Connect with us

Communication Services

Ufo Moviez India Limited Q2&H1 FY’27 Results Presentation: Revenue Up 17%, PAT Down 2%

UFO Moviez India Limited presents Q2&H1 FY’27 results with a 17% revenue increase and a 2% drop in PAT.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Ufo Moviez India Limited UFO Q2&H1 FY27 Results

UFO Moviez India Limited (NSE: UFO) has unveiled its financial results for Q2&H1 FY’27, showcasing a robust performance with a 17% increase in total revenue and a slight dip in PAT by 2%. The consolidated revenue for the half-year stood at ₹2,417 crore, up from ₹2,203 crore in the same period last year. Despite the minor decline in PAT, the company remains optimistic about its growth trajectory.

Financial Highlights

The EBITDA for H1 FY’27 was ₹176 crore against ₹195 crore in H1 FY’26, reflecting a 2% decrease. The PBT also saw a marginal drop of 2% to ₹121 crore from ₹141 crore. However, the total revenue for the half-year grew by 10% to ₹2,401 crore compared to ₹2,174 crore in H1 FY’26.

Revenue Streams

The revenue composition remained balanced with advertisement revenue contributing 430 crore, distributor revenue at 641 crore, and exhibitor revenue at 1,051 crore. Notably, the exhibitor revenue surged by 44% year-over-year, driven by a significant increase in lease rental income and sale of products.

Looking Ahead

UFO Moviez India Limited remains committed to its strategic growth initiatives, focusing on expanding its cinema advertising platform and enhancing its content delivery services. The company anticipates continued growth in its core segments, supported by its extensive network of screens across India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of UFO Moviez India Limited

UFO Moviez India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UFO
Communication Services › Entertainment
—
48
Fundamental
60
Technical
55
Overall

1W +7.84%
1M -2.41%
3M -10.91%
P/E: 9.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

UFO falls 10.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock sits at 15% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 7.4% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of UFO Moviez India Limited.

Broadcasting

Entertainment Network (india) Limited (enil) Reports 9.5% Yoy Ebitda Growth in Q2fy27

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL) reports a 9.5% YoY EBITDA growth in Q2FY27, driven by cost reductions and lower digital losses.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Entertainment Network (india) Limited NSE ENIL Q2fy27

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd (ENIL) reported consolidated revenue of ₹117 crore in Q2 FY27, including domestic revenue of ₹114 crore. ENIL’s revenue mix continues to diversify, with Radio now accounting for 53% of domestic revenue, complemented by Events, Digital Solutions, and Gaana. EBITDA increased 9.5% year-on-year to ₹11.3 crore, supported by cost reductions and lower Digital losses.

Digital Revenue Growth

Digital revenue increased 4.6% year-on-year to ₹33 crore, while the segment’s share of domestic revenue rose to 29.0% from 23.3% in Q2 FY26. Digital EBITDA losses reduced 23.3% to ₹7.5 crore, compared with ₹9.8 crore a year earlier, reflecting progress towards improving the economics of the business.

International Business

The international business reported revenue of ₹3.2 crore during the quarter. ENIL maintained a consolidated cash balance of ₹371.5 crore as at September 30, 2026. Commenting on the results, Mr. Yatish Mehrishi, CEO, ENIL, said: “We are reshaping ENIL to strengthen core profitability and build new avenues for growth. Subdued advertising demand and a later festive season weighed on Q2 revenue, while structural cost changes supported EBITDA growth. Our brands, audience relationships, and advertiser reach provide a strong foundation to expand beyond traditional radio. Through Gaana and Digital Solutions, we are broadening consumer engagement and participation in client spending. We remain committed to growing Gaana’s subscriber base through complementary partnerships, like the one with Noise, which combines wider distribution with a co-branded product.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Entertainment Network (India) Limited

Entertainment Network (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ENIL
Communication Services › Broadcasting
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
42
Fundamental
38
Technical
41
Overall

1W +1.36%
1M -8.93%
3M -15.11%
Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Entertainment drops 15.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 4 loss quarters over five years is a serious red flag — earnings quality is poor and recovery is not guaranteed. Sellers drive 1.6x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 21 of recent sessions versus 9 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 3.5% yet the PEG reaches 99.00 — expensive for that growth. Furthermore, the stock drops 15.1% in three months. Neither value nor momentum supports this setup. It needs an earnings beat or a price reset first. Check Fundamentals of Entertainment Network (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Advertising Agencies

Signpost India Limited (NSE: Signpost) H1 FY27: Profit Rises 11% to ₹34.5 Crore; Operating Cash Flow Triples

Signpost India Limited (NSE: SIGNPOST) reports an 11% rise in H1 FY27 profit to ₹34.5 crore; operating cash flow triples to ₹61.4 crore.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Signpost India Limited Signpost H1 FY27 Results

Signpost India Limited (NSE: SIGNPOST), an urban media and infrastructure company, today reported an 11% rise in first-half profit after tax to ₹34.5 crore, on revenue up 6% to ₹286.8 crore. Revenue for the second quarter held at ₹134.5 crore, as the later start of Navratri moved festive campaigns into the third quarter. Operating cash flow tripled to ₹61.4 crore from ₹20.1 crore a year earlier, and the Company kept debt flat while investing in new transit media. The results are unaudited and consolidated, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Revenue and Profit Growth

The company’s first-half profit after tax rose 11% to ₹34.5 crore, driven by a 6% increase in revenue to ₹286.8 crore. The second quarter revenue remained steady at ₹134.5 crore, impacted by the later start of Navratri, which shifted a significant portion of festive campaigns to the third quarter. Despite this, the company’s operating cash flow tripled to ₹61.4 crore, up from ₹20.1 crore a year earlier.

Digital and Direct Client Revenue

Digital revenue rose 38% and direct-client revenue increased by 44%. Digital now makes up 34% of quarterly revenue, and direct clients account for 73%. This shift enhances the company’s business model, making it more measurable, durable, and less dependent on intermediaries.

Shripad Ashtekar, Managing Director, Signpost India Limited, commented, ‘The quarter was largely shaped by the timing of the festive calendar. Navratri began nearly three weeks later than last year, so a large share of festive campaigns moved into the third quarter, and large corporates were careful with second-quarter budgets. Even so, the first half delivered 11% profit growth and our operating cash flow tripled. The quality of our revenue keeps improving. Digital is now a third of our revenue and direct client relationships nearly three-quarters. That makes our business more measurable, more durable and less dependent on intermediaries. Gross margin narrowed mainly because revenue moved into the next quarter, while our long-term media rights are largely fixed and do not flex with quarterly billing. As revenue builds in the second half, that same operating leverage should work in our favour. Higher employee costs reflect annual increments and deliberate hiring ahead of our next phase of growth. The second half has clear drivers: the full festive season in Q3; the ramp-up of Bengaluru Metro, the Mumbai premium bus fleet and Kolkata Streetscape; and marquee event-led projects in Nashik from February, which carry into the first quarter of FY28. We remain confident of double-digit revenue growth in FY27, with a stronger second half in both revenue and profitability.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Signpost India Limited

Signpost India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SIGNPOST
Communication Services › Advertising Agencies
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
80
Fundamental
68
Technical
74
Overall

1W -3.03%
1M -4.23%
3M -22.79%
P/E: 18.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Signpost falls 22.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.71 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. The business compounds revenue at 19.6% and profits at 25.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock holds at 42% of its 52-week range with RSI at 42. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 19.6% and profits at 25.6% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 22.8% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Signpost India Limited.

Continue Reading

Communication Services

Ufo Moviez India Limited (UFO) Q2&H1 FY27 Results: Consolidated Revenue Grows 17% Yoy in Q2 FY27 and 10% in H1 FY27

UFO Moviez India Limited (UFO) announced its Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 results, showing consolidated revenue growth of 17% and 10% respectively.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Ufo Moviez India Limited Q2 FY27 Results

UFO Moviez India Limited (UFO) announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenues grew by 17% to ₹1,299 million in Q2 FY27 versus ₹1,113 million in Q2 FY26. For the half year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenues grew by 10% to ₹2,417 million in H1 FY27 versus ₹2,203 million in H1 FY26.

Financial Highlights

In Q2 FY27, advertisement revenue stood at ₹334 million versus ₹335 million in Q2 FY26. EBITDA stands at ₹213 million in Q2 FY27 versus ₹218 million in Q2 FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stands at ₹96 million in Q2 FY27 versus ₹106 million in Q2 FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) stands at ₹64 million in Q2 FY27 versus ₹75 million in Q2 FY26.

Half Year Results

In H1 FY27, advertisement revenue grew by 15% to ₹707 million versus ₹615 million in H1 FY26. EBITDA stands at ₹402 million in H1 FY27 versus ₹411 million in H1 FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stands at ₹176 million in H1 FY27 versus ₹195 million in H1 FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) stands at ₹121 million in H1 FY27 versus ₹141 million in H1 FY26.

Rajesh Mishra, Executive Director and Group CEO, stated, ‘Q2 FY27 highlighted the importance of content with theatrical audiences, a combination of major releases, drew strong footfalls and sleeper hits that exceeded expectations, alongside films that struggled to connect with viewers. This reinforces the importance of content diversity and audience word-of-mouth in shaping box office performance.’ He added, ‘UFO Moviez delivered strong performance in advertisement revenues and product sales during the quarter. Our partnership with DCDC also opens avenues to expand the delivery of Indian content across North America. Together, these developments reinforce our focus on strengthening our core businesses and pursuing new growth opportunities across the cinema value chain.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of UFO Moviez India Limited

UFO Moviez India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UFO
Communication Services › Entertainment
—
48
Fundamental
60
Technical
55
Overall

1W +7.84%
1M -2.41%
3M -10.91%
P/E: 9.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

UFO falls 10.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock sits at 15% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 7.4% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of UFO Moviez India Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version