Connect with us

Information Technology Services

Sonata Software Limited (NSE: SONATSOFTW) extends gains, moves up 5% intraday

Sonata Software Limited (NSE: SONATSOFTW) stock price moves up 5% intraday to ₹301.5, extending gains in the Technology sector. .

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Sonata Software Limited SONATSOFTW extends gains

Sonata Software Limited (SONATSOFTW) extends gains by +5% today, pushing higher to ₹301.5 on the NSE. The stock has recovered from a breakdown and is now consolidating upwards, though it has not cleared the resistance level. This move is company-specific, as the broader IT services sector shows mixed momentum. Sonata Software, a mid-cap IT firm, continues to navigate through a period of sector-specific challenges while maintaining a strong pipeline of large deals.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure shows Sonata Software trading above its support trendline at ₹275.69, which is 8.56% below today’s price, and below the resistance trendline at ₹344.33, which is 14.21% above. The 50-DMA at ₹273.7 is above the 200-DMA at ₹304.5, indicating a mixed position where the stock is recovering but still below its longer-term average. Sonata Software is currently trading in the middle third of its 52W range, suggesting that while there is room for further upside, a significant portion of the potential move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING UP₹260₹280₹30015 Apr14 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹301.50 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 17.0, Sonata Software’s valuation appears stretched given its thin profit margin of 4.3% and a modest revenue CAGR of 12.8%. The market seems to be pricing in some optimism for a turnaround, though the current earnings do not fully justify the valuation. Institutional ownership stands at 30.4%, indicating that smart money has a moderate level of confidence in the company. There is no specific NSE catalyst today driving the move, as the recent filing pertains to a routine SEBI certificate.

SONATSOFTW
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
57
Overall
50
Fundamental
65
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 16.00 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 34.2% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (239.8) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 16.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (289.3) is above 200-day average (281.3) - positive signal.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 29.4 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Sonata Software. The strongest signals include the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where the average volume on up days is 4.47x higher than on down days, indicating systematic accumulation. Additionally, the stock has shown strong momentum across various timeframes, with price growth of 2.6% (1 week), 9.3% (1 month), and 15.9% (3 months). On the weaker side, the low profit margin of 4.3% leaves little room for error, and the PEG ratio of 18.89 suggests the stock is overvalued relative to its growth rate. These factors highlight both the opportunities and risks associated with investing in Sonata Software.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SONATSOFTW
57Overall
50Fundamental
65Technical
Growth Quality16 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 12.8% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 0.9% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 4.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 16.00 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield7 / 10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.3% yield - decent income potential.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 42.87% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (289.3) is above 200-day average (281.3) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (239.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance0 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 34.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,559,615 vs down days: 1,044,925. Ratio: 1.49x
RSI5 / 5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 29.4 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 16.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 5.6% (1 week), 9.8% (1 month), 22.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance for Sonata Software indicates a focus on maintaining EBITDA at a similar level while being watchful about the economic situation, particularly in the BFSI sector where some contraction is expected. The company expects its large deals pipeline to remain strong, with growth in FY 2027 driven by TMT, HLS, and BFSI segments, while RMD continues to recover. International business margins are expected to remain stable in the short term, and the domestic business is anticipated to manage margins through a mix of existing customers and new acquisitions. Management is also cautious about lengthening deal decision cycles and the broader macroeconomic environment.

Get all details on SONATSOFTW — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

HCLTECH

Hcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹35,620cr ↑3.0% Qoq ↑11.5% Yoy

HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) announces Q2 FY27 results with revenue ₹35,620Cr, up 3.0% QoQ and 11.5% YoY, driven by advanced AI growth.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Hcl Technologies Limited Hcltech Q2 FY27 Results

HCL Technologies Limited (NSE: HCLTECH) announced its Q2 FY27 results, showcasing a robust performance with revenue of ₹35,620 crores, marking a 3.0% increase QoQ and 11.5% YoY growth. The company’s superior revenue growth and improved profitability led to its highest-ever quarterly Net Income of INR 5,132 crores, up 11.0% QoQ and 21.2% YoY.

Advanced AI Revenue Surge

The accelerating growth in Advanced AI revenue, up 28.4% QoQ and 78.0% YoY in constant currency, validates HCLTech’s business strategy. The company’s AI propositions are resonating well with clients, giving confidence in its growth trajectory.

Financial Highlights

HCLTech’s EBIT margin expanded 131 bps QoQ to 18.2%, while the Services segment grew 3.0% QoQ with growth across verticals and geographies. The company’s focus on improving capital efficiency resulted in LTM ROIC of 41.2% for the company, up 261 bps YoY; and 49.4% for the Services business, up 411 bps YoY respectively.

As we look ahead, HCLTech remains well-positioned to drive growth and deliver value to our shareholders, with a strong pipeline of opportunities and a commitment to innovation and excellence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of HCL Technologies Limited

HCL Technologies Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HCLTECH
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
68
Fundamental
58
Technical
63
Overall

1W +1.76%
1M +1.4%
3M +4.83%
P/E: 19 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

HCL drops 19.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG stands at 4.64 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E stands at 0.09 with a 7.86% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gains 5.2% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of HCL Technologies Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

L&t Technology Services Limited (ltts) Launches Ai-native EI Lab Featuring Nvidia Accelerated Factory

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) launches its AI-Native EI Lab featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

L&t Technology Services Limited LTTS October 2026 EI Lab

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) has inaugurated its AI-Native EI Lab for Digital Manufacturing in Bengaluru, showcasing cutting-edge Engineering Intelligence solutions. The lab, featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions, aims to transform manufacturing processes through autonomous systems and intelligent operations.

Showcasing AI-Native Manufacturing

The EI Lab highlights LTTS’ Engineering Intelligence solutions across autonomous manufacturing, industrial robotics, supply chain, energy & emissions, and asset reliability. It features NVIDIA accelerated digital twins, Industrial AI, and Physical AI for simulation, validation, and increasingly autonomous field operations.

NVIDIA Accelerated Digital Twins

The lab’s AI-Native Factory layer integrates intelligent machines, robots, cobots, drones, and autonomous systems with minimal human intervention. This is powered by an NVIDIA accelerated environment combining technologies like Omniverse, Isaac Sim, PhysX, Cosmos, NeMo, and OpenUSD-based digital twin workflows.

Future of Manufacturing

“AI is transforming how manufacturers design, simulate, and operate the factories of the future,” said Vishal Dhupar, Managing Director for South Asia at NVIDIA. “The EI Lab, combining NVIDIA technologies and LTTS’ deep engineering expertise, gives manufacturers a practical environment to explore and validate AI-driven, simulation-first approaches to industrial transformation.”

As a result, L&T Technology Services Limited is poised to lead in the realm of smart, AI-driven manufacturing solutions, driving innovation and efficiency across various industrial sectors.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of L&T Technology Services Limited

L&T Technology Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

LTTS
Technology › Information Technology Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
60
Fundamental
58
Technical
59
Overall

1W +2.78%
1M -0.85%
3M +0.48%
P/E: 27 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

L&T trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG stands at 14.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Revenue grows at 7.6% CAGR. The company generates cash but does not compound aggressively. The stock sits at 15% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 7.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of L&T Technology Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

Persistent Systems Limited Secures Strong Majority Stake Takeover Offer for Nagarro Ends Successfully

Persistent Systems Limited secures 94.04% of Nagarro share capital, exceeding minimum threshold; plans to squeeze out remaining minority shareholders.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Persistent Systems Limited Persistent Q1 CY27 Nagarro Takeover

Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) has successfully concluded its Voluntary Public Takeover Offer for all outstanding shares of Nagarro SE, securing approximately 94.04% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights, significantly surpassing the required minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one share.

Successful Takeover Offer

Galaxy Germany Holding SE, a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Persistent Systems Limited, announced the final results of the offer following the expiry of the statutory additional acceptance period. During this period, an additional 1,335,114 Nagarro shares were tendered into the offer, bringing the total tendered shares to 8,903,259, representing approximately 71.94% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights. Combined with the 22.10% stake already secured by Persistent, the total secured stake is approximately 94.04%.

Next Steps and Future Plans

Sandeep Kalra, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of Persistent Systems Limited, stated, “The final results of our offer for Nagarro are a clear endorsement of the strategic logic behind bringing Persistent and Nagarro together. We now look forward to completing the remaining steps toward closing.” Persistent plans to initiate a squeeze-out of the remaining minority shareholders of Nagarro upon closing, although no final decision has been made yet.

Expected Transaction Closure

The transaction is anticipated to close by the end of Q1 CY27, pending only a limited number of outstanding regulatory approvals. Persistent will provide further details on the specific measures to be taken in due course. This strategic move aims to build a global AI-led digital engineering player, as envisioned by Persistent.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Persistent Systems Limited

Persistent Systems Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PERSISTENT
Technology › Information Technology Services
BREAKOUT
82
Fundamental
78
Technical
80
Overall

1W +4.65%
1M +4.91%
3M +12.83%
P/E: 47.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Persistent rises 14.2% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Revenue grows at 20.9% and profits at 26.5% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 65% of its 52-week range with RSI at 63. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The business grows revenue at 20.9% and profits at 26.5%, with D/E of 0.05. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.78 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Persistent Systems Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version