Connect with us

Auto Parts

TVS Holdings Limited (NSE: TVSHLTD) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday

TVS Holdings Limited (NSE: TVSHLTD) stock breaks out, moving up 5% intraday to ₹14789.0, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

TVS Holdings Limited TVSHLTD breaks out

TVS Holdings Limited (TVSHLTD) breaks out with a +5% gain today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move follows the company’s recent announcement of an acquisition, which likely fueled investor optimism. TVSHLTD operates in the consumer cyclical sector, specifically auto parts, and today’s move appears to be more company-specific rather than a broad sector trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, TVSHLTD has established a robust 6-month support floor at ₹12746.39, which is 13.81% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. The recent breakout above the 6-month resistance at ₹13736.78 suggests a shift in momentum. The 50-DMA at ₹13695.5 is currently below the 200-DMA at ₹14202.9, signaling a bearish trend, but the stock’s position above both moving averages indicates a potential recovery phase. Additionally, TVSHLTD is trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹13,500₹14,000₹14,50020 Apr20 May17 Jun16 Jul

Snapshot: ₹14,789.00 on 2026-07-16 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, TVSHLTD’s PE of 16.7, coupled with a profit margin of 3.4%, suggests that the market may be pricing in future growth rather than current earnings. The revenue CAGR of 19.3% and profit CAGR of 37.7% indicate strong growth potential, which could justify the current valuation. Institutional ownership stands at 10.5%, reflecting a moderate level of confidence from smart money. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the acquisition announcement.

TVSHLTD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
75
Fundamental
47
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (11588.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.9% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 3.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.32 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 27.8 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of TVSHLTD, with strong fundamental signals offsetting weaker technical indicators. The standout fundamental strengths include a revenue CAGR of 19.3% and a profit CAGR of 37.7%, signaling robust growth. Additionally, the stock’s PEG ratio of 0.44 indicates it is undervalued relative to its growth rate. On the weaker side, the profit margin of 3.4% is thin, leaving little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.61% offers little income to shareholders. These factors should be carefully considered when evaluating the stock’s long-term potential.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: TVSHLTD
61Overall
75Fundamental
47Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 19.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 37.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.32 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.74% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 3.30 - significant risk.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.22% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (13210.5) is below 200-day average (13911.9) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (11588.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment15 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 7,313 vs down days: 8,741. Ratio: 0.84x
RSI5 / 5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 27.8 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 3.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.5% (1 week), -7.2% (1 month), -16.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on TVSHLTD — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Parts

Ceat Limited Q2 FY27: Investor Presentation Highlights Road to Siberia Expansion

CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) Q2 FY27 investor presentation on October 14, 2026, reveals strategic growth and expansion plans, including the Road To Siberia initiat.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Ceat Limited Ceatltd Q2 FY27 Investor Presentation

CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) is set to unveil its Q2 FY27 investor presentation on October 14, 2026, highlighting strategic growth and expansion initiatives. The presentation will focus on the company’s robust financial performance and ambitious plans, particularly the ‘Road To Siberia’ expansion project. The company reported a revenue of Rs. 4,762 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a healthy year-on-year growth of 26.2% and a quarter-on-quarter increase of 10.3%.

Financial Performance

The consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs. 4,762 crore, driven by a significant increase in both volume and realization across various segments. The company’s gross margin expanded by 66 basis points quarter-on-quarter, although it contracted by 635 basis points year-on-year due to rising raw material costs. The EBITDA margin for the quarter was 9.5%, up 94 basis points QoQ but down 403 basis points YoY. The company’s debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.77x from 0.65x in Q1 FY27, reflecting better financial health.

Strategic Expansion

A highlight of the presentation will be CEAT Limited’s strategic expansion plans, particularly the ‘Road To Siberia’ initiative. This project aims to leverage the company’s technological prowess and market presence to tap into new markets and drive future growth. The expansion is expected to enhance the company’s market position and contribute to long-term profitability.

