CAMPUS
Campus Activewear Limited (campus) Q2 and H1fy27: Sustained Double-digit Volume Growth with Stronger Profit Growth
Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) reports strong Q2 and H1FY27 performance with double-digit volume growth and higher profit margins.
Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) has announced its financial results for the second quarter and first half of FY27, showcasing sustained double-digit volume growth and stronger profit margins. The company reported a 10.2% increase in volumes for Q2FY27 and a 10.9% rise for H1FY27. Revenue for Q2FY27 grew by 16.9% to ₹452 Cr, while H1FY27 revenue increased by 14.7% to ₹837 Cr. EBITDA and PAT margins also saw improvements, reflecting the company’s robust performance.
Volume and Revenue Growth
The company consistently delivered double-digit volume growth in both Q1 and Q2FY27, despite the festive season shifting to Q3 this year. The Women’s and Kids’ segments were key growth drivers, contributing to a ~29% YoY growth in H1FY27. Campus Activewear also achieved record production volumes during the quarter, strengthening its preparedness to meet anticipated festive season demand.
Product Innovation and Market Expansion
Campus Activewear has continued its focus on product innovation and portfolio expansion. The company launched 160+ new SKUs during H1FY27, reinforcing its efforts to stay relevant to evolving consumer needs. The entry into performance footwear with the launch of court shoes during the quarter marks a significant expansion into new consumer use cases. Premiumization trends remain encouraging, with ASP growth supported by a higher share of premium SKUs and strong market response to refreshed collections.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Campus Activewear Limited
Campus Activewear Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Footwear & Accessories sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Campus falls 14.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 4.67 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 8.5% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 11% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.1% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Campus Activewear Limited.
CAMPUS
Campus Activewear Limited (campus) Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 12.2% Yoy, PAT Surges 17.7%
Campus Activewear Limited (NSE: CAMPUS) reports Q1 FY27 with revenue up 12.2% YoY to INR 385.2 Cr and PAT up 17.7% to INR 26.14 Cr.
Campus Activewear Limited (NSE: CAMPUS), India’s largest omnichannel sports and athleisure footwear brand, has announced its results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The financial highlights of Q1 FY27 show a robust performance.
Revenue Surge
Revenue from operations surged by 12.2% year-on-year (YoY) to INR 385.2 Cr in Q1 FY27. The sales volume grew by 11.7% YoY to 57.1 million pairs in Q1 FY27.
Profitability Boost
The profit after tax (PAT) surged by 17.7% YoY to INR 26.1 Cr in Q1 FY27. The PAT margin expanded by 20 basis points to 6.6% during the quarter.
EBITDA Growth
EBITDA grew by 13.3% YoY to INR 62.7 Cr in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin remains flat at 15.9%.
Commenting on the results, Campus Activewear’s CEO Mr. Nikhil Aggarwal said, ‘We are pleased to begin FY27 on a strong note, delivering healthy double-digit revenue and volume growth in Q1. The performance reflects the strength of the Campus brand, improving demand trends, and disciplined execution across our omnichannel network.’ Despite headwinds from input costs and labor costs, the company maintained profitability through calibrated pricing actions and productivity improvements.
Looking forward, Campus Activewear remains confident in its growth journey, supported by expanding category participation, stronger distribution, product innovation, and disciplined execution.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Campus Activewear Limited
Campus Activewear Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Footwear & Accessories sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Campus falls 9.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 5.35 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 8.5% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 14% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. The stock rises -9.1% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Campus Activewear Limited.
CAMPUS
Campus Activewear Limited (NSE: CAMPUS) falls 5% intraday
Campus Activewear Limited (NSE: CAMPUS) drops 5% intraday to ₹223.04, facing a key momentum test at the 50-DMA..
Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) fell -5% today, nearing the critical 50-DMA at ₹238.5, a key momentum test. This move comes amid a broader breakdown in the stock’s 6-month trendline, with the price now sitting below both the support and resistance levels. CAMPUS operates in the Consumer Cyclical > Footwear & Accessories sector, where it faces headwinds from thin profit margins and moderate revenue growth. Today’s decline appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month trendline for CAMPUS shows a breakdown, with the stock now trading below the support level of ₹233.05 by 4.49%. Resistance is seen at ₹242.07, which is 8.53% above the current price. The 50-DMA is currently below the 200-DMA, signaling a bearish trend. CAMPUS is trading in the lower third of its 52-week range, indicating that much of the downside may already be priced in, though the stock remains vulnerable to further declines if it fails to hold the 50-DMA.
