Connect with us

Communication Services

Prime Focus Limited (PFOCUS) gains 5% intraday on heavy volume

Prime Focus Limited (NSE: PFOCUS) stock rises 5% intraday to ₹256.69, showing a strong upward move in the Communication Services » Entertainment sector.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Prime Focus Limited PFOCUS gains 5% intraday

Prime Focus Limited (PFOCUS) breaks out with a +5% gain, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. The stock’s move today is driven by technical factors, specifically the breakout above the ₹205 resistance level. Prime Focus operates in the entertainment sector, providing services like film restoration and visual effects. Today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting PFOCUS’s unique position within the entertainment services landscape.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure shows a breakdown, with the stock now trading well above both the support floor at ₹196.47 and the resistance level at ₹204.88. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹249.1 is above the 200-DMA at ₹240.0, indicating a bullish trend. However, the stock is currently in recovery mode, trading just above the 200-DMA but below the 50-DMA. Within its 52-week range of ₹136.5 to ₹367.0, the stock is in the middle third, suggesting that while there is room for further upside, a significant portion of the potential move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹225₹250₹275₹300₹32520 Apr18 May12 Jun10 Jul

Snapshot: ₹256.69 on 2026-07-10 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 62.2 and profit margins at 4.7%, Prime Focus’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given the declining revenue CAGR of -0.3%. The market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround, but the thin margins and negative revenue growth raise questions about the sustainability of such a valuation. Institutional ownership stands at a mere 1.1%, indicating a lack of confidence from the smart money. There is no NSE catalyst today, so the move is purely technical.

PFOCUS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
46
Fundamental
75
Technical
Risks (2)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.57 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (290.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (299.8) is above 200-day average (277.2) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 68.5% in the last year.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak stock. The strongest signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the breakout above resistance levels with momentum. These indicate positive technical sentiment and potential for further upside. However, the weakest signals are the low profit margin of 4.7% and the high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.39, which pose significant risks. The low margin leaves little room for error, while the high debt level increases financial risk, especially in a volatile market.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: PFOCUS
60Overall
46Fundamental
75Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -0.3% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 14.1% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 2.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.57 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 18.79% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability2 / 10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (299.8) is above 200-day average (277.2) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (290.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance10 / 10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 68.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,355,795 vs down days: 3,987,006. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 62.8% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 11.2% (1 week), -9.4% (1 month), 0.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on PFOCUS — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Communication Services

Tata Communications Limited (tatacomm) Q2fy27: Digital Margins Improve, AI Investments Pay Off

Tata Communications Limited (TATACOMM) reports improved digital margins and significant AI investments for Q2FY27, driving growth and profitability.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Tata Communications Limited Tatacomm Q2fy27 Digital Margins

Tata Communications Limited (TATACOMM) has announced its Q2FY27 results, highlighting improved digital margins and significant investments in AI. The company reported a digital margin of -3.6% in Q2FY27, a notable improvement from -9.7% in FY25 and -6.9% in Q1FY27. This improvement is attributed to strategic investments in GPU infrastructure and the development of a unified AI stack.

Accelerated Network Growth

The company’s focus on network growth has driven profitability. The digital portfolio is on the path to breakeven, with a significant reduction in digital margins. The investment in sovereign AI infrastructure has given enterprises secure, compliant, and auditable data residency, enhancing customer trust.

AI Workforce and CX Transformation

Tata Communications’ AI-driven solutions have delivered impressive customer outcomes. A large FMCG company uses AI-generated briefs for its field force, while a leading insurer leverages AI workers for sales, claims, and service, resulting in 700+ agents handling 600K+ voice AI minutes per month. These initiatives underscore the company’s commitment to transforming customer experience through intelligent automation.

As a result, Tata Communications Limited is well-positioned to drive absolute EBITDA growth, NPS, and ESAT, with a clear focus on agility in operations and profitability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tata Communications Limited

Tata Communications Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TATACOMM
Communication Services › Telecom Services
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
50
Fundamental
72
Technical
62
Overall

1W +5.2%
1M -3.14%
3M -4.09%
P/E: 45.1 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tata falls 9.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. D/E reaches 4.09. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 41. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 11.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Tata Communications Limited.

Continue Reading

Communication Services

Tips Music Limited (tipsmusic): Q2 FY27: Revenue Growth of 35% Yoy & PAT Growth of 23% Yoy

Tips Music Limited (TIPSMUSIC) reports Q2 FY27 results with a 35% YoY revenue growth and a 23% YoY PAT increase.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Tips Music Limited Tipsmusic Q2 FY27 Results

Tips Music Limited (TIPSMUSIC) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, showcasing a stellar performance with a 35% year-over-year revenue growth and a 23% year-over-year increase in Profit After Tax (PAT). The company’s revenue from operations reached ₹120.1 crore, up from ₹89.2 crore in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year. Notably, the company’s content cost increased by 97% to ₹26.2 crore, reflecting its significant investment in content creation.

Key Financial Highlights

During Q2 FY27, TIPS Music Ltd. released a total of 73 songs, comprising 40 film songs and 33 non-film songs. The company’s new releases performed well across platforms, with the Punjabi music album ‘Ishqnama’ surpassing 100 million YouTube views. Additionally, the re-created song ‘Aankhon Se Tune’ crossed 66 million views on YouTube. The company’s cumulative YouTube subscriber base increased to 164.5 million, and total views exceeded 54.3 billion.

Looking Ahead

Reflecting the growing appeal of its content, TIPS Music Ltd. is confident to surpass its annual guidance of 20% growth. The company successfully completed a ₹44.44 crore share buyback and announced an interim dividend of ₹6.50 per share, demonstrating its continued focus on delivering value to shareholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tips Music Limited

Tips Music Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TIPSMUSIC
Communication Services › Entertainment
BREAKOUT
88
Fundamental
96
Technical
92
Overall

1W +17.37%
1M +14.11%
3M +11.64%
P/E: 42 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tips holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Industry-leading margins of 54.5% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Revenue grows at 26.2% and profits at 41.5% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. Buyers show up with 1.8x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 26.2%, profits at 41.5%, and the PEG sits at 1.07 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Tips Music Limited.

Continue Reading

Communication Services

Gtpl Hathway Limited: Digital TV Subscriber Increase by 1.5 Mn Drives Revenue Growth

GTPL Hathway Limited (GTPL) reports a 1.5 Mn increase in Digital TV subscribers and a 19% YOY revenue growth for Q2 FY27.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Gtpl Hathway Limited (gtpl) Q2 FY27: Digital TV Subscriber Increase Drives Revenue Growth

GTPL Hathway Limited (GTPL) announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, revealing a significant increase in Digital TV subscribers and a robust revenue growth. The company’s total revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹11,464 million, marking a 19% year-over-year increase. This growth is primarily driven by a 1.5 million increase in Digital TV subscribers, reflecting a 16% year-over-year rise.

Digital TV Subscriber Growth

As of September 30, 2026, GTPL Hathway’s Digital TV active subscribers reached 11 million, up from 9.5 million a year ago. The increase in paying subscribers also stood at 10.3 million, showing a 17% year-over-year growth. This surge in subscribers has positively impacted subscription revenue, which stood at ₹3,455 million for Q2 FY27, reflecting a 14% year-over-year increase.

Broadband Revenue and Subscriber Growth

Broadband subscribers increased by 20,000 year-over-year to 1.07 million. Broadband revenue grew by 5% year-over-year to ₹1,459 million. The Homepass, which includes potential broadband customers, stood at 6 million, an addition of 50,000 year-over-year. The average revenue per user (ARPU) for broadband stood at ₹470 per month per subscriber, up by ₹5 year-over-year.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Anirudhsinh Jadeja, Managing Director of GTPL Hathway Limited, said, “In the first half of FY27, we have remained focused on expanding our footprint, improving the scalability of our operations, and building a stronger platform across Digital TV and Broadband. The completion of the ACT Group transaction is an important step in this direction. With the addition of approximately 6 lakh subscribers across Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, and Karnataka, we have further strengthened our presence in these markets and expanded our operating scale. As we move forward, our focus will be on effective integration of the acquired operations, strengthening our presence across markets, expanding our Broadband business, and improving the overall economics of our operations. We believe that our increasing scale, wider footprint, and integrated Digital TV and Broadband capabilities provide us with a strong platform to capture the opportunities ahead and create sustainable long-term value for our stakeholders.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of GTPL Hathway Limited

GTPL Hathway Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GTPL
Communication Services › Entertainment
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
52
Technical
50
Overall

1W +1.21%
1M -0.71%
3M -11.56%
Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

GTPL falls 9.7% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 11 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Revenue grows at 11.9% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of GTPL Hathway Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version