ASIANPAINT
Asian Paints Limited (ASIANPAINT) Stock Analysis
Asian Paints Limited is India's largest paints and coatings company by market share. It manufactures decorative and industrial paints sold through a vast dealer network nationwide. The company is known for distribution excellence and brand leadership. It is a large-cap benchmark consumer stock on NSE.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹2,331.90
-0.31% 1W | -2.70% 52W
Market Cap
223.5k CR
P/E Ratio
46.9
52W High
₹2985.7
52W Low
₹2115
Div. Yield
1.17%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹2521.8
200 DMA
₹2525.8
Profit Margin
12.8%
Inst. Own.
27.3%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9,182 | 8,479 | 9,103 | 8,731 | 8,970 | 8,028 | 8,549 | 8,359 | 8,939 | 8,531 | 8,867 | 9,247 | 10,542 |
| Expenses | 7,061 | 6,762 | 7,047 | 7,039 | 7,276 | 6,788 | 6,913 | 6,923 | 7,314 | 7,028 | 7,086 | 7,460 | 8,373 |
| Operating Profit | 2,121 | 1,716 | 2,056 | 1,691 | 1,694 | 1,240 | 1,637 | 1,436 | 1,625 | 1,503 | 1,781 | 1,787 | 2,169 |
| OPM % | 23% | 20% | 23% | 19% | 19% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| Other Income | 228 | 194 | 186 | 212 | 193 | 25 | 193 | -60 | 229 | 237 | 69 | 197 | 279 |
| Interest | 46 | 51 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 63 | 56 | 53 | 44 | 44 | 48 | 59 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 198 | 209 | 220 | 226 | 228 | 242 | 256 | 301 | 301 | 305 | 313 | 310 | 304 |
| Profit before tax | 2,105 | 1,651 | 1,968 | 1,624 | 1,604 | 959 | 1,518 | 1,022 | 1,509 | 1,392 | 1,489 | 1,614 | 2,096 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 21% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 31% | 26% | 27% | 28% | 27% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 1,575 | 1,232 | 1,475 | 1,275 | 1,187 | 694 | 1,128 | 701 | 1,117 | 1,018 | 1,074 | 1,185 | 1,559 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.16 | 12.57 | 15.09 | 13.10 | 12.20 | 7.24 | 11.58 | 7.22 | 11.47 | 10.36 | 11.05 | 12.22 | 16.05 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13,615 | 14,271 | 15,062 | 16,825 | 19,240 | 20,211 | 21,713 | 29,101 | 34,489 | 35,495 | 33,906 | 35,584 | 37,187 |
| Expenses | 11,372 | 11,546 | 12,068 | 13,621 | 15,475 | 16,049 | 16,857 | 24,298 | 28,229 | 27,910 | 27,899 | 28,884 | 29,947 |
| Operating Profit | 2,243 | 2,725 | 2,994 | 3,204 | 3,765 | 4,162 | 4,856 | 4,804 | 6,260 | 7,585 | 6,006 | 6,700 | 7,240 |
| OPM % | 16% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 142 | 213 | 338 | 336 | 274 | 350 | 332 | 296 | 431 | 821 | 350 | 728 | 782 |
| Interest | 42 | 49 | 37 | 41 | 110 | 102 | 92 | 95 | 144 | 205 | 227 | 195 | 199 |
| Depreciation | 266 | 276 | 335 | 360 | 622 | 780 | 791 | 816 | 858 | 853 | 1,026 | 1,229 | 1,232 |
| Profit before tax | 2,077 | 2,614 | 2,960 | 3,138 | 3,306 | 3,629 | 4,304 | 4,188 | 5,689 | 7,348 | 5,103 | 6,003 | 6,590 |
| Tax % | 31% | 32% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 1,427 | 1,803 | 2,016 | 2,098 | 2,208 | 2,774 | 3,207 | 3,085 | 4,195 | 5,558 | 3,710 | 4,395 | 4,837 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.54 | 18.19 | 20.22 | 21.26 | 22.48 | 28.20 | 32.73 | 31.59 | 42.81 | 56.92 | 38.23 | 45.09 | 49.68 |
| Dividend Payout % | 42% | 41% | 51% | 41% | 47% | 43% | 55% | 61% | 60% | 58% | 65% | 61% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 1.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 2.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters52.63%
FIIs11.85%
DIIs20.98%
Public14.41%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs11.64%
DIIs21.50%
Public14.09%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs12.78%
DIIs21.08%
Public13.37%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs12.11%
DIIs21.74%
Public13.39%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs13.32%
DIIs20.70%
Public13.19%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs17.02%
DIIs9.96%
Public20.32%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs15.89%
DIIs11.61%
Public19.78%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs12.23%
DIIs15.51%
Public19.51%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs12.11%
DIIs21.74%
Public13.39%
Promoters52.63%
FIIs13.32%
DIIs20.70%
Public13.19%
ASIANPAINT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
49
Overall
54
Fundamental
45
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 27.59 means expensive relative to growth rate.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (2331.9) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.3% (1 week), 3.5% (1 month), 13.3% (3 months).
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (2521.8) is below 200-day average (2525.8) - negative signal.
Strengths (3)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.8 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
49Overall
54Fundamental
45Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 1.1% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 1.7% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.8% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 27.59 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.17% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 19.82% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (2521.8) is below 200-day average (2525.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (2331.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 2.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 541,092 vs down days: 617,392. Ratio: 0.88x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 24.9% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.3% (1 week), 3.5% (1 month), 13.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
ASIANPAINT
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINT | ₹2,331.90 | 46.9 | 12.8% | 1.1% | 1.7% | -2.7% | 49 | HIT RESISTANCE | +40.0% | +31.3% | +17.9% | +14.0% |
| SOLARINDS | ₹20,011.00 | 90.9 | 17.5% | 12.4% | 30.4% | +41.3% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +92.7% | +19.2% | +70.3% | +20.2% |
| PIDILITIND | ₹1,502.80 | 57.8 | 17.2% | 7.4% | 24.4% | -2.8% | 67 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +29.7% | +50.6% | +21.3% | +27.0% |
| BERGEPAINT | ₹473.90 | 45.4 | 9.9% | 4.2% | 9.5% | -13.7% | 63 | BREAKOUT | +28.5% | +20.8% | +12.0% | +25.0% |
| LINDEINDIA | ₹6,184.50 | 96.5 | 20.6% | 0.3% | 7.8% | -3.0% | 66 | BREAKOUT | -2.4% | +35.1% | +21.6% | +13.0% |
| FLUOROCHEM | ₹4,402.90 | 79.1 | 11.6% | -4.5% | -24.3% | +24.6% | 54 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +19.0% | +95.5% | +24.0% | +16.0% |
| HSCL | ₹660.70 | 41.5 | 16.1% | 3.7% | 51.5% | +45.3% | 69 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +26.3% | +14.3% | +28.0% | +11.2% |
| ACUTAAS | ₹3,206.00 | 68.2 | 26.4% | 29.4% | 62.3% | +91.9% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +67.7% | -43.6% | +59.1% | -21.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for ASIANPAINT yet.