3MINDIA
3M India Limited (3MINDIA) Stock Analysis
3M India Limited is the Indian subsidiary of global conglomerate 3M, manufacturing and marketing industrial, safety, healthcare, and consumer products. Its portfolio spans abrasives, adhesives, personal safety equipment, and specialty materials for diverse sectors. The company serves automotive, healthcare, construction, and manufacturing customers across India. It is a well-established multinational affiliate listed on Indian exchanges.
Industrials › Conglomerates
₹30,335.00
-0.21% 1W | +4.30% 52W
Market Cap
34.2k CR
P/E Ratio
59.2
52W High
₹38030
52W Low
₹28730
Div. Yield
0.53%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹33627
200 DMA
₹33635
Profit Margin
10.9%
Inst. Own.
9.7%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 744 | 840 | 826 | 926 | 944 | 977 | 993 | 1,046 | 1,050 | 1,040 | 1,006 | 1,095 | 1,047 |
| Expenses | 696 | 748 | 731 | 768 | 827 | 854 | 822 | 852 | 877 | 847 | 827 | 880 | 841 |
| Operating Profit | 48 | 92 | 95 | 158 | 116 | 123 | 171 | 194 | 173 | 192 | 179 | 214 | 205 |
| OPM % | 6% | 11% | 12% | 17% | 12% | 13% | 17% | 19% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Other Income | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 35 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 30 | 22 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 87 | 89 | 151 | 113 | 143 | 167 | 184 | 173 | 196 | 181 | 231 | 211 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 30 | 64 | 67 | 111 | 84 | 106 | 125 | 136 | 129 | 146 | 135 | 173 | 157 |
| EPS in Rs | 26.72 | 57.01 | 59.24 | 98.46 | 74.80 | 94.30 | 110.79 | 120.48 | 114.70 | 129.70 | 120.05 | 153.44 | 139.50 |
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,710 | 3,017 | 2,987 | 2,605 | 3,336 | 3,959 | 4,189 | 4,186 |
| Expenses | 2,211 | 2,481 | 2,537 | 2,345 | 2,947 | 3,355 | 3,430 | 3,396 |
| Operating Profit | 499 | 536 | 450 | 259 | 389 | 604 | 759 | 791 |
| OPM % | 18% | 18% | 15% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 18% | 19% |
| Other Income | 55 | 60 | 46 | 25 | 37 | 68 | 78 | 86 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 44 | 59 | 62 | 55 | 58 | 53 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 508 | 551 | 433 | 220 | 368 | 607 | 781 | 819 |
| Tax % | 34% | 33% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 333 | 366 | 322 | 162 | 272 | 451 | 583 | 611 |
| EPS in Rs | 295.91 | 325.06 | 285.99 | 144.14 | 241.43 | 400.37 | 517.90 | 542.69 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 237% | 132% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 17.0% | 7.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 53.0% | 10.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.84%
DIIs8.10%
Public13.05%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.43%
DIIs8.12%
Public13.44%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.50%
DIIs8.39%
Public13.11%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.52%
DIIs8.34%
Public13.15%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.50%
DIIs8.16%
Public13.33%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.72%
DIIs7.93%
Public13.35%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.64%
DIIs8.44%
Public12.92%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.78%
DIIs8.08%
Public13.13%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.52%
DIIs8.34%
Public13.15%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.50%
DIIs8.16%
Public13.33%
3MINDIA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
61
Fundamental
50
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.84 means expensive relative to growth rate.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (30335.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 17.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.2% (1 week), 7.3% (1 month), 17.0% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.4 - watch for reversal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,087 vs down days: 4,769. Ratio: 1.07x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
55Overall
61Fundamental
50Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 8.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 5.0% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 10.9% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.84 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.53% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.05 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 13.02% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (33627.0) is below 200-day average (33635.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (30335.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 4.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,087 vs down days: 4,769. Ratio: 1.07x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.4 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 17.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.2% (1 week), 7.3% (1 month), 17.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Conglomerates · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3MINDIA | ₹30,335.00 | 59.2 | 10.9% | 8.7% | 5.0% | +4.3% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +31.2% | +8.3% | +19.0% | +1.7% |
| GODREJIND | ₹985.80 | 28.3 | 4.8% | 9.8% | 8.4% | -6.0% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | -18.6% | -36.0% | +22.2% | -29.2% |
| THERMAX | ₹3,308.50 | 62.8 | 5.5% | 9.8% | 17.0% | +2.1% | 66 | BREAKOUT | -83.5% | -89.7% | +9.4% | -32.9% |
| TIINDIA | ₹2,214.00 | 70.8 | 2.6% | 15.5% | -12.6% | -29.0% | 52 | BREAKDOWN | -15.2% | +97.4% | +16.8% | +0.3% |
| CARBORUNIV | ₹1,196.20 | 108.2 | 3.8% | 3.8% | -22.2% | +29.6% | 71 | BREAKOUT | +23.4% | -534.1% | +16.9% | +2.0% |
| SRF | ₹2,488.40 | 34.1 | 12.7% | 1.8% | -5.3% | -17.3% | 50 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +75.5% | +30.4% | +32.1% | +9.0% |
| BEML | ₹1,950.50 | 27.3 | 3.9% | 3.0% | -3.6% | -13.5% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | -57.9% | -115.0% | +29.3% | -54.3% |
| NAVA | ₹545.10 | 20.4 | 17.5% | 6.8% | -5.3% | -11.8% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -10.0% | +118.2% | +1.6% | +6.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily