Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) sees profit-taking after breakout, falls 5%

Welspun Living Limited (NSE: WELSPUNLIV) stock is down 5% intraday at ₹164.68, showing profit-taking after a breakout.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Welspun Living Limited WELSPUNLIV gives up ground after breakout

Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) breaks below support, falling -5% today. The move comes as the stock has broken below its 6-month support trendline at ₹169.81, signaling a breakdown after a period of consolidating upwards. This consumer cyclical player in the textile manufacturing sector has seen its stock price stretch 17% above its 50-day moving average, indicating an extended move that may have triggered profit-taking or repositioning ahead of the weekend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical perspective, Welspun Living is currently trading below its 6-month support trendline, which ended at ₹169.81, marking a 3.12% drop from this level. Resistance is noted at the 6-month resistance trendline end of ₹173.28, which is 5.22% above the current price. The stock is 17.48% above its 50-day moving average of ₹148.2 and a significant 30.80% above its 200-day moving average of ₹133.1, suggesting a strong upward trend. However, it’s important to note that the stock is in the upper third of its 52-week range, indicating that a substantial portion of its annual move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹140₹16015 Apr14 May15 Jun14 Jul

Snapshot: ₹164.68 on 2026-07-14 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Fundamentally, Welspun Living’s PE of 81.4, coupled with a profit margin of 2.2%, raises questions about the valuation relative to the company’s current earnings power. With a revenue CAGR of 9.6% and a profit CAGR of just 0.9% over the past five years, the market seems to be pricing in expectations of a significant turnaround or future growth that isn’t yet reflected in the profit margins. Institutional ownership stands at 14.9%, suggesting a cautious yet interested stance from the smart money. There’s no NSE catalyst today beyond the routine SEBI certificate filing, indicating that the move is likely driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental news.

WELSPUNLIV
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
52
Fundamental
85
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 86.89 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (199.7) is above 200-day average (152.4) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 80.8% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 86.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard paints a picture of a stock that is technically robust but fundamentally challenged. The technical strength is evident in the bullish trend, with the 50-day average above the 200-day average, and the stock’s breakout above resistance levels with momentum. The strong bullish sentiment, with a higher volume on up days compared to down days, further supports this view. However, the fundamental weaknesses are clear: the low profit margin of 2.2% leaves little room for error, and the PEG ratio of 90.44 indicates that the stock is expensive relative to its growth rate. These fundamental risks could pose challenges if the expected growth does not materialize as anticipated.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: WELSPUNLIV
68Overall
52Fundamental
85Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 5.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 0.9% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 2.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 86.89 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.04% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 16.43% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (199.7) is above 200-day average (152.4) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (226.7) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern14 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance10 / 10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 80.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 20 up days, 10 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,433,113 vs down days: 3,708,370. Ratio: 1.47x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 58.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 86.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -1.6% (1 week), 9.2% (1 month), 37.8% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance for Welspun Living is optimistic, targeting double-digit growth and EBITDA margins in the teens by FY27. The company expects utilization levels to improve, with towels and sheets utilization above 86%, and the pillow business is projected to double in revenue to $60 million in FY27. The domestic business is expected to grow at a rate of around 26% to 30%, and the soft flooring segment is targeted to achieve margin parity with the core home textile business by the end of FY27. Capex for FY27 is planned in the range of INR400 crores to INR500 crores, focusing on modernization and automation. The board has also approved a buyback of equity shares at a price of INR175 per share for an aggregated amount not exceeding INR252 crores, and a dividend recommendation at 10% per equity share for the financial year 2026, subject to shareholders’ approval.

Get all details on WELSPUNLIV — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Launches Instanourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited (CROMPTON) unveils InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, offering versatile cooking solutions.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Crompton October 2026 Launch

Mumbai, 12th October, 2026: Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. introduces the InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, designed to bring the “Sear, Steam, Savour” experience to everyday cooking by combining multiple cooking options in one compact appliance. Catering to the needs of consumers adapting to smaller kitchens and limited access to cooking appliances, the 1.2-litre multi-purpose kettle enables searing, steaming, and boiling in one appliance.

Versatile Cooking Solutions

Consumers are increasingly looking to include vegetables and simple, home-cooked foods in their meals, while seeking convenient ways to steam, boil, reheat, and prepare food. This is particularly relevant for those living in hostels, smaller homes, or spaces where access to a gas stove or induction cooktop may be limited. The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle brings multiple cooking capabilities into one appliance, enabling consumers to sear, steam, and boil, while supporting the preparation of a variety of foods.

Key Features

The InstaNourish Pro comes equipped with features designed to support convenient and versatile cooking:

  • 600W Power: Provides heating power for cooking and preparation.
  • 1.2 Litre Capacity: Offers a practical capacity for everyday cooking and beverage preparation.
  • Stainless Steel Steamer Basket: Enables steaming of vegetables, snacks, and other foods.
  • Cool Touch Body: Supports safer handling and helps reduce the risk of accidental burns.
  • Dry Boil Protection with Auto Shut-Off: Helps protect the appliance by switching off in case of dry boiling.
  • Wide Mouth: Makes operation, stirring, and cleaning easier.
  • LED Indicator: Indicates when the appliance is in operation.
  • Multi-Utility Cooking: Enables consumers to prepare a variety of foods using one appliance.

