Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

PC Jeweller Limited (NSE: PCJEWELLER) clears resistance, moves up 6% intraday

PC Jeweller Limited (NSE: PCJEWELLER) stock breaks out, moving up 6% intraday. The stock has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, now trading at ₹10.5.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

PC Jeweller Limited NSE: PCJEWELLER clears resistance

PC Jeweller Limited (PCJEWELLER) breaks out with a +6% gain to ₹10.5 on the NSE, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move comes after the company disclosed a material issue, sparking renewed interest. PC Jeweller operates in the luxury goods segment within the consumer cyclical sector, and today’s breakout indicates a company-specific catalyst rather than broad sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a 6-month support floor at ₹8.87, which is 15.52% below today’s price. Resistance was at ₹9.05, which the stock has now broken above by 13.81%. The 50-DMA stands at ₹9.0, and the 200-DMA is at ₹9.9. Despite the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA, indicating a bearish trend, the stock is currently 10% above the 50-DMA, suggesting an extended move. In the 52-week range of ₹7.5 to ₹18.0, the stock is in the lower third, up 29% from the 52-week low but still 41.7% below the high, implying there’s room for further upside if momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹8.5₹9.0₹9.5₹10.0₹10.517 Apr18 May16 Jun15 Jul

Snapshot: ₹10.50 on 2026-07-15 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 11.9 and profit margins at 21.3%, PC Jeweller’s valuation appears reasonable given its revenue CAGR of 10.7%. However, the absence of profit CAGR over the past five years raises questions about sustained earnings growth. The company’s 0.8% institutional ownership suggests that institutional investors are cautious, possibly due to the lack of profit growth. Today’s move is driven by the NSE disclosure rather than any fundamental change.

PCJEWELLER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
55
Fundamental
78
Technical
Risks (1)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 43.15% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (12.0) is above 200-day average (10.0) - positive signal.
STRONG! Trading at 87.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak stock. The strongest signals are the breakout above resistance levels with momentum and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where volume on up days has been 2.34 times higher than on down days, indicating systematic accumulation. On the weaker side, the stock’s performance over the past year has been poor, declining 41.3%, and the negligible dividend yield of 0% offers little income to investors. These factors highlight the stock’s volatile nature and the need for cautious optimism.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: PCJEWELLER
66Overall
55Fundamental
78Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 10.7% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin8 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation8 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 43.15% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (12.0) is above 200-day average (10.0) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (14.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 15.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 462,372,932 vs down days: 334,992,896. Ratio: 1.38x
RSI3 / 5
BULLISH! RSI at 61.3 - positive momentum.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 87.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum4 / 5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 10.1% (1 week), 5.6% (1 month), 40.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on PCJEWELLER — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Parts

Ceat Limited Q2 FY27: Investor Presentation Highlights Road to Siberia Expansion

CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) Q2 FY27 investor presentation on October 14, 2026, reveals strategic growth and expansion plans, including the Road To Siberia initiat.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Ceat Limited Ceatltd Q2 FY27 Investor Presentation

CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) is set to unveil its Q2 FY27 investor presentation on October 14, 2026, highlighting strategic growth and expansion initiatives. The presentation will focus on the company’s robust financial performance and ambitious plans, particularly the ‘Road To Siberia’ expansion project. The company reported a revenue of Rs. 4,762 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a healthy year-on-year growth of 26.2% and a quarter-on-quarter increase of 10.3%.

Financial Performance

The consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 4,762 crore, driven by a significant increase in both volume and realization across various segments. The company’s gross margin expanded by 66 basis points quarter-on-quarter, although it contracted by 635 basis points year-on-year due to rising raw material costs. The EBITDA margin for the quarter was 9.5%, up 94 basis points QoQ but down 403 basis points YoY. The company’s debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.77x from 0.65x in Q1 FY27, reflecting better financial health.

Strategic Expansion

A highlight of the presentation will be CEAT Limited’s strategic expansion plans, particularly the ‘Road To Siberia’ initiative. This project aims to leverage the company’s technological prowess and market presence to tap into new markets and drive future growth. The expansion is expected to enhance the company’s market position and contribute to long-term profitability.

