Industrials
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited (vprpl) Navigates One-time Challenges; Management Confident of Recoveries and Long-term Growth
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited reports a ₹151.77 crore loss in Q1 FY27, attributing it to one-time challenges.
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited (VPRPL) reported a loss before tax of approximately ₹151.77 crore during the quarter. Management believes that this loss is primarily due to exceptional, non-recurring, and timing-related factors rather than any deterioration in the company’s underlying business fundamentals. Key factors contributing to the loss are:
Project Termination and Contractual Claims
The Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur project was terminated by the employer, resulting in a one-time charge of approximately ₹12.46 crore. An additional exceptional item amounting to ₹9.96 crore was recognized in the previous quarter, leading to an aggregate impact of ₹22.42 crore. Management remains confident of a favorable outcome and expects substantial recovery of the claimed amounts.
Revenue Reversal Due to Pending Approvals
Certain billed amounts aggregating to ₹17.65 crore remained pending approval. To follow a prudent and conservative accounting approach, the company reversed the corresponding revenue. Management continues to pursue the matter and remains hopeful of obtaining approvals and recoveries.
Additional Costs from Delayed Payments
Delayed payments by government departments resulted in additional project costs of approximately ₹31 crore. The company is entitled to seek recovery of these costs through contractual mechanisms. Management believes a substantial portion of these costs is recoverable.
Overall, out of the total reported loss, a significant portion pertains to exceptional items, prudential accounting adjustments, project-specific events, and timing differences. Management believes these factors are non-recurring and/or substantially recoverable in nature and do not indicate any material deterioration in the company’s operational strength. Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited maintains a healthy order book, ongoing execution of major infrastructure projects, long-standing relationships with government authorities, and a reasonable expectation of recovery of the aforesaid claims and receivables. Accordingly, management remains confident regarding the company’s operational continuity, future business prospects, and long-term financial viability.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited
Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited belongs to the Industrials › Engineering & Construction sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Vishnu falls 9.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. The stock sits at 5% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 16.4% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited.
Industrials
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (lotusdev) Q2 FY27: Pre-sales Surge 83% Yoy
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (LOTUSDEV) reports an 83% YoY pre-sales surge to ₹470 Cr in Q2 FY27, with strong financial performance.
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (LOTUSDEV) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026, marking a strong second quarter. The company’s pre-sales surged 83% year-on-year to ₹470 crore, reflecting sustained demand for its premium offerings. The first half of FY27 has been a defining period for the company as it expands its footprint across Mumbai’s most sought-after micro-markets.
Key Financial Highlights
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited reported significant growth in its financial metrics. Pre-sales for Q2 FY27 grew 83% year-on-year to ₹470 crore. Total revenue increased by 53% year-on-year to ₹269 crore. EBITDA grew 113% year-on-year to ₹107 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 39.9%. Profit after tax grew 91% year-on-year to ₹89 crore.
Pipeline Expansion
The company secured three new projects in Q2 FY27, adding ₹2,700-2,800 crore of gross development value (GDV) to its pipeline. These projects include Lotus Supremus (Juhu), Lotus Empressa (Shivaji Park, Dadar West), and Lotus Stellar (Versova). Additionally, an additional area was secured for Lotus Insignia, further strengthening the company’s growth prospects.
Future Outlook
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited is well-positioned for the second half of FY27 with four new launches planned: Lotus Sky Plaza, Lotus Portofino, Lotus Odyssey, and Lotus Aurelia, with a combined estimated GDV of ₹3,500-4,000 crore. The company remains confident of delivering its stated guidance for FY27, with pre-sales expected to reach ₹1,800-2,000 crore, and revenue and PAT growth of 55-60% over FY26 levels.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited belongs to the Industrials › Engineering & Construction sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Sri gains 71.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 0.33 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 30.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Buyers show up with 2.6x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 66.4%, profits at 142.4%, and the PEG sits at 0.33 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited.
CYIENTDLM
Cyient DLM Limited (cyientdlm) Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Grows 26.5% Yoy; Normalized PAT Up by 25.8%
Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) announces Q2 FY27 results with 26.5% YoY revenue growth, 25.8% normalized PAT increase, and an all-time high order book.
Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, delivering continued revenue growth, healthy profitability, and an all-time high order book. The company reported revenue of INR 393.1 crores, marking a 26.5% year-on-year growth. The normalized profit after tax (PAT) increased by 25.8% to INR 15.82 crores. The order book reached an all-time high of INR 2,813.7 crores, increasing by INR 214.8 crores quarter-on-quarter.
Financial Highlights
The financial highlights for Q2 FY27 include:
- Revenue: INR 393.1 crores with 26.5% YoY growth
- EBITDA: INR 34.2 crore with a 9.5% YoY increase
- Normalized PAT: INR 15.82 crore, up by 25.8% YoY
- Order Book: INR 2,813.7 crores, an all-time high
Business Highlights
Cyient DLM maintained strong growth momentum in Q2 FY27, supported by solid execution across key business segments, including Aerospace and Industrial. The company added three new customer logos and saw order intake increase by 11% QoQ and 15.4% YoY. Cyient DLM is also investing in high-growth areas such as AI infrastructure, data centre technologies, robotics, and semiconductors.
Rajendra Velagapudi, Managing Director and CEO of Cyient DLM, commented, “We maintained strong growth momentum in Q2 FY27, supported by solid execution across our key business segments and a record-high order book, providing strong revenue visibility and confidence in our growth outlook.”
Looking ahead, Cyient DLM remains focused on strengthening its core business while investing in high-growth areas to drive sustainable long-term growth.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient DLM Limited
Cyient DLM Limited belongs to the Industrials › Aerospace & Defense sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Cyient gains 77.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.12. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 14.9% and profits at 32.2%, with D/E of 0.32. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.12 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Cyient DLM Limited.
CYIENTDLM
Cyient DLM Limited Q2 FY27: Record Order Book and Profitable Growth
Cyient DLM Limited CYIENTDLM reports record order book and 26.5% YoY revenue growth in Q2 FY27, driven by strong performance in Aerospace and Industrial segm.
Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) showcased a stellar performance in Q2 FY27, with a record order book and robust revenue growth. The company reported a 26.5% year-over-year revenue increase, driven by strong growth in Aerospace and Industrial segments. The order book reached an all-time high, reflecting the company’s expanding footprint and strategic pivot towards higher margins.
Strategic Pivot and Margin Expansion
The company’s strategic pivot aims to elevate margins from the current ~9-11% to a projected ~13-18% by FY30+. This is achieved through expanding into new sectors like AI/data-center infrastructure, robotics, and semiconductor capital equipment, while enhancing its Build to Specification (B2S) platform.
Financial Highlights
The normalized PAT grew 25.8% YoY to ₹158 Mn, driven by a healthy order book and revenue growth. The EBITDA margin reflects continued investment into sales, strategy, and strengthening capabilities. Notably, excluding one-off income of ₹182 Mn, the PAT stands at ₹158 Mn for the quarter.
Product Mix and Market Expansion
The shift to higher-value integration is evident with Box Build seeing an 86% YoY growth. Cyient DLM Electronics Inc. was formed by integrating Altek Electronics, extending its reach across geographies. The company continues to build its next growth engines by expanding into AI/data-center infrastructure, robotics, and semiconductor capital equipment.
Looking ahead, Cyient DLM Limited (CYIENTDLM) is poised for sustained growth and margin expansion, underpinned by its strategic initiatives and robust market positioning.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cyient DLM Limited
Cyient DLM Limited belongs to the Industrials › Aerospace & Defense sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Cyient gains 77.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.12. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 14.9% and profits at 32.2%, with D/E of 0.32. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.12 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Cyient DLM Limited.
-
TATAPOWER3 days agoTata Power Advances 2.8 GW+ Data Centre Opportunity Pipeline Across
-
Industrials3 days agoSigma Advanced Systems Limited (sigmaadv) Partners with Munitions INDIA Limited for Advanced Artillery Technology
-
Industrials2 days agoReliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (riil) Reports Q2 Fy26-27 Results: Income Down, Profit Margins Narrow
-
Industrials2 days agoPtc Industries Limited (NSE: Ptcil) Selected by Safran for Aerolloy Technologies’ Titanium Castings
-
Credit Services2 days agoHdb Financial Services Limited (hdbfs) Records Profit After Tax of ₹780 Crores for Q2fy27, a Growth of 34.2% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoMamata Machinery Limited (mamata) Wins APR Design® for Recyclability Recognition in the United States
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoTata Technologies Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 28%, Ebitda Margin at 16.1%
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoHyundai Motor India Limited Celebrates 30 Years with Maharashtra Cm’s Plant Inauguration