Consumer Cyclical
V-mart Retail Limited (vmart) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 18%, Ebitda Grows 20%
V-Mart Retail Limited (NSE: VMART) reports strong Q2 FY27 performance with 18% revenue growth and 20% EBITDA increase.
V-Mart Retail Limited (NSE: VMART) announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27, showing an impressive 18% revenue growth and a 20% increase in EBITDA. The company’s top-line performance was driven by healthy consumer demand. Adjusting for the festive calendar shift, same-store sales grew by 11%.
Revenue and Profitability
The company’s revenue from operations rose to ₹953 crore, up from ₹807 crore in the same quarter last year. EBITDA increased to ₹86 crore, reflecting operating leverage gains and cost discipline. For the first half of FY27, revenue grew by 21% to ₹2,042 crore, with EBITDA margins improving by 40 bps to 12.1%.
Store Performance and Expansion
The Unlimited store format in South India delivered standout performance, with 25% revenue growth in Q2 and a 38% increase in EBITDA. V-Mart maintained its expansion momentum by opening 23 new stores and closing one underperforming location, reaching a milestone of 600 stores.
As of September 30, 2026, V-Mart operated 613 stores across 29 states and union territories, with a total retail footprint of approximately 52 lakh sq. ft. The company continues to focus on operational efficiency and inventory management, improving inventory days by 7% to 90 days.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of V-Mart Retail Limited
V-Mart Retail Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Department Stores sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
V-Mart holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. The stock trades at 78% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. Revenue grows at 15.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of V-Mart Retail Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Trident Limited (trident) Q2fy27: Ebitda Up 45% Yoy, Net Profit Rises 93%
Trident Limited (TRIDENT) reports Q2FY27 results with a 45% YoY rise in EBITDA and a 93% increase in net profit.
Trident Limited (TRIDENT) has reported its financial results for the second quarter of FY27, showcasing a resilient performance. The consolidated total income for Q2FY27 stands at INR 1,737 crore, compared to INR 1,803 crore in Q1FY27, marking a 3.67% decline QoQ. However, consolidated EBITDA for the quarter is INR 337 crore, up 6% QoQ and 45% YoY. The consolidated net profit for the quarter is INR 176 crore, up 11% QoQ and 93% YoY.
Financial Performance
The consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 19.4%, up 653 basis points over the corresponding quarter last year. Profit Before Tax increased by 87.6% to INR 232 crore, and net profit rose by 93.1% to INR 176 crore. These results are supported by Trident’s focus on operational excellence, cost optimization, product mix enhancement, and disciplined execution across businesses.
Sector-wise Revenue
The yarn business consolidated revenue for Q2FY27 is INR 1,019 crore. The home textile business consolidated revenue is INR 882 crore, while the paper and chemicals business consolidated revenue is INR 288 crore.
Looking Ahead
Mr. Deepak Nanda, Managing Director, Trident Limited, commented on the results, “During Q2FY27, Trident Limited delivered a resilient performance with consolidated revenue of INR 1,737 crore and EBITDA of INR 337 crore, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 19.4%, an improvement of 653 bps over the corresponding quarter last year. The quarter witnessed strong growth in profitability, with Profit Before Tax increasing by 87.6% to INR 232 crore and Net Profit rising by 93.1% to INR 176 crore over the corresponding quarter last year, supported by our continued focus on operational excellence, cost optimization, product mix enhancement, and disciplined execution across businesses. Pleased to update that the Board has approved INR 4,650 crore expansion and modernization programme, underscoring our confidence in the long-term growth potential of the textile and paper sectors. The proposed investments include significant capacity additions in yarn, sheeting, and paper businesses, establishment of a new yarn manufacturing facility at Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, and development of a 60 MW hybrid renewable energy project. These investments will enhance our manufacturing capabilities, improve operational efficiencies, reinforce our cost competitiveness and make our operations sustainable. As we continue to focus on profitable growth and value creation, this strategic expansion will position Trident to capitalize on future opportunities, serve customers more effectively across global markets, and create sustainable long-term value for all stakeholders”.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Trident Limited
Trident Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Trident falls 11.7% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 5.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 1.8% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 8% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 1.8% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Trident Limited.
Auto Manufacturers
Hero Motocorp Limited Celebrates 25 Years of Leadership with New Innovations at EICMA 2026
Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) celebrates 25 years of global leadership with new innovations, premium motorcycle lineup, and European expansion.
Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) celebrates 25 years of global leadership with a series of groundbreaking innovations unveiled at EICMA 2026. The company marked this milestone with the unveiling of its commemorative motorcycle, reflecting the spirit of innovation, passion, and progress. Hero MotoCorp also introduced its next-generation premium portfolio, including the flagship adventure motorcycle Xpulse 450 and the Harley-Davidson X350T.
Next-Generation Premium Portfolio
The Xpulse 450, a ground-up adventure motorcycle, is the most powerful model in Hero MotoCorp’s portfolio. It features a 421 cc liquid-cooled 4V DOHC engine, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay integration, and a fully adjustable suspension system. The Harley-Davidson X350T combines distinctive graphics with contemporary technology and handling features, featuring a new 350cc air-oil cooled engine.
VIDA Commences Operations in Europe
VIDA, powered by Hero, officially began operations in Europe with the commencement of vehicle deliveries across 10 European countries. The VIDA VX2, an urban scooter, offers a 140 km range and a 90 km/h top speed. The VIDA DIRT.E K3, an adaptive electric off-roader, grows with the rider and is available in 10 D2C markets.
Hero MotoCorp’s Innovation Hub
Hero MotoCorp unveiled Novus Labs, its dedicated innovation hub for the future of mobility. The hub aims to shape the future of motorcycling through breakthrough design, advanced performance, and intelligent technology, combining India’s engineering talent with global R&D capabilities.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hero MotoCorp Limited
Hero MotoCorp Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Hero posts a 6.4% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.71 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. D/E stands at 0.00 with a 3.55% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gives back 0.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 11.7% and profits at 26.9%, and the dividend yield stands at 3.55%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Hero MotoCorp Limited.
Auto Parts
Endurance Technologies Limited (endurance) Q2 FY27: PAT Up 20.7%, Revenue Growth Accelerates
Endurance Technologies Limited (ENDURANCE) reports a 20.7% rise in PAT for Q2 FY27, with revenue growth accelerating significantly.
Endurance Technologies Limited (NSE: ENDURANCE) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026, showcasing a robust performance across various metrics. The company’s profit after tax (PAT) rose by 20.7% to INR 274 crore for Q2 FY27 compared to INR 227 crore in the same period last year.
Financial Highlights
The consolidated total income, including other income, increased by 31.6% year-on-year to INR 4,811 crore. The EBITDA margin stood at 12.6%, a slight dip from 14.0% in the corresponding period last year. The profit before tax (PBT) after exceptional items surged by 17.1% to INR 356 crore. Notably, the standalone topline grew by 40% and EBITDA by 18% on a year-on-year basis.
Market Performance
Endurance’s Managing Director, Mr. Anurang Jain, highlighted the company’s growth in the Indian automotive market, where two-wheeler sales volumes rose 18% year-on-year. The company also reported a 76% share of consolidated total income from Indian operations. In Europe, new car registrations grew by 5.6% year-on-year, driven by Chinese OEMs, and revenue in Euro terms also grew by the same percentage.
Future Outlook
Mr. Jain emphasized the company’s strategic initiatives, including the commissioning of the AURIC Shendra plant in India, which will produce advanced aluminium die-casting components. Additionally, the company has accelerated its acquisitions in Europe, including the full ownership of Stoferle and the acquisition of Fondalpress, to strengthen its manufacturing base and integration opportunities.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Endurance Technologies Limited
Endurance Technologies Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Endurance falls 11.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 6.2% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The business compounds revenue at 18.2% and profits at 25.7% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. RSI stands at 26, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 20 of recent sessions versus 10 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 18.2% and profits at 25.7% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.9% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Endurance Technologies Limited.
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoHyundai Motor India Limited (hyundai) Achieves Highest-ever Total Monthly Sales in October 2026
-
Industrials2 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Advertising Agencies2 days agoAffle 3i Limited Announces Acquisition of Perion to Scale CPCU Business
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoLemon Tree Hotels Limited (lemontree) Elevates its Brand Portfolio in Bengaluru and Hyderabad
-
Drug Manufacturers - General2 days agoSai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%
-
COALINDIA2 days agoCoal India Limited (coalindia) Records All-time High Coal Supplies in October FY’27
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (tmpv) October 2026 Sales: 23% Yoy Growth in Total Units
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoTata Motors Limited (tmcv) October 2026: 27% Yoy Growth in Commercial Vehicle Sales