As CEAT Limited continues to grow, the company remains committed to maintaining its operational excellence and delivering value to its stakeholders. The upcoming investor presentation will provide deeper insights into these strategic initiatives and financial metrics, setting the stage for future growth and success.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of CEAT Limited

CEAT Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CEATLTD
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
BREAKOUT
80
Fundamental
58
Technical
70
Overall

1W -1.13%
1M +0.38%
3M -13.15%
P/E: 22.7 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

CEAT falls 12.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.42 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Buyers show up with 1.4x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Revenue grows at 11.6% and profits at 55.4% CAGR, with D/E of 0.49. Meanwhile, the stock dips 12.3% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of CEAT Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Manufacturers

Hyundai Motor India Limited Celebrates 30 Years with Maharashtra Cm’s Plant Inauguration

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HYUNDAI) inaugurates its advanced Pune plant, marking 30 years in India with Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Hyundai Motor India Limited Hyundai 2026 Plant Inauguration

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) today announced the formal inauguration of its state-of-the-art manufacturing facility based in Talegaon, Pune, in Maharashtra, marking a significant milestone in the company’s growth story in India. The facility was inaugurated by Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra in the presence of His Excellency, Lee Seong-ho, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to India; Smt. Sunetra Ajit Pawar, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra; Mr. Euisun Chung, Executive Chair – Hyundai Motor Group (HMG); Mr. Jaehoon Chang, Vice Chair – HMG; Mr. José Muñoz, President & CEO – Hyundai Motor Company (HMC); and Mr. Tarun Garg, Managing Director & CEO – HMIL.

Key Highlights of HMIL’s Pune Manufacturing Facility

The Pune plant’s current annual installed capacity is 170,000 units, set to scale up in phases to 320,000 units by 2030. Hyundai Motor India Limited is to invest up to INR 11,000 crore at the Pune Plant. The facility is designed to manufacture the All New Hyundai VENUE exclusively for global markets with plans to expand exports to over 35 countries. The plant also houses a state-of-the-art engine shop with advanced manufacturing technologies, producing 150,000 engines annually to support vehicle production.

Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0

Developed as one of HMC’s most advanced manufacturing facilities globally, the Pune plant combines Industry 4.0 technologies, AI-enabled production systems, advanced quality management processes, and a fully integrated digital manufacturing ecosystem. The facility is part of HMIL’s broader roadmap to leverage AI across manufacturing, quality, supply chain, and customer experience functions.

As we celebrate 30 years in India, we remain committed to creating long-term value for our customers, partners, and communities. Hyundai Motor India Limited’s milestone of 4 million cumulative vehicle exports demonstrates the global competitiveness of Indian manufacturing and highlights India’s growing role within Hyundai Motor Group’s worldwide operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hyundai Motor India Limited

Hyundai Motor India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HYUNDAI
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
—
58
Fundamental
62
Technical
60
Overall

1W -1.21%
1M -9.62%
3M -1.9%
P/E: 32.3 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hyundai moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 6.59 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 7.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock holds at 37% of its 52-week range with RSI at 38. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 5.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Hyundai Motor India Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited (theleela) Q2 FY27: 30% Revpar Growth, 36% Operating Ebitda Increase

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited (THELEELA) reports Q2 FY27 with 30% RevPAR growth and 36% operating EBITDA increase, driven by strong demand and premi.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited Theleela Q2 FY27 Results

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited (NSE: THELEELA) announced another quarter of industry-leading growth in Q2 FY27, reaffirming the strength of its premium positioning and disciplined expansion strategy. The company’s operating revenue grew 33% year-on-year to ₹4,119 million, while operating EBITDA increased 36% to ₹1,877 million, and profit for the period rose 27% to ₹946 million. Notably, RevPAR increased 30% year-on-year to ₹17,225, driven by a 30% rise in average daily rate (ADR) to ₹25,046.

Financial and Operational Performance

The company delivered another quarter of industry-leading financial performance, translating premium brand strength into superior revenue growth, margin expansion, and profitability. The robust demand across key customer segments and sustained traction in the luxury hospitality market contributed to this growth. Domestic segment witnessed a 30%+ revenue growth, and continued premiumization was reflected in a more than 700 basis points improvement in suite occupancy.

Global Brand Recognition

The Leela’s operating performance is underpinned by strong guest advocacy and growing global recognition. The company continued its Net Promoter Score (NPS) leadership with a score of 87 in H1 FY27, significantly ahead of the luxury segment benchmark of 74 in the APAC region.

Looking ahead, The Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited remains committed to its capital-efficient growth strategy, expanding into India’s highest-value luxury destinations while maintaining a balanced portfolio of owned and managed assets.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

THELEELA
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
70
Fundamental
76
Technical
73
Overall

1W +3.18%
1M +10.87%
3M +23.75%
P/E: 33.6 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Leela gains 23.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Industry-leading margins of 27.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock trades at 96% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 21.1% and profits at 0.0%, with D/E of 1.15. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 99.00 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending