a wholly owned subsidiary and subsequently approved the draft scheme of amalgamation for final approval.

Industry Outlook

The chlor-alkali industry continues to face pricing pressure from surplus supply, particularly in China, and uneven downstream demand. Volatile energy costs and geopolitical disruptions add uncertainty to production economics and international trade flows. Despite these challenges, Primo Chemicals remains focused on improving cost efficiency, addressing operational constraints, and exploring export opportunities to mitigate pricing pressure and improve operating performance.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Primo Chemicals Limited

Primo Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PRIMO
Basic Materials › Chemicals
BREAKOUT
32
Fundamental
88
Technical
61
Overall

1W -3.73%
1M +18.59%
3M +8.44%
P/E: 39 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Primo rises 8.4% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -7.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 67% of its 52-week range with RSI at 53. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Price climbs recently despite -7.4% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. Consequently, either institutions position ahead of improvement or the move fades when earnings disappoint. Treat this as a trading signal, not an investment thesis. Check Fundamentals of Primo Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Kiri Industries Limited (kiriindus) Q2 FY27 Earnings: Legal Dispute Resolved, New Growth Phase Begins

Kiri Industries Limited (NSE: KIRIINDUS) announces Q2 FY27 earnings, resolving DyStar dispute and entering new growth phase with copper and fertilizer ventures.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Kiri Industries Limited Kiriindus Q2 FY27 Results

Kiri Industries Limited (KIRIINDUS) has announced its Q2 FY27 earnings, marking a significant milestone with the resolution of the DyStar dispute and the commencement of a new strategic phase focused on long-term growth. After a prolonged legal process, the dispute relating to the Company’s investment in DyStar has been successfully concluded following the final order of the Singapore Court. This resolution has materially strengthened the balance sheet, providing USD 689 million in proceeds and creating financial capacity for strategic investments.

New Strategic Phase

With the DyStar matter now concluded, Kiri Industries is entering a new phase focused on diversification into copper and fertilizer manufacturing while continuing to strengthen its specialty chemicals platform. The company has identified copper smelting and fertilizer production as key growth areas, leveraging India’s rising demand for copper and the potential of the energy transition.

Copper and Fertilizer Ventures

The company’s integrated Copper and Fertilizer complex is scheduled for phased commissioning commencing in H1 FY28. The copper complex entails a total project cost of approximately INR 8,100 crore, while the fertilizer project is estimated at around INR 3,600 crore. The construction work has already commenced with a 36-month completion timeline commencing from 1st October 2025. The project is projected to deliver an IRR of ~25%.

Kiri Industries Limited’s strategic entry into non-ferrous metals and agri-inputs expands beyond its core chemical business, capturing opportunities from India’s rising copper demand and electrification. The integrated structure enhances project economics and long-term value creation, positioning the company for multi-decade industrial expansion.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Kiri Industries Limited

Kiri Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

KIRIINDUS
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
72
Fundamental
68
Technical
70
Overall

1W -8.12%
1M -2.6%
3M +25.78%
P/E: 0.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Kiri posts a 25.8% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.00 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 615.5% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gives back 2.6% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at -3.6% and profits at 273.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Kiri Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version