ARVINDFASN
Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) Stock Analysis
Arvind Fashions Limited houses premium and lifestyle apparel brands such as US Polo Assn, Flying Machine, and licensed labels. It retails through exclusive stores, department stores, and e-commerce in India. The company was demerged from Arvind Limited to focus on fashion retail. It is a listed mid-cap retail stock.
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Retail
₹398.90
+1.73% 1W | -22.70% 52W
Market Cap
5.3k CR
P/E Ratio
44.1
52W High
₹569
52W Low
₹366.2
Div. Yield
0.39%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹430.7
200 DMA
₹447.6
Profit Margin
2.2%
Inst. Own.
29.5%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 867 | 1,174 | 1,125 | 1,094 | 955 | 1,273 | 1,203 | 1,189 | 1,107 | 1,418 | 1,377 | 1,365 | 1,278 |
| Expenses | 773 | 1,035 | 982 | 959 | 839 | 1,111 | 1,037 | 1,030 | 974 | 1,230 | 1,182 | 1,176 | 1,119 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 139 | 143 | 135 | 116 | 162 | 166 | 159 | 133 | 187 | 195 | 189 | 160 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 12% |
| Other Income | 10 | 0 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 13 | -23 | 13 | 7 |
| Interest | 34 | 36 | 38 | 35 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 55 | 55 | 62 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 69 | 71 | 75 | 75 | 79 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 48 | 79 | 53 | 24 | 66 | 67 | 66 | 39 | 87 | 53 | 82 | 40 |
| Tax % | 132% | 23% | 18% | 25% | 41% | 32% | 31% | 210% | 36% | 35% | 32% | 19% | 30% |
| Net Profit | -5 | 37 | 65 | 40 | 14 | 45 | 47 | -72 | 25 | 56 | 36 | 66 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.24 | 1.63 | 3.84 | 1.83 | 0.10 | 2.22 | 2.00 | -6.99 | 0.94 | 2.81 | 1.91 | 3.51 | 0.72 |
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,292 | 4,219 | 4,644 | 3,614 | 2,201 | 3,056 | 4,069 | 4,259 | 4,620 | 5,266 | 5,437 |
| Expenses | 1,218 | 3,977 | 4,350 | 3,351 | 2,205 | 2,864 | 3,630 | 3,734 | 4,004 | 4,546 | 4,707 |
| Operating Profit | 74 | 242 | 294 | 263 | -4 | 192 | 440 | 525 | 616 | 720 | 731 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | -0.2% | 6% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 13% |
| Other Income | 2 | 5 | 4 | -41 | -20 | -67 | 26 | 56 | 33 | 15 | 9 |
| Interest | 34 | 96 | 131 | 278 | 228 | 135 | 135 | 156 | 170 | 185 | 178 |
| Depreciation | 43 | 139 | 153 | 421 | 303 | 233 | 203 | 230 | 256 | 290 | 300 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | 12 | 13 | -477 | -554 | -242 | 127 | 194 | 224 | 261 | 262 |
| Tax % | -1,310% | -12% | -67% | -16% | 8% | -2% | 32% | 29% | 85% | 30% | |
| Net Profit | 15 | 13 | 21 | -399 | -596 | -237 | 87 | 137 | 33 | 184 | 186 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.48 | -35.31 | -51.08 | -20.19 | 2.76 | 6.06 | -2.67 | 9.17 | 8.95 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 36% | 21% | -60% | 17% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 9.0% | 19.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 53.0% | 17.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters35.14%
FIIs9.38%
DIIs23.61%
Public31.85%
Promoters35.14%
FIIs11.94%
DIIs22.79%
Public30.13%
Promoters35.11%
FIIs12.10%
DIIs23.18%
Public29.63%
Promoters35.10%
FIIs11.97%
DIIs24.63%
Public28.30%
Promoters35.10%
FIIs12.15%
DIIs24.99%
Public27.76%
Promoters36.82%
FIIs16.31%
DIIs10.53%
Public36.33%
Promoters36.78%
FIIs15.73%
DIIs10.66%
Public36.82%
Promoters35.19%
FIIs9.42%
DIIs21.94%
Public33.46%
Promoters35.10%
FIIs11.97%
DIIs24.63%
Public28.30%
Promoters35.10%
FIIs12.15%
DIIs24.99%
Public27.76%
ARVINDFASN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
64
Fundamental
53
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 2.2% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 22.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (398.9) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 16.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.89 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 210,559 vs down days: 206,121. Ratio: 1.02x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
64Fundamental
53Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
23/30
Revenue CAGR: 9.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 49.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.89 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.39% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.99 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 37.46% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (430.7) is below 200-day average (447.6) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (398.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 22.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 210,559 vs down days: 206,121. Ratio: 1.02x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 16.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.7% (1 week), -6.9% (1 month), -14.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
ARVINDFASN
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-29 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-10 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Retail · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARVINDFASN | ₹398.90 | 44.1 | 2.2% | 9.0% | 49.5% | -22.7% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -23.8% | -79.6% | +15.5% | -6.3% |
| V2RETAIL | ₹166.20 | 32.7 | 5.2% | 54.1% | – | -33.7% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +69.6% | +139.4% | +57.7% | +25.1% |
| ABLBL | ₹72.10 | 50.4 | 2.0% | 6.8% | 187.0% | -46.7% | 52 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.3% | -46.8% | +11.1% | -5.9% |
| STYLEBAAZA | ₹384.10 | 61.1 | 2.4% | 32.7% | 109.4% | +19.5% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +4.8% | -108.6% | +28.8% | +4.4% |
| GOCOLORS | ₹277.60 | 27.8 | 6.4% | 8.0% | -10.6% | -57.2% | 53 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -26.0% | +108.9% | 0.0% | +13.6% |
| KALAMANDIR | ₹73.80 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.0% | 13.0% | -59.1% | 61 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -15.0% | -21.5% | -1.0% | -10.5% |
| MUFTI | ₹68.20 | 10.3 | 7.3% | 5.9% | -15.1% | -38.3% | 47 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -63.5% | -84.9% | +4.5% | -22.8% |
| SSDL | ₹71.80 | 11.9 | 3.7% | 2.1% | 0.6% | -22.0% | 69 | BREAKOUT | +3.1% | +100.0% | +1.9% | +10.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
