Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited (NSE: RBA) breaks below support, falls 5%

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited (NSE: RBA) stock price falls 5% intraday to ₹65.18 as it breaks below support, indicating a trendline breakdown in the Consume.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited NSE: RBA breaks below support

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited (RBA) breaks below support, falling -5% today. This move follows the recent NSE filing on ‘Disclosure under Regulation 7(2)(b) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015’. RBA, part of the Consumer Cyclical sector focusing on restaurants, has seen a company-specific decline despite mixed sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

RBA’s current 6M trendline structure shows a breakdown below the support line, which was previously at ₹80.46, now 23.44% above the current price. Resistance sits at ₹88.71, which is 36.10% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹71.1 is above the 200-DMA at ₹66.1, indicating a bullish trend, though the stock is currently trading below both moving averages, suggesting a recovery phase. RBA is in the lower third of its 52-week range, indicating that much of the downside may already be priced in, though the stock remains vulnerable to further declines.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹65.0₹70.0₹75.0₹80.020 Apr20 May18 Jun17 Jul

Snapshot: ₹65.18 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of n/a and profit margins at -6.6%, RBA’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, despite a revenue CAGR of 11.3%. The market may be pricing in a potential turnaround, but the current financials suggest caution. Institutional ownership stands at 33.3%, indicating some level of confidence from smart money, though the lack of a specific NSE catalyst today suggests the move is more technically driven.

RBA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
53
Overall
32
Fundamental
74
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (92.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (96.5) is above 200-day average (74.1) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 30.5% in the last year.

Algorithmic scorecard

RBA’s overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. The strongest signals include the bullish trend indicated by the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where volume on up days has been 2.91x higher than on down days, pointing to systematic accumulation. However, the weakest signals are the -6.6% profit margin, which leaves little room for error, and the company’s loss in the last quarter, which raises caution about near-term performance.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: RBA
53Overall
32Fundamental
74Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 11.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! -5.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 2.05 - significant risk.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.43% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability2 / 10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (96.5) is above 200-day average (74.1) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (92.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 30.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment15 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,802,410 vs down days: 2,915,017. Ratio: 0.96x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 65.1% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 1.3% (1 week), -3.7% (1 month), 38.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance focuses on improving the Burger King business in Indonesia to cover G&A costs with restaurant margins and revising the outlook post-acquisition by Inspira Global in Q1. The plan includes enhancing the product mix with premium offerings and limited-time offers (LTOs) to drive traffic and improve margins. Additionally, the company aims to build the Café business to reach INR25,000 per restaurant per day in average daily sales (ADS).

Get all details on RBA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Manufacturers

Hero Motocorp Limited Launches All-new Xtreme 160R 4V and Refreshed Xtreme 250R

Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) launches all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R, marking a significant step in its premiumization journey.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Hero Motocorp Limited Heromotoco October 2026 Launches

Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) is accelerating its premium growth ambitions with the launch of the all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R. The twin launch marks a significant step in strengthening the company’s premium motorcycle portfolio, bringing together sharper streetfighter styling, exhilarating performance, and advanced rider-focused technology across two key segments.

All-New Xtreme 160R 4V

Since its debut in 2023, the Xtreme 160R 4V has been a key pillar of Hero MotoCorp’s premium motorcycle portfolio. The all-new model is its most comprehensive transformation yet: a complete redesign carrying the Xtreme family DNA, segment-leading performance, and a host of innovative technology.

Refreshed Xtreme 250R

The refreshed Xtreme 250R raises the bar in the 250cc performance segment with enhanced performance, advanced technology, sharper dynamics, and premium design and finish. Combining track-inspired technology and confidence-inspiring handling with everyday usability, it delivers an exhilarating, well-rounded riding experience.

Hero MotoCorp Limited remains committed to delivering aspirational, technology-led products and accelerating its premiumization journey.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hero MotoCorp Limited

Hero MotoCorp Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HEROMOTOCO
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
—
88
Fundamental
58
Technical
73
Overall

1W +6.73%
1M -0.19%
3M +6.42%
P/E: 19.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hero posts a 6.4% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.71 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. D/E stands at 0.00 with a 3.55% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gives back 0.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 11.7% and profits at 26.9%, and the dividend yield stands at 3.55%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Hero MotoCorp Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Indo Rama Synthetics (india) Limited Q2fy27: Profit Growth and Margin Expansion

Indo Rama Synthetics (INDORAMA) reports Q2FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 201.8% PAT increase, and margin expansion.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Indo Rama Synthetics Indorama Q2fy27 Results

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, marking a strong quarter of profit growth and margin expansion. The company reported total income of ₹1,344 crore, registering a 10% year-on-year (YoY) growth and a 43% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase.

Revenue Performance

The company’s revenue performance highlights the robust growth despite a challenging operating environment. Consolidated total income stood at ₹1,344 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,222.4 crore in Q2 FY26.

Strong EBITDA Growth

EBITDA increased by 46.4% YoY to ₹117.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹80.4 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA grew by 24.9% YoY to ₹225.7 crore.

Robust Profitability Growth

Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹74.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 201.8% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT rose by 78.3% YoY to ₹137.8 crore.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDORAMA
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52
Fundamental
82
Technical
67
Overall

1W +5.6%
1M +13.97%
3M +94.85%
P/E: 15.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Indo gains 94.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 94.8% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Rswm Limited (NSE: RSWM) Unveils Sustainability Report Fy2025-26: Achieves 40.5% Reduction in Scope 1 Emissions

RSWM Limited (NSE: RSWM) releases its Sustainability Report FY2025-26, showcasing a 40.5% reduction in Scope 1 emissions and commitment to net-zero by 2050.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Rswm Limited NSE RSWM Fy2025-26 Sustainability Report

RSWM Limited, the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, has unveiled its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, highlighting significant achievements in its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. The report focuses on the company’s progress in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving resource efficiency, advancing circularity, and strengthening its approach to responsible manufacturing.

Significant Emission Reductions

During FY2025-26, RSWM recorded a 40.5% year-on-year reduction in Scope 1 emissions, which fell to 115,640 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e). Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions declined by 21.27% to 415,230 tCO₂e from 527,400 tCO₂e. The company also reported a 16.50% reduction in total energy consumption.

Commitment to Renewable Energy

RSWM has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources and currently utilizes green energy to meet around 60% of its overall energy needs across operations. The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.

Circularity and Water Stewardship

RSWM reports recycling approximately 2,372 million PET bottles annually and treating and reusing 2.05 million kilolitres of water. Water withdrawal declined by 4.18% year-on-year. The company also used 17,358 MT of certified cotton and reported a recycled polyester share of 49,128 MT, equivalent to 59.12%.

Guided by its sustainability motto, “We Only Take What We Can Give Back” and its Panchtatva philosophy, RSWM integrates environmental stewardship, operational resilience, social responsibility, and long-term value creation into its business approach. With a long-term target of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050, the company continues to advance towards becoming a more resource-efficient, responsible, and sustainable textile manufacturer.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of RSWM Limited

RSWM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

RSWM
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
72
Technical
56
Overall

1W +2.35%
1M -4.96%
3M -5.86%
P/E: 14.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

RSWM holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 68% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite 6.2% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of RSWM Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending