Connect with us

Basic Materials

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited (HSCL) breaks out, gains 6% intraday

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited (HSCL) stock breaks out with a 6% intraday gain, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited HSCL breakout

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited (HSCL) breaks out, gaining +6% to ₹726.9 on the NSE on 16 Jul 2026, backed by its record Q1FY27 results. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, marking a significant shift from a breakdown to a breakout. This move is notable as HSCL operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the basic materials sector, indicating strong company-specific momentum rather than broad sector trends.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows HSCL’s 6M support floor at ₹690.93, which is 4.95% below today’s price, indicating solid support. Resistance was at ₹714.66, which the stock has now broken, signaling a potential uptrend. The 50-DMA at ₹640.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹512.5, suggesting a bullish trend. HSCL is trading in the upper third of its 52W range, up 103% from the 52W low and just 1.2% from the 52W high, implying that much of the recent positive sentiment is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹500₹550₹600₹650₹70017 Apr18 May17 Jun16 Jul

Snapshot: ₹726.90 on 2026-07-16 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 45.3, profit margins of 16.1%, and a revenue CAGR of 3.7%, HSCL’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, though the profit CAGR of 51.5% suggests potential for future growth. The 6.3% institutional ownership indicates a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the slow revenue growth. Today’s move is directly backed by the NSE filing reporting record Q1FY27 results, which showed a 28% increase in revenue and a 27% rise in PAT.

HSCL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
64
Fundamental
67
Technical
Risks (3)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 51.54% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (664.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.3% (1 week), 0.1% (1 month), 8.1% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.81 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (690.5) is above 200-day average (590.5) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 40.2% in the last year.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally mixed picture. The strongest signals are the excellent profit CAGR of 51.5%, indicating robust earnings growth, and the very low debt level with a D/E of 0.00, showcasing financial health. The weakest signals are the negligible dividend yield of 0.12%, offering little income to investors, and the high public ownership of 51.54%, which could lead to higher volatility. These factors balance the stock’s appeal, highlighting growth potential against income and stability concerns.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: HSCL
65Overall
64Fundamental
67Technical
Growth Quality20 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 3.7% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 51.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 16.1% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.81 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.12% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.08 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 51.54% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (690.5) is above 200-day average (590.5) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (664.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 40.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,777,118 vs down days: 2,546,820. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 61.2% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.3% (1 week), 0.1% (1 month), 8.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided a positive outlook for FY27, expecting top-line and bottom-line growth with new capacities coming online. They are confident in achieving sustainable margin improvement through operational efficiencies and yield enhancements. Key initiatives include the full operation of the 40,000-ton capacity cathode project by FY29 and the execution of Phase 1 of the lithium-ion phosphate cathode active material project, targeting 2,000 metric tons by Q3 FY27. Additionally, plans to commission passenger car radial (PCR) tyres within 24 months and renewable energy plans for the cathode plant underscore HSCL’s strategic focus on growth and sustainability.

Get all details on HSCL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) Deploys Electric Trucks for Green Mobility Initiatives

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) deploys 10 electric trucks, marking a significant step in its green mobility initiatives and decarbonization efforts.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Jindal Stainless Limited JSL October Green Mobility

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL), India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, has deployed 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transportation for the first time, marking a significant step in its green mobility initiatives and broader decarbonization efforts. The electric trucks will operate on routes connecting the company’s Jajpur plant with Kharagpur and Kolkata, as part of its phased transition towards electric and alternative-fuel mobility solutions across logistics operations.

Commitment to Green Mobility

The deployment builds on the company’s ongoing adoption of alternative-fuel vehicles across key transportation corridors. Jindal Stainless currently operates 80 LNG trucks for finished goods transportation from its Jajpur and Hisar facilities to western India, alongside the beginning of deployment of CNG trucks to transport import cargo from Dhamra to Jajpur. The company has also deployed 60 CNG buses for employee transportation at its Hisar and Jajpur facilities.

Environmental Impact

Together, these green mobility initiatives are expected to facilitate the movement of approximately 8,000-10,000 tonnes of cargo per month using electric and alternative fuel vehicles. The company plans to progressively expand the deployment of these solutions across suitable logistics routes, taking into account the operational requirements of different transportation corridors. Based on a modelled monthly green dispatch volume of 8,000-9,000 tonnes and an equivalent truck travel distance of approximately 240,000 kms, the combined transportation mix of electric, CNG, and LNG vehicles is expected to reduce emissions by approximately 71 tonnes CO₂ per month. This represents a reduction of around 26% compared with diesel-based transportation under regular operating conditions.

The green mobility programme complements Jindal Stainless’ broader environmental initiatives, which include enhancing energy efficiency, increasing the use of renewable energy, and strengthening resource circularity across its operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
74
Fundamental
58
Technical
66
Overall

1W -2.47%
1M -5.56%
3M -3.18%
P/E: 18.1 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jindal moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Thin margins at 7.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 27% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 6.4% and profits at 14.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Continue Reading

AARTIIND

Aarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Secures 10+ Year Strategic Manufacturing Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) secures a 10+ year strategic manufacturing agreement with a global specialty chemical company, promising ₹1,500 crores in.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Aarti Industries Limited Aartiind 10+ Year Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AIL) announced a 10+ year strategic and dedicated manufacturing and supply agreement with a leading global specialty chemical company. The agreement, expected to generate an estimated revenue of ₹1,500 crores (about US$150 million) over its term, establishes a new customer relationship for AIL and supports the customer’s expanding requirements in India.

Strategic Manufacturing Setup

AIL will set up, commission, and operate a dedicated manufacturing facility in India for a specialty chemical used in high-performance applications. This facility will be based on the customer’s proprietary process technology and will involve a structured financial arrangement to finance CAPEX of less than US$25 million.

Commercial Operations

Commercial operations are expected to commence in FY2028–29, subject to applicable approvals. By localizing manufacturing through a dedicated Indian setup, this arrangement will support supply-chain resilience and the customer’s growth plans in India.

Growth and Expansion

For AIL, the agreement broadens its global customer base, strengthens its strategic manufacturing portfolio, and creates a platform to deepen the relationship as the customer’s India requirements grow. Mr. Suyog Kotecha, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Aarti Industries Limited, commented on the development, emphasizing the confidence placed in AIL’s ability to establish and operate dedicated manufacturing assets to global standards.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Aarti Industries Limited

Aarti Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AARTIIND
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
74
Technical
59
Overall

1W +1.35%
1M +1.06%
3M -1.36%
P/E: 34.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Aarti holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Thin margins at 5.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 64% of its 52-week range with RSI at 45. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 7.9% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Aarti Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Records Production, Credit Upgrade and Rapid Deleveraging

Steel Exchange India Limited (STEELXIND) sees record production, credit upgrade, and deleveraging in H1 FY27.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind H1 FY27

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND), a leading integrated steel manufacturer in South India, has made significant strides in H1 FY27. The company achieved its highest-ever monthly and quarterly Re-Bar production, secured a two-notch credit rating upgrade, and reduced its debt substantially. These achievements underscore SEIL’s robust operational performance and strategic financial management.

Record Production

In Q2 FY27, Steel Exchange India Limited recorded its highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT, marking a 45% year-over-year and 25% quarter-over-quarter growth. Notably, September 2026 set a new monthly record of 25,095.035 MT, surpassing the previous high of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026.

Credit Rating Upgrade

Infomerics upgraded Steel Exchange India Limited’s long-term rating by two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable. Additionally, the short-term rating was upgraded from IVR A3 to IVR A2. The rated bank facilities were enhanced from ₹200 Crore to ₹359.63 Crore, taking the total rated quantum to ₹558.19 Crore.

Rapid Deleveraging

The company reduced its total debt by ₹102 Crore, including the redemption of ₹43.19 Crore of NCDs and progressive term loan prepayments. This move has discharged around 30% of its long-term debt since December 2025, supported by operational cash flows and strategic equity inflows from IMR Group.

These milestones highlight Steel Exchange India Limited’s commitment to operational excellence and strategic financial management, setting a strong foundation for future growth and stability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -6.15%
1M -15.73%
3M -15.17%
P/E: 39.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 14.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 49% of its 52-week range with RSI at 40. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Trending