Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Meesho Limited (NSE: MEESHO) gains 5% intraday, nears resistance

Meesho Limited (NSE: MEESHO) stock price moves up 5% intraday to ₹191.61, nearing resistance at ₹190 in the Consumer Cyclical » Internet Retail sector.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Meesho Limited NSE MEESHO gains 5% intraday nears resistance

Meesho Limited (MEESHO) gained +5% to near resistance at ₹191.61 on the NSE on 03 Aug 2026. The move today is technical, with the stock testing its 6-month resistance trendline after a brief breakout attempt. Meesho, a key player in the consumer cyclical sector under internet retail, saw its price rise as it approaches a critical resistance level, indicating potential short-term momentum despite the sector’s mixed performance.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, Meesho’s 6-month support trendline stands at ₹193.67, slightly above the last traded price, while the resistance trendline is at ₹189.59, which the stock has just surpassed. The 50-day moving average (DMA) of ₹182.6 is above the 200-DMA of ₹172.5, signaling a bullish trend but also indicating that the stock is in recovery mode rather than in an extended bullish phase. Meesho is trading in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting that while there is room for further upside, a significant portion of potential gains may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING RESISTANCE₹180₹20020 Apr25 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹191.61 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a revenue CAGR of 30.1% but a profit CAGR of 0%, Meesho’s PE n/a reflects the market’s uncertainty about its profitability despite strong revenue growth. The -8.7% profit margin raises concerns about the sustainability of its business model, yet the market seems to be pricing in a potential turnaround. Institutional ownership at 38.9% suggests that despite these challenges, smart money sees value or potential in Meesho’s growth story. There is no NSE catalyst today, indicating that the move is driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental information.

MEESHO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
56
Overall
39
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (214.1) is above 200-day average (181.6) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 31.6% in the last year.
STRONG POSITION! Current price (227.2) is above both moving averages.

Algorithmic scorecard

Meesho’s algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. The bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where volume on up days was nearly twice that on down days, are strong positives. These signals suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. However, the low profit margin of -8.7% and the company’s loss in the last quarter are significant risks, indicating potential vulnerabilities in its business model and operational efficiency.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MEESHO
56Overall
39Fundamental
73Technical
Growth Quality17 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 30.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! -8.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 73.66% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability2 / 10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (214.1) is above 200-day average (181.6) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (227.2) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 31.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 27,513,914 vs down days: 23,714,208. Ratio: 1.16x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 78.9% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -2.4% (1 week), 6.5% (1 month), 20.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Meesho’s management has outlined an optimistic forward guidance, committing to a long-term growth CAGR of 25% over the next five years, with higher growth expected in the initial years. The expansion of Meesho Mall is highlighted as a key growth driver, aimed at contributing to the company’s long-term ad revenue goals. Management expects continued efficiency gains and a reduction in logistics cost per delivered order, which are critical for improving profitability and sustaining growth.

Get all details on MEESHO — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27: Net Profit Up 36.06%, Sales Volume Grows 10.08%

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited reports a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume for Q2 FY27.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27 Results

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited (NSE: MOLDTKPAC) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Despite the uncertain geopolitical situation, the company achieved a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume during Q2 FY2027, reflecting resilient business performance and sustained demand across its key packaging segments.

Key Financial Highlights

The company delivered strong financial performance during Q2 FY2027, registering healthy growth across all key financial parameters. The key highlights are:

Net Profit: Net profit increased by 36.06% to ₹21.09 crore.

Revenue: Revenue increased by 30.73% to ₹274.23 crore.

EBITDA: EBITDA grew by 29.80% to ₹51.27 crore.

Sales Volume: Sales volume increased by 10.08% to 11,028.46 MT.

Segment-wise Performance

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited’s segment-wise performance for Q2 FY2027 compared to Q2 FY2026:

Pharma Packaging: Delivered an excellent volume growth of 26.30%, emerging as one of the key growth drivers.

Food & FMCG Packaging: Registered robust volume growth of 23.70%, reflecting strong demand in the segment.

Paints Packaging: Recorded a steady volume growth of 8.61%.

Lubricants Packaging: Witnessed a volume decline of 12.32%.

The strong growth in Food & FMCG and Pharma Packaging, supported by steady performance in Paints Packaging, more than offset the moderation in Lubricants Packaging, enabling the company to achieve an overall sales volume growth of 10.08% year-on-year during Q2 FY2027.