Snapshot: ₹223.04 on 2026-07-20 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 48.0 and profit margins at 8.5%, CAMPUS appears overvalued relative to its revenue CAGR of 6.1%. The stock’s valuation seems stretched, especially given its moderate growth rates. Institutional ownership stands at 16.1%, suggesting that smart money is cautiously optimistic but not overly bullish. There was no NSE catalyst today, indicating that the move is likely driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental information.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak stock. Two of the strongest signals are the low debt level, with a D/E ratio of 0.31, and the strong promoter/institutional control, with only 7.93% public ownership. These factors suggest a stable business with minimal financial risk. However, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 8.5%, which leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.67%, offering little income to shareholders. Additionally, the stock is overvalued with a PEG ratio of 5.58, indicating that growth expectations may be too high relative to current earnings.
Company outlook
In the last recorded concall on 29 May 2026, management highlighted several key points. They anticipate stability and correction in raw material pricing, which could help improve margins. CAPEX plans include expanding the Pant Nagar facility with additional assembly lines over the next three years, aiming to enhance production capacity. The company remains focused on profitability and market share growth, without cutting back on marketing spend. There is also a gradual shift in the mix of in-house versus outsourced production to improve quality and overall margin.
Management’s forward guidance indicates a cautious yet optimistic outlook. They are anticipating stability in raw material pricing, which could help improve profit margins. The company plans to invest in expanding the Pant Nagar facility, adding assembly lines over the next three years to boost production capacity. Despite these investments, the focus remains on maintaining profitability and growing market share without reducing marketing expenditures. Additionally, there is a strategic shift towards increasing in-house production to enhance quality and margins, signaling a long-term commitment to improving operational efficiency.
Get all details on CAMPUS — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
CAMPUS
Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) breaks out, moves up 11% intraday
Campus Activewear Limited (NSE: CAMPUS) stock breaks out, gaining 11% intraday to ₹252.66, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.
Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) breaks out, gaining +11% to clear its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹240.26, now trading 4.9% above this level. This move is company-specific, not driven by sector momentum, as CAMPUS operates in the Consumer Cyclical > Footwear & Accessories sector, which has seen mixed performance. The breakout is a notable development given the stock’s recent trend, signaling a potential shift in market sentiment.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month trendline structure shows CAMPUS has broken above its resistance at ₹240.26, now trading 4.9% higher. The 6-month support floor is at ₹233.05, which is 7.76% below the current price, indicating a solid buffer. The 50-DMA at ₹238.9 is below the 200-DMA at ₹253.9, suggesting a bearish trend, but the stock is currently trading below both moving averages, indicating it is not yet in overbought territory. Within its 52-week range of ₹215.2 to ₹304.4, the stock is in the middle third, up 42% from the 52-week low and down 17.0% from the high, implying there is room for further upside if the breakout sustains.
Snapshot: ₹252.66 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 46.1, CAMPUS is trading at a high multiple given its profit margin of 8.5% and revenue CAGR of 6.1%. This suggests the market may be pricing in future growth or a turnaround, though the current valuation appears stretched relative to the company’s current earnings. Institutional ownership stands at 16.1%, indicating a cautious but present interest from smart money. There is no specific NSE catalyst today, so the move is likely driven by broader market sentiment and technical factors.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view, with a slight edge towards technical strength. The strongest signals include bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where the stock has shown 7 up days versus 23 down days, with average volume on up days running 2.63x higher than on down days, indicating systematic accumulation. Another positive is the stock’s low volatility, with a beta of 0.10, suggesting it is less sensitive to market movements. On the weaker side, the stock’s overvaluation relative to its growth rate, with a PEG of 5.36, and thin profit margins at 8.5%, pose risks. These factors could leave the stock vulnerable if market conditions change or if the company faces increased costs.
Company outlook
Management anticipates stability and correction in raw material pricing, which could help improve margins. They plan to invest in CAPEX for expanding the Pant Nagar facility, including adding assembly lines over the next three years. The focus remains on profitability and market share growth, with a continued emphasis on marketing spend. Additionally, the company is gradually shifting its production mix to improve quality and margins. These initiatives suggest a strategic push towards enhancing operational efficiency and market position.
Get all details on CAMPUS — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
AKUMS3 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Information Technology Services3 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Consumer Cyclical3 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores
-
Industrials3 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%
-
Auto Parts3 days agoJay Bharat Maruti Limited Q2 FY’27 Results: PAT Up 72.59%, Revenue Grows 41.97%
-
Basic Materials3 days agoJk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26: Consolidated Turnover Up 11%, PAT Rises 36%
-
Consumer Cyclical3 days agoSheela Foam Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Results: Revenue Surpasses ₹1,000 Cr, PAT Up 6.6x Yoy
-
Apparel Retail3 days agoArvind Fashions Limited Announces Highest Ever Revenue and Ebitda, Delivers Revenue Growth of 10.0% and Ebitda Growth of 15.5%
