Connect with us

Basic Materials

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (JAINREC) breaks below support, falls 7%

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (NSE: JAINREC) fell 7% intraday to ₹323.1, breaking below its support line in a fresh intraday breakdown.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Jain Resource Recycling Limited JAINREC breaks below support

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (JAINREC) breaks below support, falling -7% to ₹323.1 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026. The stock has breached its 6-month support trendline, which was previously at ₹347.36, indicating a breakdown in the short-term trend. This move comes amid the resignation of a Director/KMP/SMP, which may have contributed to the market’s negative sentiment. JAINREC operates in the Basic Materials sector under Other Industrial Metals & Mining, and today’s decline seems to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for JAINREC shows a breakdown below the 6-month support trendline, which was at ₹347.36. The stock is now trading well below this level, indicating a bearish sentiment. Resistance is seen at ₹349.23, but the stock is currently far from this mark. The 50-DMA stands at ₹352.8, slightly above the current price, while the 200-DMA is at ₹401.8, indicating a bearish trend as the 50-DMA is below the 200-DMA. JAINREC is currently in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting that much of the downside may already be priced in, but the stock still has room to decline further if sentiment worsens.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹400₹50020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹323.10 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 33.7 and profit margins at 3.4%, JAINREC’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given its thin profit margins. However, the company’s revenue CAGR of 46.1% and profit CAGR of 56.5% over the past five years suggest strong growth potential, which may justify the higher PE. Institutional ownership stands at 7.7%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the company’s thin margins and recent resignations. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the resignation filings.

JAINREC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
85
Fundamental
63
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 15.2% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 5.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.48 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,491,228 vs down days: 689,990. Ratio: 3.61x
MIXED POSITION! Current price (289.8) above 50-day but below 200-day.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.9 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for JAINREC reflects a balanced but cautious outlook. The company scores well on revenue and profit growth, with excellent CAGRs, and is considered undervalued based on its PEG ratio. However, the low profit margin of 3.4% and negligible dividend yield are significant weaknesses. The strong revenue growth consistency and very low debt levels are positive signals, but the bearish technical trend and weak position below both moving averages pose risks. The stock’s bullish sentiment in the last 30 days, with a higher average volume on up days, suggests some accumulation, but the weak momentum and position near yearly lows indicate potential downside.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: JAINREC
74Overall
85Fundamental
63Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 45.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 56.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.48 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 13.56% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (289.2) is below 200-day average (372.0) - negative signal.
Price Position6 / 10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (289.8) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 15.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,491,228 vs down days: 689,990. Ratio: 3.61x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 5.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.4% (1 week), 5.5% (1 month), -11.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for JAINREC in Q1 FY ’27 is cautiously optimistic. Shipping disruptions have eased, and logistics costs are normalizing, which should help stabilize EBITDA at approximately INR32,000 to INR30,000 per ton. Lead and copper volumes are expected to grow in double digits, and the copper downstream project could increase EBITDA margin from 2% to 4%. Operating cash flow is projected to turn positive from Q2 FY ’27 as the working capital cycle reduces. Several key projects are on the horizon, including the commissioning of copper cathode, Wire Rod, and Bus Bar projects by Q2 and Q3 FY ’27, and the commencement of the Ahmedabad joint venture with C&Y Group in September 2026. A dedicated plastic recycling unit is expected to be operational by Q3 FY ’27 with an estimated capex of around INR15 crores. Antimony extraction capabilities are being developed as a medium-term profitability driver. Total capex for FY ’27 is estimated at INR115 to INR120 crores, including phase two of the copper value-added project.

Get all details on JAINREC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version