Connect with us

Conglomerates

NAVA Limited (NSE: NAVA) rises 5% intraday on heavy volume

NAVA Limited (NSE: NAVA) stock rises 5% intraday to ₹585.55, showing a trendline breakdown. Despite gains, price has not cleared 6M resistance.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

NAVA Limited NSE NAVA rises 5% intraday

NAVA LIMITED (NAVA) climbed +5% to ₹585.55 on the NSE on 03 Aug 2026, driven by the resumption of operations at the Ferro Alloy Plant Furnaces in Odisha as per the latest NSE filing. Despite today’s gain, the stock remains in a consolidating down trend over the past six months, with price yet to clear resistance. This move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum, as NAVA operates within the industrials conglomerates sector, which has shown mixed performance.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, NAVA is trading above its 6M support trendline at ₹555.87 but well below the resistance trendline at ₹627.59, indicating a breakdown from the previous uptrend. The 50-DMA at ₹596.9 is above the 200-DMA at ₹586.6, suggesting a bullish trend, though the stock is trading below both moving averages, pointing to a recovery phase. NAVA is positioned in the middle third of its 52W range, which spans from ₹501.6 to ₹739.4, implying that a significant portion of the potential upside remains unpriced.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹600₹650₹70020 Apr25 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹585.55 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 19.9 and profit margins at 18.3%, NAVA’s valuation appears to be moderately priced given its revenue CAGR of 6.8% over the past five years. However, the declining profit CAGR of -5.3% raises concerns about the sustainability of its current valuation. Institutional ownership stands at a modest 5.7%, suggesting a cautious approach by the smart money. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the operational update.

NAVA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
49
Overall
47
Fundamental
52
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (545.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 11.2% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 18.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 311,470 vs down days: 238,175. Ratio: 1.31x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.4 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

NAVA’s overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. The strongest signals include the bullish trend indicated by the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA and the very low debt level with a D/E ratio of 0.09, showcasing excellent financial health. On the flip side, the weak signals are the declining profit CAGR and the low dividend yield of 1.54%, which may deter income-focused investors. The stock’s breakdown below support levels and its position in the lower half of the 52W range also highlight existing weaknesses.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: NAVA
49Overall
47Fundamental
52Technical
Growth Quality10 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 6.8% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -5.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 17.5% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.57% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.96% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (559.2) is below 200-day average (585.3) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (545.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 11.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 311,470 vs down days: 238,175. Ratio: 1.31x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 18.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.7% (1 week), 0.6% (1 month), 7.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward guidance indicating an expected EBITDA margin trajectory of 35-40% for the current year, with total production of silico manganese anticipated to be around 130,000 tons. Incremental revenue and EBITDA from the Maamba solar power project are expected to contribute $20-22 million and $6-7 million respectively. Power realization per unit is projected to be close to INR 5.50. A slight uptick in ferro alloy production volumes is expected, though pricing remains fluid. The collection of the remaining 10% of receivables from ZESCO is anticipated within the next six months. Planned initiatives include the commissioning of a 100-megawatt solar project in July 2026 and a 300-megawatt thermal project in January 2027, along with the completion of avocado and sugar complex plantations by the end of the financial year.

Get all details on NAVA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Conglomerates

Cyient Limited (cyient) Showcases AI Data Center Power at Electronica 2026

Cyient Limited (CYIENT) unveils AI data center power, edge AI, and custom ASIC solutions at electronica 2026 event.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Cyient Limited Cyient Event October 2026

Cyient Limited (CYIENT) showcased its semiconductor portfolio at electronica 2026, highlighting AI data center power, edge AI, and custom ASIC solutions. The event took place from 10 to 13 November in Munich, Germany. Cyient Semiconductors, a global fabless semiconductor company, presented its comprehensive range of application-specific standard products (ASSPs) and custom ASIC solutions.

Power Management Solutions

Kinetic Technologies, a Cyient Semiconductors company, exhibited power management semiconductor products. This includes the KTS1642Q automotive load switch and USB-C protection solutions. These solutions support efficient and reliable power delivery for edge AI platforms and advanced SoCs.

Custom ASIC Solutions

Cyient Semiconductors’ custom ASIC solutions integrate high-precision analog, RF, and microcontroller functionality for medical, industrial, and defense applications. The company is developing 800V high-voltage power technologies for AI data centers, industrial automation, and e-mobility.