Future Prospects

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited is starting commercial production of IODEX containers from Q3 FY27 and other new packs are under development for 3 more new multinational companies. These products are expected to add revenues from Q4 FY27. Eye dropper pack moulds are expected to be ready by Q4 and commercial production from Q1 FY28. The company is also actively working on entering into Trays, Dosing Pens and Semi-conductors packaging for sustaining growth for the next few years.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MOLDTKPAC
Consumer Cyclical › Packaging & Containers
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
54
Technical
50
Overall

1W -3.22%
1M -52.25%
3M -54.59%
P/E: 27.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Mold-Tek falls 54.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 8.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 6.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. RSI stands at 15, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 6.7% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (tajgvk) Announces Growth Plans and Upcoming Opening of Taj Yelahanka

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) reveals growth plans and upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka, emphasizing market and economic conditions.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited Tajgvk November 2026

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) has unveiled its growth plans and announced the upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka. The company’s Chief Financial Officer, Mr. Srinivas Murthy, highlighted the strategic importance of this new venture. The opening is expected to significantly boost the company’s presence in the luxury hotel sector. However, the company emphasized that these plans are contingent upon market and economic conditions, competition, regulatory approvals, and execution.

Strategic Growth Plans

The announcement underscores Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited’s commitment to expanding its portfolio. The company aims to leverage its expertise in luxury hospitality to enhance its market footprint. Notably, the opening of Taj Yelahanka is part of a broader strategy to capture new market segments and drive revenue growth.

Market and Economic Considerations

As the company moves forward with its plans, it acknowledges the inherent risks and uncertainties. Mr. Murthy pointed out that while the growth plans are ambitious, they are based on management’s current expectations. As a result, the company remains cautious about potential market fluctuations and regulatory challenges.

In conclusion, Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) is poised to make significant strides in the hospitality industry. The upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka is a testament to the company’s vision and determination to succeed in a competitive landscape.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TAJGVK
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
82
Fundamental
46
Technical
64
Overall

1W -0.54%
1M -0.99%
3M -10.2%
P/E: 5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Taj falls 10.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.07 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 73.1% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock holds at 27% of its 52-week range with RSI at 48. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 9.8% and profits at 72.3% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 10.2% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Devyani International Limited (devyani) Q2 Fy2027 Results: Strong Revenue Growth and Margin Improvement

Devyani International Limited (DEVYANI) announces Q2 FY2027 results with 10.4% YoY revenue growth, strong SSSGs, and improved margins.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Devyani International Devyani Q2 Fy2027 Results

Devyani International Limited (DEVYANI), one of India’s leading global Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) operators, has announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a robust performance with a 10.4% year-over-year (YoY) increase in revenues, reaching Rs. 1,5194 million. The company’s same-store sales growth (SSSG) accelerated across most of its portfolio, including KFC, Costa, and BBK.

Store Expansion and Margin Improvement

The company added 70 new stores during the quarter, with KFC leading the additions with 50 new units in India. This expansion brings the total store network to 2,325 globally and 1,923 in India. The operating EBITDA grew by 34% YoY to INR 1,251 Mn, with a margin of 8.2%. The company also delivered a Profit before Tax (PBT) of INR 57 Mn for the quarter, turning around from a loss last year.

Positive Financial Performance

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Ravi Jaipuria, Chairman of Devyani International Limited, said, “Our growth momentum carried on firmly into the second quarter. We have had a good quarter with positive SSSGs ranging from 4% to 9% across our brand portfolio in India except PH which saw sequentially better numbers. Despite steep inflation in raw materials and wages, the leverage from higher same-store sales and tight cost control helped us lift the EBITDA by nearly 18%, to INR 229 Cr.”

The company is on track to meet its full-year guidance of 200-220 net new additions, with the same discipline: the right locations and a clear line of sight to profitability. Equally encouraging is the quality of growth that we are observing. Across brands, we have witnessed transaction-led growth – and growth in our on-premises channel sales. Both these trends are very heartening and are key to a long-term sustainable growth trajectory.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Devyani International Limited

Devyani International Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DEVYANI
Consumer Cyclical › Restaurants
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
62
Technical
53
Overall

1W -1.34%
1M -10.8%
3M +8.87%
Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Devyani posts a 8.9% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. D/E reaches 2.27. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The stock gives back 10.8% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 23.3% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Devyani International Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending