Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Jubilant Foodworks Limited (JUBLFOOD) gains 6% intraday, clears resistance at ₹447

Jubilant Foodworks Limited (NSE: JUBLFOOD) moves up 6% intraday, priced at ₹465.35, successfully clearing resistance at ₹447.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Jubilant Foodworks Limited JUBLFOOD clears resistance

Jubilant Foodworks Limited (JUBLFOOD) surged +6% today, marking a notable move in the Consumer Cyclical > Restaurants sector. This rise can be attributed to the stock breaking above a key resistance level at ₹447, indicating a potential shift in momentum. Jubilant Foodworks, known for its Domino’s Pizza franchise in India, has shown resilience despite sector challenges, and today’s move suggests a company-specific catalyst rather than broad sector trends.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Jubilant Foodworks is currently trading above both its 6-month support trendline at ₹419.91 and the resistance trendline at ₹446.82, signaling a breakout. The stock is also above the 50-DMA of ₹426.7 but below the 200-DMA of ₹496.5, indicating a mixed position. Notably, the stock is in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting there may be room for further upward movement if positive momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹420₹440₹460₹48020 Apr25 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹465.35 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, Jubilant Foodworks presents a complex picture. With a PE of 77.3 and profit margins at 4.5%, the stock appears richly valued relative to its current earnings, especially considering its revenue CAGR of 22.8%. However, the 44.3% institutional ownership suggests that despite these challenges, there is confidence among sophisticated investors in the company’s long-term prospects. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the move likely reflects broader market sentiment and technical factors.

JUBLFOOD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
68
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.10 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.2% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (417.9) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 4.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (476.9) is above 200-day average (468.2) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.7 - watch for reversal.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Jubilant Foodworks. Two of the strongest signals are the excellent revenue CAGR of 22.8%, indicating robust top-line growth, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a higher average volume on up days suggesting accumulation. Conversely, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 4.5%, which leaves little room for error, and the high debt levels with a D/E ratio of 2.00, indicating significant financial risk. These contrasting signals highlight the stock’s dual nature as a growth play with inherent risks.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: JUBLFOOD
61Overall
68Fundamental
55Technical
Growth Quality23 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 20.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 6.7% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 4.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.10 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.28% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 10.14% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (476.9) is above 200-day average (468.2) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (417.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,408,845 vs down days: 1,186,510. Ratio: 1.19x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.7 - watch for reversal.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 4.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.1% (1 week), -11.3% (1 month), 0.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for Jubilant Foodworks is cautiously optimistic. They aim for a like-for-like growth of 5% to 7% and are targeting a long-term margin improvement of 200 bps. Despite short-term margin pressures due to inflation, they are confident in sustaining gross margins through cost management initiatives. Key plans include calibrating store formats to reduce capex, launching premium products to enhance margins, and implementing productivity initiatives across major cost areas. These strategies aim to drive growth while managing costs effectively.

Get all details on JUBLFOOD — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Wonderla Holidays Limited (wonderla) Q2 FY27: Best Ever Performance with 42% Yoy Income Growth

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) reports best ever Q2 FY27 with 42% YoY income growth, 90% EBITDA surge, and profitable quarter.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Wonderla Holidays Limited Wonderla Q2 FY27 Results

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) has reported its best ever second quarter for FY27, showcasing a remarkable 42% year-over-year growth in total income to ₹12,567.54 lakhs. The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) surged by 90% to ₹3,011.13 lakhs, marking a significant turnaround from a loss in the same quarter last year. This impressive performance is driven by a robust increase in footfalls and revenue across its parks.

Quarterly Highlights

During the quarter, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 7.25 lakhs, contributing to a total income of ₹12,568 lakhs. The Bengaluru park led with 2.13 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 2.02 lakhs. The Chennai park, in its third quarter of operations, added ₹28 crore in revenue. EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹3,011 lakhs, reflecting a 90% year-over-year increase. Existing parks delivered an 8% revenue growth, fueled by a 6% increase in footfalls and a 2% rise in average revenue per user (ARPU).

Half-Year Performance

For the first half of FY27, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 19.50 lakhs and total income of ₹37,778 lakhs, marking a 39% year-over-year increase. The Bengaluru park led with 5.56 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 4.53 lakhs. The Chennai park contributed ₹73 crore in revenue in its first six months of operations. EBITDA for the half year stood at ₹15,210 lakhs, up by 47% year-over-year. Existing parks delivered a 13% revenue growth, driven by a 7% increase in footfalls and a 6% rise in ARPU.

