Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

ITC Hotels Limited (ITCHOTELS) eases after clearing resistance, down 5%

ITC Hotels Limited (NSE: ITCHOTELS) shows a 5% intraday decline today, following a breakout. The stock, trading at ₹173.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

ITC Hotels Limited ITCHOTELS eases after clearing resistance

ITC Hotels Limited (ITCHOTELS) fell -5% today, hitting a 6-month trendline resistance and shifting from a breakout to a consolidating down phase. This move comes after the company announced the acquisition of shares in GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures Limited, which may have introduced uncertainty among investors. ITCHOTELS operates within the consumer cyclical sector, specifically in resorts and casinos, and today’s decline seems to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for ITCHOTELS shows a 6-month support floor at ₹145.2, which is 16.31% below today’s price. Resistance is at ₹194.62, indicating a potential upside target if the stock can regain momentum. The 50-DMA is currently above the 200-DMA, signaling a short-term bullish trend, though the stock is 12.03% above the 50-DMA, suggesting it may be overextended. The stock is trading in the lower third of its 52-week range, which implies that there is still room for further downside if the consolidating down phase continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹150₹160₹170₹18020 Apr19 May17 Jun16 Jul

Snapshot: ₹173.50 on 2026-07-16 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 48.0, ITCHOTELS is trading at a premium, especially considering its profit margin of 19.7% and revenue CAGR of 16.5%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in future growth expectations, which could be risky if not met. The 32.2% institutional ownership indicates a level of confidence from sophisticated investors, though the recent acquisition announcement may have introduced some caution. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the corporate announcements, which seem to have introduced some uncertainty.

ITCHOTELS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
79
Overall
85
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.55% yield - little to no income.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 23.1% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 29.6% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,257,123 vs down days: 3,147,110. Ratio: 1.67x
MIXED POSITION! Current price (174.1) above 50-day but below 200-day.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for ITCHOTELS reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamental metrics offset by weaker technical signals. The revenue and profit CAGRs are particularly strong, indicating robust growth over the past five years. The low debt levels and consistent revenue growth also contribute to a positive fundamental outlook. On the technical side, the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA and the stock’s weak performance over the past year are notable risks. Additionally, the stock’s position in the lower half of its 52-week range suggests potential vulnerability to further declines.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: ITCHOTELS
79Overall
85Fundamental
73Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 16.5% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 28.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 19.7% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation8 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.54 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.55% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.01 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 13.11% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (164.5) is below 200-day average (179.7) - negative signal.
Price Position6 / 10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (174.1) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 23.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,257,123 vs down days: 3,147,110. Ratio: 1.67x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 29.6% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -4.5% (1 week), 10.4% (1 month), 7.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Get all details on ITCHOTELS — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Indo Rama Synthetics (india) Limited Q2fy27: Profit Growth and Margin Expansion

Indo Rama Synthetics (INDORAMA) reports Q2FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 201.8% PAT increase, and margin expansion.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Indo Rama Synthetics Indorama Q2fy27 Results

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, marking a strong quarter of profit growth and margin expansion. The company reported total income of ₹1,344 crore, registering a 10% year-on-year (YoY) growth and a 43% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase.

Revenue Performance

The company’s revenue performance highlights the robust growth despite a challenging operating environment. Consolidated total income stood at ₹1,344 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,222.4 crore in Q2 FY26.

Strong EBITDA Growth

EBITDA increased by 46.4% YoY to ₹117.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹80.4 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA grew by 24.9% YoY to ₹225.7 crore.

Robust Profitability Growth

Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹74.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 201.8% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT rose by 78.3% YoY to ₹137.8 crore.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDORAMA
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING UP
52
Fundamental
90
Technical
71
Overall

1W +7.33%
1M +14.19%
3M +88.86%
P/E: 15.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Indo gains 94.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 94.8% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Rswm Limited (NSE: RSWM) Unveils Sustainability Report Fy2025-26: Achieves 40.5% Reduction in Scope 1 Emissions

RSWM Limited (NSE: RSWM) releases its Sustainability Report FY2025-26, showcasing a 40.5% reduction in Scope 1 emissions and commitment to net-zero by 2050.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Rswm Limited NSE RSWM Fy2025-26 Sustainability Report

RSWM Limited, the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, has unveiled its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, highlighting significant achievements in its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. The report focuses on the company’s progress in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving resource efficiency, advancing circularity, and strengthening its approach to responsible manufacturing.

Significant Emission Reductions

During FY2025-26, RSWM recorded a 40.5% year-on-year reduction in Scope 1 emissions, which fell to 115,640 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e). Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions declined by 21.27% to 415,230 tCO₂e from 527,400 tCO₂e. The company also reported a 16.50% reduction in total energy consumption.

Commitment to Renewable Energy

RSWM has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources and currently utilizes green energy to meet around 60% of its overall energy needs across operations. The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.

Circularity and Water Stewardship

RSWM reports recycling approximately 2,372 million PET bottles annually and treating and reusing 2.05 million kilolitres of water. Water withdrawal declined by 4.18% year-on-year. The company also used 17,358 MT of certified cotton and reported a recycled polyester share of 49,128 MT, equivalent to 59.12%.

Guided by its sustainability motto, “We Only Take What We Can Give Back” and its Panchtatva philosophy, RSWM integrates environmental stewardship, operational resilience, social responsibility, and long-term value creation into its business approach. With a long-term target of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050, the company continues to advance towards becoming a more resource-efficient, responsible, and sustainable textile manufacturer.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of RSWM Limited

RSWM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

RSWM
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
78
Technical
58
Overall

1W +2.2%
1M -4.45%
3M -5.91%
P/E: 14.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

RSWM holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 68% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite 6.2% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of RSWM Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Parts

Varroc Engineering Limited (varroc) to Form Joint Venture with Forsee Power to Scale EV Battery Solutions

Varroc Engineering Limited (VARROC) and Forsee Power to form joint venture to scale EV battery solutions in India, strengthening Varroc’s position in electri.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Varroc Engineering Limited Varroc Joint Venture with Forsee Power

Varroc Engineering Limited (VARROC) has announced its entry into a joint venture with Forsee Power to scale electric vehicle (EV) battery solutions in India. This strategic partnership aims to combine Varroc’s automotive engineering capabilities and manufacturing expertise with Forsee Power’s established expertise in battery-pack technology and systems. The joint venture will focus initially on battery packs for three-wheelers, with plans to expand to two-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, buses, trucks, off-highway, and industrial vehicles.

Strategic Collaboration

The collaboration between Varroc and Forsee Power is designed to leverage their complementary strengths to develop advanced battery-pack solutions adaptable to different vehicle architectures and operating conditions. Arjun Jain, Whole Time Director & CEO – Business I, Varroc, highlighted that this partnership represents an important step in expanding Varroc’s portfolio to address the evolving needs of the market and the future of mobility. Christophe Gurtner, Chairman and CEO of Forsee Power, emphasized the clear opportunity for scaling with the rapid growth of electric mobility adoption in India.

Joint Venture Details

As part of the transaction, Varroc will acquire a 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India, Forsee Power’s Indian subsidiary focused on battery-pack systems, and will exercise management and operational control over the entity. The joint venture aims to build scalable, cost-effective, and application-specific solutions that support Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) across an expanding range of vehicle segments. The joint venture is proposed to operate in India subject to applicable regulatory and corporate approvals.

This move reinforces Varroc’s commitment to anticipating the future of mobility, expanding its technology portfolio, and supporting OEMs with solutions that enable safe, smart, and sustainable mobility.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Varroc Engineering Limited

Varroc Engineering Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

VARROC
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
54
Fundamental
68
Technical
62
Overall

1W +2.18%
1M -1.87%
3M +26.57%
P/E: 63.5 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Varroc gains 26.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. The stock gives back 1.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 8.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Varroc Engineering Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending