Connect with us

Information Technology Services

Redington Limited (REDINGTON) breaks out, gains 5% intraday

Redington Limited (NSE: REDINGTON) stock price gains 5% intraday, breaking out above its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹263.27.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Redington Limited REDINGTON breakout

Redington Limited (REDINGTON) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹263.27 on the NSE, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. This move follows the company’s recent corporate announcements regarding analysts and institutional investor meetings, which may have contributed to renewed investor interest. Redington, a key player in the technology sector, specifically in information technology services, saw this move largely driven by its technical breakout rather than broad sector momentum, indicating a company-specific catalyst.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Redington’s stock has now surpassed its 6M resistance trendline, which was previously at ₹249, marking a clear breakout. The 6M support trendline stands at ₹227.35, indicating a solid floor well below current levels. The 50-DMA at ₹224.9 is below the 200-DMA at ₹254.0, suggesting a bearish longer-term trend, but the stock’s current price is notably above both, indicating some recovery or renewed interest. Within its 52W range of ₹191.3 to ₹334.8, the current price sits in the middle third, suggesting there’s room for further upside but also indicating that a substantial portion of potential gains may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹220₹240₹26020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹263.27 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Fundamentally, Redington’s PE of 13.1 appears reasonable given its modest profit margin of 1.3%, but the revenue CAGR of 14.5% over the past five years suggests robust top-line growth. However, the profit CAGR of only 2.3% over the same period raises questions about the sustainability of this growth in terms of profitability. With 39.6% institutional ownership, there’s a notable level of confidence from sophisticated investors, though today’s move doesn’t appear driven by any new NSE filings, pointing to technical factors as the primary driver.

REDINGTON
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
55
Fundamental
85
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.65 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (377.2) is above 200-day average (281.0) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 45.8% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,240,674 vs down days: 3,942,632. Ratio: 1.58x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for Redington. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a significant volume disparity between up and down days, and the consistent revenue growth every year, indicating exceptional business stability. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 1.3%, which leaves little room for error, and the overvalued PEG of 5.70, suggesting the stock may be expensive relative to its growth rate. These contrasting signals highlight the need for careful consideration of both technical momentum and fundamental value.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: REDINGTON
70Overall
55Fundamental
85Technical
Growth Quality16 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 14.5% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 2.3% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 1.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.65 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.53% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity8 / 10
LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.31 - strong balance sheet.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.36% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (377.2) is above 200-day average (281.0) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (383.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 45.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,240,674 vs down days: 3,942,632. Ratio: 1.58x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 84.2% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.9% (1 week), -1.2% (1 month), 39.4% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility4 / 5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.

Company outlook

Management outlined a cautiously optimistic outlook during the Q4FY26 earnings call. They anticipate a recovery in the Middle East market post-West Asia crisis resolution and are committed to maintaining operating profit and return on capital employed as key profitability metrics. Specifically, they expect EBITDA outside of Arena to be around 2.2% to 2.4%, with return on capital employed sustained above 18%. On the strategic front, Redington plans to expand its AI initiatives, including the launch of an AI Exchange and AI learning centers in Tier 2 cities, signaling a forward-looking approach to growth and market penetration.

Get all details on REDINGTON — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Information Technology Services

Orient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution

Orient Technologies Limited (ORIENTTECH) reports strong Q2 FY27 profitability, driven by higher managed services contribution and a 45.6% QoQ EBITDA rise.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Orient Technologies Limited Orienttech Q2 FY27 Results

Orient Technologies Limited (NSE: ORIENTTECH) announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, showcasing a strong sequential improvement in profitability during Q2 FY27. The company reported a significant increase in consolidated EBITDA by 45.6% quarter-on-quarter to ₹22.45 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded by 263 basis points to 10.20%.

Strong Sequential Improvement

The improved performance was primarily driven by a higher contribution from its managed services business, an improved revenue mix, and disciplined operational execution. The consolidated EBITDA margin rose from 7.57% in Q1 FY27 to 10.20% in Q2 FY27, reflecting the company’s focus on strengthening its services-led business model and improving operational efficiency.

Revenue and Profit Growth

Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹220.06 crore, up from ₹203.77 crore in Q1 FY27, marking a 7.99% sequential growth. Profit before tax (PBT) surged by 124.14% to ₹14.74 crore, and profit after tax (PAT) increased by 126.66% to ₹11.72 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) also rose to ₹2.56 from ₹1.13 in the previous quarter.

The company’s services business, particularly managed services engagements, played a key role in the improved performance. Revenue from services increased to ₹130.99 crore from ₹104.83 crore in Q1 FY27, representing a sequential growth of approximately 24.95%.

As a result, services contributed approximately 59.60% of revenue in Q2 FY27, compared with 51.92% in Q1 FY27. This higher contribution from services, alongside improved operating performance, supported the expansion in consolidated EBITDA margin.

Orient Technologies continues to invest in cloud architecture, modernization, and emerging technology capabilities to support customers in their digital transformation journeys. The company’s AWS Managed Service Provider recognition marks a significant milestone in strengthening its cloud services capabilities.

The board of directors has announced an interim dividend of ₹2 per equity share for FY27, reaffirming the company’s commitment to shareholder value creation.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Orient Technologies Limited

Orient Technologies Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ORIENTTECH
Technology › Information Technology Services
BREAKOUT
46
Fundamental
66
Technical
57
Overall

1W -1.14%
1M -1.1%
3M -16.66%
P/E: 1048.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Orient drops 16.7% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock sits at 4% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 17.6% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Orient Technologies Limited.

Continue Reading

CAMS

Computer Age Management Services Limited (cams) Q2 FY27: PAT Up 14.4%, Recommends Interim Dividend of Rs. 3.25/share

Computer Age Management Services Ltd (CAMS) reports a 14.4% Y-o-Y PAT growth and recommends a Rs. 3.25/share interim dividend for Q2 FY27.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Computer Age Management Services Limited CAMS Q2 FY27 Results

Computer Age Management Services Limited (CAMS) announced its Q2 FY27 results, showcasing a robust performance with a 14.4% year-on-year profit after tax (PAT) growth. The company recommended an interim dividend of Rs. 3.25 per share, reflecting its confidence in sustained growth.

Financial Highlights

The company’s operating revenue grew by 10.0% year-on-year to ₹414.47 crore, driven by a resilient business model and disciplined cost management. EBITDA increased by 13.5% to ₹190.86 crore, with an expanded EBITDA margin of 46.0%. PAT grew by 14.4% to ₹131.49 crore, achieving a healthy PAT margin of 30.7%.

Mutual Funds Performance

CAMS’s mutual fund assets under management (AUM) grew by 12.1% year-on-year to a record ₹58.4 lakh crore. Equity mutual fund AUM increased by 15.5% to ₹33.2 lakh crore, continuing to outperform the industry. Strong equity net sales and SIP collections further bolstered CAMS’s market leadership.

As a result, CAMS’s market share in mutual funds strengthened to 63.9% from 63.4% a year ago. The company’s unique investor base expanded by 15.1% to over 4.98 crore investors, surpassing industry growth.

Beyond Mutual Funds

Non-mutual fund revenue contribution increased to 15.9%, up 150 basis points year-on-year, indicating progress in diversifying growth vectors. CAMSPay delivered exceptional growth with revenue increasing by 52.2% year-on-year and 13.1% quarter-on-quarter, supported by 21 new clients during Q2 FY ’27.

CAMS Alternatives reported 22% year-on-year revenue growth, securing 54 new mandates, including 15 marquee client relationships. ConsenPro, a pioneering DPDP implementation platform, saw strong adoption in the BFSI segment and is under implementation with 20 clients.

Strategic platform modernization and AI-led transformation initiatives continue to scale, with significant employee productivity improvements and the launch of DIY portal for GIFT City retail investors.

As a forward-looking statement, CAMS remains confident in the sustainability and breadth of its diversified growth strategy.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Computer Age Management Services Limited

Computer Age Management Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CAMS
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
80
Fundamental
72
Technical
77
Overall

1W +4.09%
1M -0.81%
3M -6.8%
P/E: 35.2 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Computer holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Industry-leading margins of 31.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The business compounds revenue at 17.0% and profits at 21.0% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gains 5.0% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The business grows revenue at 17.0% and profits at 21.0%, with D/E of 0.08. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.89 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Computer Age Management Services Limited.

Continue Reading

FSL

Firstsource Solutions Limited Announces Strategic Initiatives for Q4 FY26

Firstsource Solutions Limited (NSE: FSL) unveils strategic initiatives for Q4 FY26, focusing on growth and operational enhancements.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Firstsource Solutions Limited Q4 FY26 Strategic Initiatives

Firstsource Solutions Limited (NSE: FSL) announced strategic initiatives for Q4 FY26, focusing on expanding its sales team, senior leadership hires, and new roles to drive strategic initiatives. The company also plans to enhance its capability expansion with AI infusion across services and vertical-specific language models. These initiatives aim to accelerate growth and expand margins while investing in the business. The company has demonstrated 12th straight quarter of QoQ revenue growth and 8th straight quarter of margin expansion.

Strengthened Client Relationships

Firstsource Solutions has strengthened its client relationships by adding new logos at a healthy pace and winning more large deals. The company continues to add new clients across revenue buckets on a trailing twelve-month (TTM) basis, with a strategic focus on logos with potential US$5m+ relationships and large deals with annual contract values of US$5m+.

Shareholder Returns

The company has delivered strong shareholder returns, with a 510% return over 5 years. The share price has seen consistent growth, and the dividend yield continues to attract investors, with FII, DII, and promoter holdings contributing to the overall market performance.

As Firstsource Solutions Limited moves forward, these strategic initiatives and operational enhancements are expected to drive continued growth and performance in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Firstsource Solutions Limited

Firstsource Solutions Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

FSL
Technology › Information Technology Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
64
Fundamental
74
Technical
69
Overall

1W +5.11%
1M +1.46%
3M +5.79%
P/E: 29.6 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Firstsource moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG reaches 3.12. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 6.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock holds at 47% of its 52-week range with RSI at 58. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock rises 5.8% in three months on 17.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Firstsource Solutions Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version