Future Roadmap

Suman Narayan, CEO of Cyient Semiconductors, emphasized the company’s roadmap to support customers from innovation through reliable production supply. The company aims to build a global semiconductor product company by combining differentiated power IP with turnkey custom silicon.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient Limited

Cyient Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CYIENT
Industrials › Conglomerates
BREAKOUT
54
Fundamental
92
Technical
73
Overall

1W +3.08%
1M +13.28%
3M +39.89%
P/E: 35.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Cyient gains 39.9% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 5.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 6.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 94% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 39.9% in three months on 6.5% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Cyient Limited.

Continue Reading

Conglomerates

Dcm Shriram Limited (dcmshriram) Q2 FY27: 22% Revenue Growth at ₹3,977 Crore

DCM Shriram Limited reports a 22% revenue growth in Q2 FY27, reaching ₹3,977 crore, driven by Chemicals & Vinyl, Sugar & Ethanol, Fenesta Building Systems, a.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Dcm Shriram Limited Dcmshriram Q2 FY27 Results

DCM Shriram Limited (NSE: DCMSHRIRAM) announced consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a consolidated net revenue of ₹3,977 crore, marking a 22% growth over ₹3,272 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This robust performance was driven by significant contributions from Chemicals & Vinyl, Sugar & Ethanol, Fenesta Building Systems, and Fertilizer businesses.

Chemicals & Vinyl

The Chemicals business saw a 47% revenue growth to ₹1,343 crore, supported by improved ECU realizations and contributions from advanced materials value chain. The commissioning of the Aluminium Chloride plant and partial commissioning of the Calcium Chloride plant at Bharuch further strengthened downstream integration.

Sugar & Ethanol

The Sugar & Ethanol business recorded a 10% revenue increase to ₹1,023 crore, while PBDIT grew 85% to ₹62 crore. Higher domestic sugar prices and improved ethanol margins supported performance, despite lower sugar sales volumes. Ethanol sales volumes increased 24% during the quarter due to a timing difference.

Fenesta Building Systems

Fenesta Building Systems continued its growth momentum, recording revenue of ₹344 crore, up 22%, driven by higher volumes in the Projects vertical. PBDIT increased 15% to ₹49 crore. The commissioning of Phase I of its Aluminium Extrusion Plant at Kota marks a significant milestone in its backward integration strategy.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of DCM Shriram Limited

DCM Shriram Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DCMSHRIRAM
Industrials › Conglomerates
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
50
Fundamental
66
Technical
58
Overall

1W +6.14%
1M +2.83%
3M -0.85%
P/E: 11 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

DCM trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Revenue contracts at 5.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gains 2.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 5.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of DCM Shriram Limited.

Continue Reading

Conglomerates

Cyient Limited (cyient) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 8.1%, EBIT Margin 14.2%

Cyient Limited (CYIENT) reports strong Q2 FY27 performance with revenue up 8.1% QoQ and EBIT margin at 14.2%.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Cyient Limited Cyient Q2 FY27 Results

Cyient Limited (CYIENT) announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, showcasing robust performance with revenue up 8.1% QoQ and 15.7% YoY. The EBIT stood at INR 237 crores, marking a 16.8% QoQ growth and a 14.2% EBIT margin.

Revenue and Order Intake

The company’s DET* segment reported revenue at INR 1,664 crores. The Q2 FY27 order intake grew by 20.8% YoY, reflecting strong demand across all key segments.

Profitability and Cash Flow

Cyient DET* PAT reached INR 153 crores, with a QoQ growth of 8.7%. The company also generated INR 214 crores in free cash flow (FCF), with a FCF to PAT conversion rate of 139%.

Sukamal Banerjee, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, highlighted the quarter’s achievements, noting the highest-ever Q2 order intake and the successful integration of TAO Digital, which adds depth to the company’s platform software and data engineering capabilities.

Looking ahead, Cyient remains confident in navigating industry headwinds and creating sustainable long-term value for shareholders, driven by strong order books and a maturing pipeline.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient Limited

Cyient Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CYIENT
Industrials › Conglomerates
BREAKOUT
54
Fundamental
92
Technical
73
Overall

1W +3.08%
1M +13.28%
3M +39.89%
P/E: 35.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Cyient gains 39.9% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 5.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 6.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 94% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 39.9% in three months on 6.5% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Cyient Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version