Mr. Arun Chittilappilly, Executive Chairman and Managing Director of WONDERLA, commented, “This is our best ever second quarter, and the growth is coming through in profitability, as much as in scale. Total income grew 42% to ₹126 crore, EBITDA nearly doubled with margins expanding to 24% from 18%, and we moved from a loss to a profit in the quarter. Our focus for the rest of FY27 is to keep strengthening the guest offering across every park and resort, and to convert this momentum into sustained, profitable growth.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Wonderla Holidays Limited

Wonderla Holidays Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

WONDERLA
Consumer Cyclical › Leisure
APPROACHING SUPPORT
52
Fundamental
54
Technical
53
Overall

1W -0.52%
1M -2.26%
3M +7.71%
P/E: 31.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Wonderla posts a 7.7% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Revenue contracts at 6.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 2.3% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 6.4% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Wonderla Holidays Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27: Net Profit Up 36.06%, Sales Volume Grows 10.08%

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited reports a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume for Q2 FY27.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27 Results

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited (NSE: MOLDTKPAC) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Despite the uncertain geopolitical situation, the company achieved a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume during Q2 FY2027, reflecting resilient business performance and sustained demand across its key packaging segments.

Key Financial Highlights

The company delivered strong financial performance during Q2 FY2027, registering healthy growth across all key financial parameters. The key highlights are:

Net Profit: Net profit increased by 36.06% to ₹21.09 crore.

Revenue: Revenue increased by 30.73% to ₹274.23 crore.

EBITDA: EBITDA grew by 29.80% to ₹51.27 crore.

Sales Volume: Sales volume increased by 10.08% to 11,028.46 MT.

Segment-wise Performance

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited’s segment-wise performance for Q2 FY2027 compared to Q2 FY2026:

Pharma Packaging: Delivered an excellent volume growth of 26.30%, emerging as one of the key growth drivers.

Food & FMCG Packaging: Registered robust volume growth of 23.70%, reflecting strong demand in the segment.

Paints Packaging: Recorded a steady volume growth of 8.61%.

Lubricants Packaging: Witnessed a volume decline of 12.32%.

The strong growth in Food & FMCG and Pharma Packaging, supported by steady performance in Paints Packaging, more than offset the moderation in Lubricants Packaging, enabling the company to achieve an overall sales volume growth of 10.08% year-on-year during Q2 FY2027.

Future Prospects

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited is starting commercial production of IODEX containers from Q3 FY27 and other new packs are under development for 3 more new multinational companies. These products are expected to add revenues from Q4 FY27. Eye dropper pack moulds are expected to be ready by Q4 and commercial production from Q1 FY28. The company is also actively working on entering into Trays, Dosing Pens and Semi-conductors packaging for sustaining growth for the next few years.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MOLDTKPAC
Consumer Cyclical › Packaging & Containers
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
54
Technical
50
Overall

1W -3.22%
1M -52.25%
3M -54.59%
P/E: 27.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Mold-Tek falls 54.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 8.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 6.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. RSI stands at 15, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 6.7% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (tajgvk) Announces Growth Plans and Upcoming Opening of Taj Yelahanka

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) reveals growth plans and upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka, emphasizing market and economic conditions.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited Tajgvk November 2026

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) has unveiled its growth plans and announced the upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka. The company’s Chief Financial Officer, Mr. Srinivas Murthy, highlighted the strategic importance of this new venture. The opening is expected to significantly boost the company’s presence in the luxury hotel sector. However, the company emphasized that these plans are contingent upon market and economic conditions, competition, regulatory approvals, and execution.

Strategic Growth Plans

The announcement underscores Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited’s commitment to expanding its portfolio. The company aims to leverage its expertise in luxury hospitality to enhance its market footprint. Notably, the opening of Taj Yelahanka is part of a broader strategy to capture new market segments and drive revenue growth.

Market and Economic Considerations

As the company moves forward with its plans, it acknowledges the inherent risks and uncertainties. Mr. Murthy pointed out that while the growth plans are ambitious, they are based on management’s current expectations. As a result, the company remains cautious about potential market fluctuations and regulatory challenges.

In conclusion, Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) is poised to make significant strides in the hospitality industry. The upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka is a testament to the company’s vision and determination to succeed in a competitive landscape.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TAJGVK
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
82
Fundamental
46
Technical
64
Overall

1W -0.54%
1M -0.99%
3M -10.2%
P/E: 5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Taj falls 10.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.07 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 73.1% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock holds at 27% of its 52-week range with RSI at 48. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 9.8% and profits at 72.3% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 10.2% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending