Emmvee
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: Emmvee) Delivers Record First Quarter; PAT More Than Doubles Year-on-year
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) reports record first quarter with PAT more than doubling and revenue growing 51% YoY to ₹1,555.5 crore.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) reported its strongest first-quarter performance to date for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by higher production volumes, deeper integration of internally manufactured solar cells, and operating leverage across its expanded manufacturing base. Revenue from operations increased by 51% year-on-year to ₹1,555.5 crore. EBITDA grew by 56% to ₹548.1 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding to an all-time high of 35.2%. Profit after tax more than doubled, increasing 103% to ₹380.3 crore, with PAT margin at a record 24.2%.
Operational Performance
Emmvee recorded its highest-ever quarterly production volumes during Q1 FY27. Solar module production increased by 53% YoY to 970 MW, compared with 635 MW in Q1 FY26. Solar cell production increased by 26% YoY to 454 MW, compared with 360 MW in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Effective solar cell capacity utilization improved to a record 83%, from 68% in Q1 FY26 and 79% in Q4 FY26, reflecting the continued ramp-up of integrated operations and higher internal cell consumption – the primary driver of margin expansion.
Order Book and Demand Outlook
The Company secured order inflows of 1.48 GW during Q1 FY27, taking its order book to an all-time high of approximately 9.9 GW, providing strong revenue visibility for the coming quarters. The order book remains diversified across independent power producers, commercial and industrial customers, and other customer categories, with the repeat customer rate increasing to 57% during the quarter.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited belongs to the Technology › Solar sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Emmvee gains 30.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 0.05 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E reaches 3.85. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. The stock trades at 84% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 102.9%, profits at 394.6%, and the PEG sits at 0.05 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited.
Emmvee
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) cools off after resistance breakout, down 5%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) is down 5% intraday at ₹345.0, pulling back from breakout highs.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) fell -5% to ₹345.0 on the NSE on 20 Jul 2026. The stock’s trendline status has shifted from BREAKOUT to CONSOLIDATING UP, indicating a pause in the upward momentum. Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited is a key player in the solar sector, specializing in photovoltaic power solutions. Today’s move appears to be a technical correction rather than a sector-wide shift, as the solar sector continues to show resilience.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, the 6-month support trendline stands at ₹333.06, with the stock trading just 3.46% above this level. Resistance is noted at ₹401.79, which is 16.46% above the current price. The stock is trading 8.93% above its 50-day moving average (DMA) of ₹316.8 and a substantial 41.09% above its 200-DMA of ₹244.6, indicating a stretched move. Within the 52-week range of ₹171.5 to ₹371.6, the stock is in the upper third, suggesting that much of the recent bullish sentiment is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹345.00 on 2026-07-20 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 18.7 and a profit margin of 21.4%, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited shows solid earnings relative to its share price. The impressive revenue CAGR of 102.9% and profit CAGR of 394.6% over the past five years highlight the company’s strong growth trajectory. Institutional ownership at 12.4% suggests that smart money has a measured interest in the stock. There is no NSE catalyst today, and the move is primarily technical in nature.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard of 84 reflects a balanced view, with strong technical indicators offset by some fundamental weaknesses. The strongest signals include the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust business growth, and the bullish trend shown by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA. However, the company faces significant risks from its high debt levels, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.05, and negligible dividend yield, which may deter income-focused investors. The stock’s PEG ratio of 0.05 suggests it is undervalued relative to its growth, offering potential upside, but the high debt and lack of dividend income are notable concerns.
Company outlook
Management outlined several key initiatives and plans during the last earnings call. They plan to maintain current inventory levels until the new expansion is commissioned. The EBITDA spread is expected to remain resilient in FY27. A major plan includes the construction of a new 6 gigawatt integrated cell and module manufacturing facility, expected to be commissioned by the end of FY2027. Additionally, the company intends to set up an ingot and wafer facility of about 9 gigawatt, with the first facility planned for FY29. These expansions highlight Emmvee’s commitment to scaling up its manufacturing capabilities and maintaining a strong market position in the solar sector.
Get all details on EMMVEE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Emmvee
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) cools off after resistance breakout, down 5%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) shows pressure after breakout, down 5% intraday to ₹345.45.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) fell -5% to ₹345.45 on the NSE on 17 Jul 2026, backed by the news of its record first quarter performance. The stock’s trendline status shifted from BREAKOUT to CONSOLIDATING UP, indicating a period of stabilization after a strong upward move. Emmvee operates in the solar sector, and today’s move appears to be company-specific, driven by the impressive Q1 results rather than broader sector momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, the 6M support trendline stands at ₹333.06, with the stock trading 3.59% above this level, suggesting near-term support. Resistance is seen at ₹401.79, which is 16.31% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹313.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹243.3, indicating a bullish trend. The stock is trading 16.67% above the 50-DMA and 50.18% above the 200-DMA, showing it is in an extended position. In the 52W range of ₹171.5–₹371.6, the current price is in the upper third, reflecting that a significant portion of the move is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹345.45 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 19.8 and profit margins of 21.4%, Emmvee’s valuation appears reasonable given its impressive revenue CAGR of 102.9% and profit CAGR of 394.6% over the past five years. The market seems to be pricing in the company’s strong growth trajectory. Institutional ownership at 12.4% suggests that smart money has a positive but cautious view on the stock. There is no NSE catalyst today beyond the record Q1 performance, which was already priced in.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of Emmvee, with strong technical indicators offset by some fundamental weaknesses. The revenue and profit CAGRs are excellent, indicating robust growth, and the stock’s bullish trend is supported by its position above both moving averages. However, the company’s high debt levels and negligible dividend yield present risks. The strong bullish sentiment in the last 30 days, with a 2.0x volume ratio on up days versus down days, points to systematic accumulation. Conversely, the very high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.85 represents significant financial risk, and the 0% dividend yield offers little income to shareholders.
Company outlook
Management outlined several key initiatives and plans for the future. They intend to maintain current inventory levels until the new expansion is commissioned. EBITDA spread is expected to remain resilient in FY27. The company plans to set up a new 6 gigawatt integrated cell and module manufacturing facility, with commissioning expected by the end of FY2027. Additionally, they intend to establish an ingot and wafer facility of about 9 gigawatt, with the first facility planned for FY29. These expansions highlight Emmvee’s commitment to growth and capacity enhancement in the solar sector.
Get all details on EMMVEE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Emmvee
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) gains 6% intraday
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (NSE: EMMVEE) stock rises 6% intraday to ₹359.45, showing a positive trend despite a breakdown in the 6M trendline.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) extended gains by +6% to ₹359.45 on the NSE today, backed by its record first quarter performance. The stock is consolidating upwards within a 6-month trend, having not yet cleared resistance. This move is driven by the company’s robust financial results, which show a more than doubling of profit after tax year-on-year. Emmvee operates in the solar sector, and today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, Emmvee’s stock is trading above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹333.06, representing a 7.34% buffer below today’s price. Resistance is set at ₹401.79, which is 11.78% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹311.8 indicates a bullish trend as it is above the 200-DMA at ₹242.8, suggesting sustained upward momentum. The stock is 8% above the 50-DMA, indicating an extended move. Within its 52-week range of ₹171.5 to ₹369.8, the current price is in the upper third, reflecting strong performance but also suggesting that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹359.45 on 2026-07-16 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 19.7, Emmvee’s valuation appears reasonable given its 21.4% profit margin and impressive revenue CAGR of 102.9%. The market seems to be pricing in the company’s strong growth trajectory rather than viewing it as a turnaround play. Institutional ownership at 12.4% suggests that smart money has a positive outlook on Emmvee, though it is not overly concentrated. Today’s move is directly linked to the NSE filing announcing record first-quarter results, which more than doubled year-on-year.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally mixed picture for Emmvee. The strongest signals include the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust growth, and the bullish trend signaled by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA. These factors suggest that the company is on a solid growth path with positive market sentiment. However, the weakest signals are the negligible dividend yield and very high debt levels, which pose significant risks. The negligible dividend yield of 0% means there is little to no income generated for shareholders, while the very high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.85 indicates substantial financial leverage, which could be a concern in adverse economic conditions.
Company outlook
Management provided forward-looking guidance indicating plans to maintain current inventory levels until the new expansion is commissioned. They expect the EBITDA spread to remain resilient in FY27. Emmvee plans to commission a new 6 gigawatt integrated cell and module manufacturing facility by the end of FY2027 and set up a 9 gigawatt ingot and wafer facility, with the first facility planned for FY29. These expansions highlight the company’s commitment to scaling up its manufacturing capabilities and capturing a larger market share in the solar sector.
Get all details on EMMVEE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
HCLTECH2 days agoHcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹35,620cr ↑3.0% Qoq ↑11.5% Yoy
-
Basic Materials2 days agoGoodluck India Limited (goodluck) Recognized as Sole Qualified Bidder for Defence Artillery Shells
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Launches Instanourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle
-
Banks - Regional2 days agoRbl Bank Limited (rblbank) Q2 FY27: Net Profit Surges 170% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoSkipper Limited (skipper) Appoints Mr. R. N. Nayak as Non-executive Independent Director
-
AEQUS2 days agoAequs Limited (aequs) Announces Long-term Supply Agreements with Safran for Aerospace Applications
-
Banks - Regional2 days agoThe Karnataka Bank Limited Launches Trade Konnect Digital Platform
-
Healthcare2 days agoZydus Lifesciences Limited (zyduslife) Shares New Post Hoc Analysis of Phase 3 Epics-iii Trial Showing Greater Biochemical Response with Investigational Saroglitazar