Connect with us

Industrials

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited (KIRLOSENG) breaks below support, falls 5%

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited (KIRLOSENG) stock has fallen 5% intraday to ₹2273.1, breaking below its support line in a fresh intraday breakdown.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited KIRLOSENG breaks below support

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited (KIRLOSENG) breaks below support, falling -5% to ₹2273.1 on the NSE on 17 Jul 2026. The stock has breached its 6-month support trendline, signaling a breakdown after previously enjoying a breakout phase. This move comes despite the company operating in the robust industrials sector, specifically within specialty industrial machinery, suggesting that today’s decline might be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure shows a breakdown, with the stock now trading below its support level of ₹2425.45 by 6.70%. Resistance remains at ₹2914.9, which is 28.23% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹1998.8 is above the 200-DMA at ₹1438.9, indicating a bullish longer-term trend, though the stock is currently 20% above the 50-DMA, suggesting an extended move. The stock is in the upper third of its 52-week range, 76% up from the 52-week low but still -16.4% from the 52-week high, implying that a significant portion of its upward move is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹1,750₹2,000₹2,250₹2,50020 Apr19 May18 Jun17 Jul

Snapshot: ₹2,273.10 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 61.3 and profit margins at 7.4%, Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited appears to be trading at a premium relative to its current earnings, especially given its revenue CAGR of 15.7%. This suggests that the market might be pricing in future growth or a potential turnaround, though the current valuation seems stretched compared to the company’s present profitability. Institutional ownership stands at 31.9%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from smart money, though no specific NSE catalyst drove today’s move.

KIRLOSENG
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
71
Fundamental
78
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 6.9% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2025.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 8.4% (1 week), 0.7% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2156.4) is above 200-day average (1803.3) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 134.5% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 955,239 vs down days: 451,154. Ratio: 2.12x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the excellent year-to-date performance, with the stock gaining 149.9%. These indicators suggest underlying strength and positive momentum. However, two significant risks are the low profit margin of 7.4% and the high PEG ratio of 3.06, indicating that the stock is overvalued relative to its growth rate. These factors highlight the need for caution despite the technical bullishness.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KIRLOSENG
74Overall
71Fundamental
78Technical
Growth Quality26 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 15.4% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 20.0% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 6.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation5 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.70 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.34% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 24.03% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2156.4) is above 200-day average (1803.3) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2025.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance10 / 10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 134.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 955,239 vs down days: 451,154. Ratio: 2.12x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.5 - watch for reversal.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 62.4% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 8.4% (1 week), 0.7% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management outlined several key initiatives and expectations for the coming years. They anticipate operating leverage gains starting from FY27 and are committed to achieving 2 billion in revenue, with industrial and aftermarket segments playing crucial roles. Asset turnover is expected to range between 4% to 5%, contingent on specific operational nodes. A notable contribution is expected from data centers, Edge, and hyperscalers within the power generation revenue base. On the investment front, the company plans to allocate INR 1,400 crores over the next two years for capacity augmentation at the Kagal plant. Additionally, R&D expenditure is maintained at around 2% of both revenue and capex, underscoring a continued focus on innovation and growth.

Get all details on KIRLOSENG — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Industrials

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (lotusdev) Q2 FY27: Pre-sales Surge 83% Yoy

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (LOTUSDEV) reports an 83% YoY pre-sales surge to ₹470 Cr in Q2 FY27, with strong financial performance.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited Lotusdev Q2 FY27 Results

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (LOTUSDEV) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026, marking a strong second quarter. The company’s pre-sales surged 83% year-on-year to ₹470 crore, reflecting sustained demand for its premium offerings. The first half of FY27 has been a defining period for the company as it expands its footprint across Mumbai’s most sought-after micro-markets.

Key Financial Highlights

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited reported significant growth in its financial metrics. Pre-sales for Q2 FY27 grew 83% year-on-year to ₹470 crore. Total revenue increased by 53% year-on-year to ₹269 crore. EBITDA grew 113% year-on-year to ₹107 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 39.9%. Profit after tax grew 91% year-on-year to ₹89 crore.

Pipeline Expansion

The company secured three new projects in Q2 FY27, adding ₹2,700-2,800 crore of gross development value (GDV) to its pipeline. These projects include Lotus Supremus (Juhu), Lotus Empressa (Shivaji Park, Dadar West), and Lotus Stellar (Versova). Additionally, an additional area was secured for Lotus Insignia, further strengthening the company’s growth prospects.

Future Outlook

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited is well-positioned for the second half of FY27 with four new launches planned: Lotus Sky Plaza, Lotus Portofino, Lotus Odyssey, and Lotus Aurelia, with a combined estimated GDV of ₹3,500-4,000 crore. The company remains confident of delivering its stated guidance for FY27, with pre-sales expected to reach ₹1,800-2,000 crore, and revenue and PAT growth of 55-60% over FY26 levels.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

LOTUSDEV
Industrials › Engineering & Construction
—
92
Fundamental
86
Technical
89
Overall

1W +2.71%
1M +13.79%
3M +75.96%
P/E: 41.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Sri gains 71.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 0.33 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 30.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Buyers show up with 2.6x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 66.4%, profits at 142.4%, and the PEG sits at 0.33 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited.

Continue Reading

CYIENTDLM

Cyient DLM Limited (cyientdlm) Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Grows 26.5% Yoy; Normalized PAT Up by 25.8%

Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) announces Q2 FY27 results with 26.5% YoY revenue growth, 25.8% normalized PAT increase, and an all-time high order book.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Cyient DLM Limited Cyientdlm Q2 FY27 Results

Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, delivering continued revenue growth, healthy profitability, and an all-time high order book. The company reported revenue of INR 393.1 crores, marking a 26.5% year-on-year growth. The normalized profit after tax (PAT) increased by 25.8% to INR 15.82 crores. The order book reached an all-time high of INR 2,813.7 crores, increasing by INR 214.8 crores quarter-on-quarter.

Financial Highlights

The financial highlights for Q2 FY27 include:

  • Revenue: INR 393.1 crores with 26.5% YoY growth
  • EBITDA: INR 34.2 crore with a 9.5% YoY increase
  • Normalized PAT: INR 15.82 crore, up by 25.8% YoY
  • Order Book: INR 2,813.7 crores, an all-time high

Business Highlights

Cyient DLM maintained strong growth momentum in Q2 FY27, supported by solid execution across key business segments, including Aerospace and Industrial. The company added three new customer logos and saw order intake increase by 11% QoQ and 15.4% YoY. Cyient DLM is also investing in high-growth areas such as AI infrastructure, data centre technologies, robotics, and semiconductors.

Rajendra Velagapudi, Managing Director and CEO of Cyient DLM, commented, “We maintained strong growth momentum in Q2 FY27, supported by solid execution across our key business segments and a record-high order book, providing strong revenue visibility and confidence in our growth outlook.”

Looking ahead, Cyient DLM remains focused on strengthening its core business while investing in high-growth areas to drive sustainable long-term growth.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient DLM Limited

Cyient DLM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CYIENTDLM
Industrials › Aerospace & Defense
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
72
Fundamental
80
Technical
76
Overall

1W -5.79%
1M +3.44%
3M +55.06%
P/E: 84.9 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Cyient gains 77.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.12. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 14.9% and profits at 32.2%, with D/E of 0.32. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.12 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Cyient DLM Limited.

Continue Reading

CYIENTDLM

Cyient DLM Limited Q2 FY27: Record Order Book and Profitable Growth

Cyient DLM Limited CYIENTDLM reports record order book and 26.5% YoY revenue growth in Q2 FY27, driven by strong performance in Aerospace and Industrial segm.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Cyient DLM Limited Cyientdlm Q2 FY27 Results

Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) showcased a stellar performance in Q2 FY27, with a record order book and robust revenue growth. The company reported a 26.5% year-over-year revenue increase, driven by strong growth in Aerospace and Industrial segments. The order book reached an all-time high, reflecting the company’s expanding footprint and strategic pivot towards higher margins.

Strategic Pivot and Margin Expansion

The company’s strategic pivot aims to elevate margins from the current ~9-11% to a projected ~13-18% by FY30+. This is achieved through expanding into new sectors like AI/data-center infrastructure, robotics, and semiconductor capital equipment, while enhancing its Build to Specification (B2S) platform.

Financial Highlights

The normalized PAT grew 25.8% YoY to ₹158 Mn, driven by a healthy order book and revenue growth. The EBITDA margin reflects continued investment into sales, strategy, and strengthening capabilities. Notably, excluding one-off income of ₹182 Mn, the PAT stands at ₹158 Mn for the quarter.

Product Mix and Market Expansion

The shift to higher-value integration is evident with Box Build seeing an 86% YoY growth. Cyient DLM Electronics Inc. was formed by integrating Altek Electronics, extending its reach across geographies. The company continues to build its next growth engines by expanding into AI/data-center infrastructure, robotics, and semiconductor capital equipment.

Looking ahead, Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) is poised for sustained growth and margin expansion, underpinned by its strategic initiatives and robust market positioning.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient DLM Limited

Cyient DLM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CYIENTDLM
Industrials › Aerospace & Defense
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
72
Fundamental
80
Technical
76
Overall

1W -5.79%
1M +3.44%
3M +55.06%
P/E: 84.9 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Cyient gains 77.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.12. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 14.9% and profits at 32.2%, with D/E of 0.32. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.12 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Cyient DLM Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending