Connect with us

Basic Materials

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited (SUDARSCHEM) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited (NSE: SUDARSCHEM) stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, moving up 5% intraday to ₹1065.1.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited SUDARSCHEM breaks out

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited (SUDARSCHEM) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹1065.1 on the NSE on 03 Aug 2026. The stock cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, transitioning from a consolidating uptrend to a breakout phase. This move is technical, driven by the stock’s ability to surpass key resistance levels. SUDARSCHEM operates in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector. Today’s breakout indicates strong technical momentum, though it remains to be seen if this aligns with broader sector trends or is company-specific.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a 6-month support floor at ₹881.64, which is 17.22% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. Resistance was previously at ₹991.63, which the stock has now broken above by 6.90%. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹949.7 is above the 200-DMA at ₹937.3, signaling a bullish trend. SUDARSCHEM is currently trading above both moving averages, suggesting a strong upward momentum. In terms of its 52-week range, the stock is in the middle third, 39% up from the 52-week low and 33.6% below the high, implying there is room for further upside within the year.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹850₹900₹950₹1,000₹1,05020 Apr26 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹1,065.10 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 359.5 and profit margins at a mere 0.2%, SUDARSCHEM’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, despite a robust revenue CAGR of 62.3% over the past five years. This discrepancy suggests the market may be pricing in expectations of a significant turnaround or future growth, which is not yet reflected in the profit margins. Institutional ownership stands at 26.9%, indicating a cautious yet present interest from smart money. There is no NSE catalyst today, reinforcing that the move is purely technical.

SUDARSCHEM
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
48
Fundamental
71
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.1% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -3.5% (1 week), -1.2% (1 month), 36.8% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1152.2) is above 200-day average (958.5) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 534,732 vs down days: 357,549. Ratio: 1.5x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the breakout above resistance levels with momentum, suggesting systematic accumulation. On the weaker side, the low profit margin of 0.2% leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.5% offers little income for investors. These factors highlight the stock’s reliance on future growth expectations versus current earnings quality.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SUDARSCHEM
55Overall
48Fundamental
62Technical
Growth Quality17 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 62.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: -20.7% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 0.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.44% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 46.41% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1199.4) is above 200-day average (976.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1138.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 7.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 229,657 vs down days: 220,057. Ratio: 1.04x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.5 - watch for reversal.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 66.4% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.4% (1 week), -5.0% (1 month), 9.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

In the Q4FY26 concall, management outlined expectations to achieve an EBITDA of ₹35 million for the next financial year, signaling confidence in operational efficiency. They also projected a growth of 8% to 10% for the Legacy business, indicating a focus on stabilizing and growing this segment. These insights provide a clearer picture of the company’s near-term financial health and strategic priorities.

Management’s forward guidance includes achieving an EBITDA of ₹35 million for the next financial year and projecting growth of 8% to 10% for the Legacy business. The Legacy business is identified as a growth driver, while other segments may face near-term pressure. Management did not outline specific initiatives or investments in the provided data, but the focus on EBITDA and Legacy business growth suggests a strategic emphasis on operational efficiency and core business stabilization.

Get all details on SUDARSCHEM — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (sardaen) Q2 FY27: Steady Ebitda Despite Planned Shutdowns

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SARDAEN) reports Q2 FY27 results with steady EBITDA despite shutdowns, showing resilience in earnings.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Sardaen Q2 FY27 Ebitda

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (BSE: 504614) (NSE: SARDAEN) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. Despite planned maintenance shutdowns, the company delivered resilient performance in H1 FY27 achieving its highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA. EBITDA stood at ₹1,326 crore, up 4% YoY, while PAT reached ₹799 crore, up 5% YoY.

EBITDA Steady at ₹564 Crore

For Q2 FY27, EBITDA remained steady at ₹564 crore, down 3% YoY. The performance was impacted by the planned shutdown of a 300 MW unit at the 600 MW Thermal Power Plant for 47 days and the replacement of a 30 MW turbine at the steel plant, which resumed operation in August 2026.

Energy Remains Key Earnings Contributor

Energy continued to be the key earnings contributor, accounting for more than 75% of EBITDA in H1. The pellet plant achieved a record-high half-yearly production at 4,29,059 MT. The mining portfolio expanded with the foray into manganese ore mining; Sarda Metals and Alloys Limited bagged the Avagudem Manganese Block in Andhra Pradesh.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Pankaj Sarda, Managing Director, said: “Despite the planned operational shutdowns at some of our facilities, we delivered a resilient performance during H1 FY27 achieving our highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA. This reflects the inherent strength of our underlying businesses, the stability of our earnings profile, and the benefits of our integrated operating model. Our entry into manganese ore mining marks an important strategic milestone, with the successful bid for the Avagudem block in Andhra Pradesh. This strategic move will strengthen backward integration, enhance raw material security, and improve cost competitiveness, supporting higher profitability in our ferro alloys business. Our expansion plans across energy and mining remain on track, supported by a strong balance sheet and disciplined capital allocation. Going forward, we remain focused on timely execution, improving asset utilization, and unlocking greater operational synergies across our integrated businesses to drive sustainable long-term growth and value creation.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SARDAEN
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
76
Fundamental
60
Technical
68
Overall

1W +1.6%
1M -1.71%
3M -2.13%
P/E: 15.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Sarda trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.68 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Revenue grows at 10.4% and profits at 22.5% CAGR. The market consistently rewards this kind of compounding. The stock sits at 21% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 10.4% and profits at 22.5%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Birla Corporation Limited (birlacorpn) September Quarter Revenue Up 9%

Birla Corporation Limited’s September quarter revenue up 9% to Rs 2,441 crore, cement sales grow 7% despite weak prices.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Birla Corporation Limited Birlacorpn September Quarter Results

Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) reported a 9% rise in consolidated revenue for the September quarter, reaching Rs 2,441 crore, up from Rs 2,233 crore in the same period last year. The focus keyword ‘Birla Corporation Limited BIRLACORPN September quarter results’ highlights the key metric of revenue growth. Despite weak cement prices and disruption in construction activities due to excessive rainfall, the company’s cement sales by volume grew 7% year-on-year to 4.54 million tons.

Cement Division Performance

The Cement Division faced challenges with a 3% decline in realization in the east and flat realization in central India. However, modest improvements were seen in the west and north. Capacity utilization remained at 85%, but profitability was impaired due to a significant increase in input costs. Clinker cost rose 13% and power and fuel cost rose 15% year-on-year.

Financial Metrics

Birla Corporation’s consolidated EBITDA for the quarter was Rs 254 crore, compared to Rs 332 crore a year ago. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 37 crore against Rs 90 crore a year earlier. The EBITDA margin fell 490 basis points to 9.8%. To mitigate cost pressure, the company increased its consumption of green power to 32% and started extracting coal from its Bikram coal mine in Madhya Pradesh, expected to deliver 180,000 tons in the second half of the financial year.

As a result of sustained high capacity utilization, Birla Corporation remains focused on sales through the more remunerative trade channel, which increased to 82% versus 79% in the same period last year. The company’s sales strategy includes expanding sales of blended cement and premium products, which grew 4% and 17% respectively during the quarter.

Overall, despite cost pressures, Birla Corporation Limited’s strategic initiatives and high capacity utilization are expected to drive future growth. However, persistent cost challenges may continue to impact overall profitability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Birla Corporation Limited

Birla Corporation Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BIRLACORPN
Basic Materials › Building Materials
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
76
Fundamental
38
Technical
57
Overall

1W -1.46%
1M +0.19%
3M -20.66%
P/E: 11.2 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Birla drops 20.7% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.08 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 5.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 0.2% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The business compounds at 3.8% revenue and 139.7% profit CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Yet the stock drops 20.7% in three months. The business does not deteriorate — the stock does. That gap is what long-term investors look for. Check Fundamentals of Birla Corporation Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (smel) Reports Phenomenal Growth in Revenue, Ebitda & PAT in Q2 FY27

Shyam Metalics & Energy Limited (SMEL) reports a 33.4% YoY revenue growth, 52.6% YoY EBITDA surge, and a 96.2% YoY PAT increase in Q2 FY27.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited Q2 FY27 Results

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SMEL), a leading multi-metal conglomerate, announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026, showcasing phenomenal growth across key metrics. The company reported a 33.4% year-on-year revenue growth to Rs. 5,960 crore, an impressive 52.6% year-on-year increase in operating EBITDA to Rs. 823 crore, and a massive 96.2% year-on-year surge in profit after tax to Rs. 511 crore in Q2 FY27.

Key Financial Highlights

SMEL’s robust performance is underscored by significant improvements in EBITDA margins, which expanded by 80 basis points year-on-year to 14.4%. The company’s return on equity (RoE) and return on capital employed (RoCE) also saw substantial growth, reflecting the company’s efficient capital utilization and operational efficiency.

Strategic Investments and Expansion

The company’s strategic investments and expansion plans are set to further bolster its growth trajectory. Notably, SMEL acquired a 51% controlling stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for the Phutamura Coal Block in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, securing long-term coal supply for its captive power generation and steel manufacturing operations. Additionally, SMEL commissioned an 8.90-megawatt peak solar power plant at its Jamuria steel mill, advancing its commitment to cleaner energy.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, SMEL plans to leverage its ongoing steel, stainless steel, and aluminium investments to drive stronger earnings. The company’s focus on higher-value products and prudent leverage management positions it well for sustained earnings growth. SMEL’s Chairman and Managing Director, Mr. Brij Bhushan Agarwal, expressed confidence in the company’s ability to fund its expansion program through internal accruals and maintain adequate liquidity.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SHYAMMETL
Basic Materials › Steel
BREAKOUT
68
Fundamental
80
Technical
74
Overall

1W +13.06%
1M +14.36%
3M +17.21%
P/E: 29.9 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Shyam gains 17.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.78. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 5.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. RSI hits 74, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 14 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 17.2% in three months on 13.6% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version