As CEAT Limited continues to grow, the company remains committed to maintaining its operational excellence and delivering value to its stakeholders. The upcoming investor presentation will provide deeper insights into these strategic initiatives and financial metrics, setting the stage for future growth and success.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of CEAT Limited

CEAT Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CEATLTD
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
BREAKOUT
80
Fundamental
66
Technical
73
Overall

1W +1.7%
1M +2.42%
3M -12.32%
P/E: 23 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

CEAT falls 12.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.42 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Buyers show up with 1.4x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Revenue grows at 11.6% and profits at 55.4% CAGR, with D/E of 0.49. Meanwhile, the stock dips 12.3% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of CEAT Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Parts

Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Achieves Highest-ever Quarterly and TTM Sales of Control-intensive Ecus

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited (NSE: SEDEMAC) reports record quarterly and TTM sales for control-intensive ECUs.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Q2 FY27: Highest-ever Sales of Control-intensive Ecus

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited (NSE: SEDEMAC) has achieved its highest-ever quarterly and trailing twelve-month (TTM) sales of control-intensive electronic control units (ECUs). The company reported selling 1,452,867 control-intensive ECUs in the second quarter of FY 2027, marking a 37.5% increase compared to the same period last year. Moreover, the TTM sales for control-intensive ECUs reached 4,597,435 units, up by 44.2% from the previous year.

Record-Breaking Quarterly Sales

The significant growth in quarterly sales is attributed to the robust demand for the company’s innovative control technologies. SEDEMAC’s control-intensive ECUs, which include Integrated Starter Generator Electronic Control Units (ISG ECU), Integrated Starter Generator + Electronic Fuel Injection Electronic Control Units (ISG+EFI ECU), and others, have seen substantial adoption across various sectors.

Milestone Achievement

In addition to the quarterly record, SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited has also achieved a major milestone with cumulative sales of Integrated Starter Generator + Electronic Fuel Injection Electronic Control Units (ISG+EFI ECU) reaching 1 million units. This milestone was reached in September 2026, just 23 months after the initial sale in October 2024.

As a result, SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited continues to strengthen its position as a leading supplier of control-intensive ECUs to OEMs in the mobility and industrial markets globally.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SEDEMAC
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
CONSOLIDATING UP
82
Fundamental
88
Technical
85
Overall

1W -6.44%
1M +10.28%
3M +17.95%
P/E: 118 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

SEDEMAC gains 19.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Revenue grows at 35.7% and profits at 129.5% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock trades at 94% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 35.7%, profits at 129.5%, and the PEG sits at 0.99 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Parts

Jbm Auto Limited (jbma): September 2026: Registers Highest Electric Bus Registrations in Country

JBM Auto Limited (JBMA) registers highest electric bus registrations in September 2026 with 274 buses, maintaining 33% market share.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Jbm Auto Limited JBMA September 2026 Milestones

JBM Auto Limited (JBMA) continues to lead India’s electric bus market, registering the highest number of electric buses in September 2026 with 274 registrations, according to data from the Vahan portal. This achievement marks a significant milestone for the company, reflecting its strong performance and leadership in the sector. The company also maintained its market leadership during H1FY26-27, registering 892 electric buses between April and September 2026, translating into a market share of approximately 24%.

Sustained Leadership

JBM Auto’s sustained leadership follows its strong performance in FY26, when the company recorded the highest electric bus registrations in the country. This continued momentum underscores the strength of JBM’s integrated electric mobility ecosystem, execution capabilities, and growing adoption of its electric bus solutions across public and institutional transport.

Commitment to Net Zero 2040

Speaking on the milestone, Mr. Nishant Arya, Vice Chairman & MD, JBM Auto, said, ‘Our continued leadership in India’s electric bus market is a true reflection of the scale, depth, and execution strength of the ecosystem we have built over the years. Our purpose-built born EV solutions offer innovation, efficiency, safety, and a passenger first approach. Aligned to our Net Zero 2040 commitment, our vision is to make every day travel cleaner, smarter, and more accessible for people across the country.’ JBM Auto operates the world’s largest dedicated integrated electric bus manufacturing facility outside China, located in the NCR region, with an annual manufacturing capacity of 20,000 buses.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JBM Auto Limited

JBM Auto Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JBMA
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
—
62
Fundamental
64
Technical
63
Overall

1W -1.29%
1M -12.95%
3M -20.49%
P/E: 57 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JBM falls 21.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. D/E of 1.90 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. RSI stands at 28, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 20 of recent sessions versus 10 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. The stock rises -21.9% in three months on 18.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of JBM Auto Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version