Speaking about the new launch, Anand Kumar N, Business Head – Pumps & Kitchen Appliances, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd., said, “As consumers adapt to changing lifestyles and living spaces, they are looking for greater flexibility in how they prepare meals at home. With smaller kitchens, varied cooking needs, and, in some cases, limited access to conventional cooking appliances, there is a growing need for solutions that can adapt to different routines and spaces. We saw an opportunity to bring together multiple cooking needs in a compact appliance that can fit more easily into everyday kitchens and lifestyles. With InstaNourish Pro, our aim is to make cooking more versatile and convenient by giving consumers the freedom to sear, steam, and boil using one appliance, while making it easier to prepare a variety of foods at home.”

The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle will be available at Crompton authorized retail outlets nationwide and on leading e-commerce channels, priced at an MRP of ₹2,700. The appliance comes with a 1-year warranty and includes a glass lid, stainless steel steamer basket, egg boiler stand, user manual, and warranty card along with the main unit.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CROMPTON
Consumer Cyclical › Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52
Fundamental
50
Technical
51
Overall

1W -4.26%
1M -12.34%
3M -22.41%
Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Crompton drops 22.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. RSI stands at 29, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 5.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (indhotel) Expands Portfolio to 670 Hotels with 47 Signings and 20 Openings in H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (INDHOTEL) adds 670 hotels to its portfolio with 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, driven by diversified brand stra.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

The Indian Hotels Company Limited Indhotel H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), India’s largest hospitality company, continues its growth momentum with the signing of 47 hotels in the first half of FY2027, reaching a portfolio of 670 hotels with an industry leading pipeline of 280 hotels. In H1, the company also opened 20 hotels across its brandscape. Ms. Suma Venkatesh, Executive Vice President – Real Estate & Development, IHCL said, “With a strong momentum of 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, IHCL is on track to achieve its guidance under Accelerate 2030 of a 700-hotel portfolio ahead of time. Driven by a diversified strategy across brands, markets and contract types, this growth underscores IHCL’s scalable and resilient hospitality ecosystem. With a portfolio mix of capital-light and capital-heavy assets, IHCL drives sustainable and profitable growth through the operating leverage of owned and leased hotels and a growing high-margin fee-based business.”

Diversified Brand Strategy

Ten hotel brands, reflective of India’s heterogeneous landscape, IHCL’s H1 signings are well represented across segments from 4 Taj hotels, a Brij and an Atmantan in luxury to driving scale in the mid-scale with 19 signings in Ginger and Tree of Life. Through our openings, we increased our presence in key lodging markets of Mumbai, Gurugram, Goa and Hyderabad and forayed into emerging destinations of Kandla, Ayodhya, Tadoba, Kota, Bokaro and Jorhat in India. Enhancing our global presence, we extended the Taj footprint with the opening of hotels in Frankfurt and Kruger in South Africa, taking our operating hotels to 390.

Future Growth Projections

As a result, IHCL is poised to maintain its growth trajectory and achieve its ambitious targets ahead of schedule. The company’s focus on a diversified brand strategy ensures a resilient and scalable hospitality ecosystem, driving sustainable and profitable growth.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of The Indian Hotels Company Limited

The Indian Hotels Company Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDHOTEL
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
—
86
Fundamental
76
Technical
81
Overall

1W -1.86%
1M -0.97%
3M -2.97%
P/E: 47.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

The holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Premium net margins of 20.9% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The business compounds revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock trades at 76% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6%, with D/E of 0.25. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.71 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of The Indian Hotels Company Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Manufacturers

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Expands Strategic Partnership with Stellantis for Advanced Technology and Product Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) announces strategic partnership with Stellantis for advanced technology and product collaboration.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Advanced Technology Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) has announced a strategic partnership with Stellantis to expand their collaboration into advanced technology and product development. This agreement marks a significant step in leveraging TMPV’s technology and vehicle architecture capabilities with Stellantis’ global product development expertise.

Strategic Expansion

The partnership builds on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026, which focused on manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain collaboration. Under the new agreement, TMPV will provide Stellantis with access to its advanced product technology and vehicle architecture, which Stellantis will enhance through its product development and engineering capabilities in India.

Global Market Reach

The vehicles developed under this agreement will be manufactured in India at Fiat India Automobiles Private Limited (FIAPL), a joint venture between TMPV and Stellantis. This collaboration aims to accelerate export ambitions and further establish India as a key node in the global production network.

Future Prospects

Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director & CEO of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, emphasized the importance of this partnership, stating that it reflects the strength and competitiveness of TMPV’s capabilities in advanced vehicle technology and architecture. Tianshu Xin, Chief Operating Officer of Stellantis Asia-Pacific Region, highlighted the strategic manufacturing and development hub role of India in Stellantis’ global operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TMPV
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
APPROACHING SUPPORT
62
Fundamental
40
Technical
51
Overall

1W -1.46%
1M -5.53%
3M -14.67%
Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tata drops 17.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Margins at 22.8% are impressive but need to be sustained — any compression would be a red flag. Revenue contracts at -0.9% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -0.9% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 17.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version