Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Samhi Hotels Limited (SAMHI) cools off after resistance breakout, down 5%

Samhi Hotels Limited (NSE: SAMHI) shows a 5% intraday decline to ₹171.83, easing after clearing resistance in the Consumer Cyclical » Lodging sector.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Samhi Hotels Limited SAMHI pulls back from breakout highs

Samhi Hotels Limited (SAMHI) fell -5% today, shifting from a consolidating uptrend to a consolidation phase. This move aligns with the company’s recent announcement of unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27 and the acquisition of Itmenaan Lodges Private Limited. In the lodging sector, SAMHI’s performance often reflects broader market sentiment and specific corporate actions, making today’s move a mix of sector trends and company-specific news.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, SAMHI is trading above its 6M support trendline, which ends at ₹162.05, indicating a buffer of 5.69% below the current price. The resistance trendline, ending at ₹185.7, is 8.07% above the current price, suggesting room for upward movement if the stock can break through. The 50-DMA at ₹171.3 is slightly below today’s price, while the 200-DMA at ₹169.9 is also below, indicating a bullish trend. SAMHI is currently in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting that while there is potential for further upside, a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATION₹150₹160₹170₹18020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹171.83 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 7.1 and profit margins at 40.3%, SAMHI appears to be undervalued given its strong revenue CAGR of 19.1% over the past five years. The absence of profit CAGR might raise concerns, but the high profit margins and consistent revenue growth suggest a solid business model. Institutional ownership at 32.6% indicates that smart money has a positive view of the company’s prospects. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the recent corporate announcements likely influenced the stock’s movement.

SAMHI
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
72
Fundamental
57
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 26.6% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (147.7) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (156.6) is below 200-day average (162.2) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 39.3% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,940,235 vs down days: 968,715. Ratio: 2.0x
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.80 - slightly less volatile than market.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.4 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall scorecard reflects a balanced view of SAMHI, with strong technical indicators offset by some fundamental weaknesses. The strongest signals include the company’s excellent efficiency, with a 40.3% profit margin, and its very low debt levels, indicating strong financial health. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield and the lack of profit CAGR over the past five years pose risks. The company’s consistent revenue growth and very low public holding, at 12.93%, suggest a stable and controlled business environment.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SAMHI
64Overall
72Fundamental
57Technical
Growth Quality15 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 19.1% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 39.3% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity4 / 10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.97 - caution advised.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.93% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (156.6) is below 200-day average (162.2) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (147.7) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 26.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,940,235 vs down days: 968,715. Ratio: 2.0x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 22.9% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 4.1% (1 week), -7.9% (1 month), -10.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility4 / 5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.80 - slightly less volatile than market.

Company outlook

Management expects 9% to 11% same-store revenue growth for FY27, with healthy margin expansion. They guided for EBITDA margins around 38% for FY27, despite the permanent impact of GST. Capex for FY27 is planned at INR 250 crores to INR 270 crores, primarily for new openings like W Hyderabad and Westin Bangalore. Total revenue growth is expected in the range of 10% to 11% Y-o-Y for FY27, with potential upside if market disruptions settle down. The company plans to continue deleveraging towards a net debt-to-EBITDA target of approximately 2.5x and fully fund the INR 2,200 crores of capex across the existing pipeline. They also intend to recycle assets worth INR 200-250 crores in the next two years.

Get all details on SAMHI — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Parts

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited Q2 FY’27 Results: PAT Up 72.59%, Revenue Grows 41.97%

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited (JAYBARMARU) reports a 72.59% surge in PAT and a 41.97% revenue growth for Q2 FY’27.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited Jaybarmaru Q2 FY27 Results

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited (JAYBARMARU) has announced its financial results for Q2 FY’27, showcasing a robust performance with a 72.59% increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) and a 41.97% rise in total income. The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹828.68 crore, up from ₹583.69 crore in the same period last year. The significant jump in PAT is primarily attributed to a lower tax rate following the adoption of the new tax regime, which reduced the effective tax rate to 25.17% from 34.94%.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) increased by 28.07% to ₹79.96 crore. EBIT also saw a substantial growth of 37.26% to ₹52.60 crore. The Positive Factors contributing to this growth include higher Maruti Suzuki India (MSIL) volumes leading to improved capacity utilization and operating performance, as well as stable finance costs despite the expansion of new plants.

Comparative Analysis

Comparing Q2 FY’27 with Q2 FY’26, the company’s total income grew by 41.97%, EBITDA increased by 28.07%, EBIT rose by 37.26%, Profit Before Tax (PBT) climbed by 46.79%, and PAT surged by 72.59%. The financial analysis indicates that the improved realization due to the product mix and steps taken for renewable energy to minimize energy costs were key contributors to the margin movement. However, adverse commodity prices due to the West Asia conflict and an increase in employee costs due to the hike in Haryana Minimum Wages posed challenges.

Looking ahead, Jay Bharat Maruti Limited remains optimistic about its future growth trajectory, focusing on expanding its capacity and optimizing operational efficiencies to sustain its upward financial trend.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jay Bharat Maruti Limited

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JAYBARMARU
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
62
Fundamental
60
Technical
61
Overall

1W -4.84%
1M +6.66%
3M -29.42%
P/E: 9.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jay falls 29.4% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.17 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 5.3% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 6.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 1.3% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Jay Bharat Maruti Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Tbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores

TBO Tek Limited (TBOTEK) posts strong Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 53% YoY and adjusted EBITDA at ₹152 crores.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Tbo Tek Limited Tbotek Q2 FY27 Results

TBO Tek Limited (NSE: TBOTEK) announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 today, showcasing a robust performance with revenue up 53% year-over-year (YoY) and adjusted EBITDA at ₹152 crores, up 47% YoY. The quarter was characterized by broad-based growth across India, APAC, Europe, and North America, despite continued macro headwinds.

Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial performance for Q2 FY27 saw significant growth. The gross transaction value (GTV) stood at ₹11,695 crores, up 31% YoY. Revenue from operations reached ₹866 crores, a 53% increase YoY. The gross profit and adjusted EBITDA also surged, with gross profit at ₹561 crores (up 54% YoY) and adjusted EBITDA at ₹152 crores (up 47% YoY).

Segment Performance

The Hotels + Ancillary business recorded a GTV of ₹7,889 crores, up 39% YoY. The Airlines business saw a GTV of ₹3,807 crores, up 18% YoY. Monthly transacting buyers (MTBs) for the quarter reached 34,529, up 13% YoY. The quarter saw a robust recovery in the Middle East business, likely indicating a market share gain for TBO driven by service differentiation and reliability.

The India business continued its strong growth trajectory, with the Airline segment and Hotels + Ancillary segment reporting 14.5% and 12.2% YoY growth, respectively. The organic international business grew 17.4% YoY to a record 14,449 during the quarter, viewed as a leading indicator of the continued benefits of last year’s investment in key account management (KAM) hiring.

Management commentary highlighted the platform’s resilience in the face of meaningful macro headwinds, benefiting from globally diversified source and destination markets and an India-focused cost base. As the platform continues to scale, deep relationships and service quality are expected to continue being the differentiating factors.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of TBO Tek Limited

TBO Tek Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TBOTEK
Consumer Cyclical › Travel Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
76
Fundamental
72
Technical
75
Overall

1W -2.33%
1M -0.24%
3M +11.55%
P/E: 66.2 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

TBO posts a 11.6% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG reaches 3.45. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 8.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gives back 0.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The business grows revenue at 36.7% and profits at 19.2%, with D/E of 0.18. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.45 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of TBO Tek Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Sheela Foam Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Results: Revenue Surpasses ₹1,000 Cr, PAT Up 6.6x Yoy

Sheela Foam Limited (SFL) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results with ₹1,000cr+ revenue, 6.6x YoY PAT growth, and 23% rise in operating EBITDA.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Sheela Foam Limited SFL Q2 FY27 Results

Sheela Foam Limited (SFL) has reported its Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showcasing robust performance with consolidated revenue surpassing ₹1,000 crore for the third consecutive quarter. The company’s consolidated revenue grew by 22% year-on-year to ₹2,077 crore in H1 FY27, driven by significant growth in both mattress and foam segments. Moreover, the company’s consolidated profit after tax (PAT) surged 6.6 times year-on-year to ₹109 crore in H1 FY27, reflecting strong operational efficiency and strategic pricing measures.

Operational Highlights

The mattress segment grew by 11% while the foam segment saw a remarkable 26% increase in H1 FY27. Despite sharp increases in raw material costs, SFL managed to maintain its profitability, with operating EBITDA rising 23% to ₹200 crore. The company’s strategic initiatives, including the integration of Furlenco as a subsidiary, have further strengthened its diversified portfolio.

Financial Performance

In Q2 FY27, revenue grew by 19% year-on-year to ₹1,045 crore, bolstered by growth in both mattress and foam segments and strong international sales. The PAT for Q2 FY27 was ₹46 crore, up from ₹10 crore in the same quarter last year. SFL’s disciplined cost management and effective marketing strategies have been instrumental in achieving these results.

Future Outlook

With a diversified product range and expanded geographical presence, Sheela Foam Limited is well-positioned for sustained growth. The company’s leadership in mattresses, foam, and now furniture rentals, combined with its commitment to innovation and customer satisfaction, sets the stage for continued success in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sheela Foam Limited

Sheela Foam Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SFL
Consumer Cyclical › Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
—
54
Fundamental
76
Technical
65
Overall

1W +2.19%
1M -6.97%
3M -18.95%
P/E: 31.5 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Sheela falls 18.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 5.3% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 42. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock rises -18.9% in three months on 10.0% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Sheela Foam Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version