BEPL
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) Stock Analysis
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited is an Indian manufacturer of engineering plastics, notably ABS. It supplies polymer resins to automotive, consumer goods, and appliance industries in India. The company benefits from demand for lightweight and durable plastic components. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges and operates production facilities in India.
Basic Materials › Chemicals
₹124.90
+0.91% 1W | +25.80% 52W
Market Cap
3.1k CR
P/E Ratio
15.5
52W High
₹138.5
52W Low
₹74.2
Div. Yield
3.24%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹125.1
200 DMA
₹101
Profit Margin
13.9%
Inst. Own.
1%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 294 | 314 | 292 | 321 | 340 | 367 | 346 | 345 | 308 | 325 | 301 | 342 | 472 |
| Expenses | 238 | 257 | 245 | 270 | 278 | 314 | 294 | 297 | 255 | 276 | 251 | 278 | 390 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 58 | 47 | 51 | 62 | 53 | 52 | 48 | 53 | 49 | 51 | 64 | 83 |
| OPM % | 19% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 19% | 17% |
| Other Income | 13 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 67 | 65 | 54 | 57 | 71 | 62 | 57 | 54 | 62 | 55 | 58 | 72 | 91 |
| Tax % | 24% | 25% | 26% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 29% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 51 | 48 | 40 | 40 | 53 | 46 | 41 | 40 | 46 | 40 | 42 | 52 | 66 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.62 | 1.62 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 1.64 | 1.59 | 1.84 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 2.07 | 2.64 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 601 | 531 | 626 | 1,032 | 1,225 | 1,104 | 1,292 | 1,394 | 1,363 | 1,222 | 1,398 | 1,276 | 1,440 |
| Expenses | 576 | 494 | 563 | 877 | 1,146 | 1,018 | 845 | 931 | 1,186 | 1,010 | 1,183 | 1,060 | 1,194 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 37 | 63 | 154 | 79 | 86 | 447 | 463 | 177 | 212 | 215 | 216 | 246 |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 7% | 10% | 15% | 6% | 8% | 35% | 33% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 17% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 38 | 40 | 38 |
| Interest | 14 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 23 | 57 | 155 | 78 | 83 | 446 | 473 | 196 | 242 | 244 | 247 | 276 |
| Tax % | 40% | 29% | 37% | 35% | 40% | 19% | 25% | 26% | 30% | 26% | 26% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 5 | 16 | 35 | 100 | 47 | 67 | 334 | 350 | 137 | 179 | 180 | 180 | 200 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 0.65 | 1.42 | 4.02 | 1.90 | 2.69 | 13.42 | 14.06 | 5.49 | 7.21 | 7.23 | 7.24 | 8.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 34% | 10% | 9% | 5% | 18% | 12% | 5% | 14% | 206% | 56% | 55% | 55% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -2.0% | 0.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 10.0% | -12.0% | 27.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.44%
DIIs0.13%
Public40.97%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.42%
Public41.10%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.13%
Public41.36%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.36%
Public41.16%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.39%
Public41.11%
Promoters56.71%
FIIs0.93%
Public42.38%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.12%
DIIs0.06%
Public41.35%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.53%
DIIs0.11%
Public40.90%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.36%
Public41.16%
Promoters57.48%
FIIs1.39%
Public41.11%
BEPL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
51
Fundamental
72
Technical
Risks (2)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.51% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (124.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.61 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (125.1) is above 200-day average (101.0) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,743,756 vs down days: 1,273,542. Ratio: 1.37x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
61Overall
51Fundamental
72Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: -2.2% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 9.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 13.9% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.61 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.24% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.10 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.51% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (125.1) is above 200-day average (101.0) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (124.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 25.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,743,756 vs down days: 1,273,542. Ratio: 1.37x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 78.8% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.9% (1 week), -6.5% (1 month), 22.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEPL | ₹124.90 | 15.5 | 13.9% | -2.2% | 9.6% | +25.8% | 61 | CONSOLIDATION | +42.9% | +27.1% | +53.4% | +38.2% |
| CHEMPLASTS | ₹214.70 | – | -9.2% | -5.1% | – | -42.0% | 58 | BREAKOUT | +173.5% | +286.8% | +2.3% | -10.4% |
| GHCL | ₹386.20 | 6.7 | 17.1% | -12.3% | -25.5% | -36.8% | 37 | BREAKDOWN | +32.0% | +65.4% | -2.7% | -2.0% |
| STYRENIX | ₹1,999.20 | 12.9 | 7.7% | 13.2% | 0.0% | -16.1% | 57 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +166.5% | +88.2% | +7.1% | +22.4% |
| INDIAGLYCO | ₹329.60 | 6.7 | 7.4% | 17.3% | 32.8% | -58.8% | 71 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +32.2% | +11.4% | +8.6% | +15.8% |
| SANSTAR | ₹101.90 | 42.5 | 5.4% | -13.8% | -6.2% | +9.2% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | -3,166.7% | -55.1% | +21.5% | -4.9% |
| EPIGRAL | ₹996.40 | 15.9 | 10.3% | 4.8% | -2.1% | -40.0% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -38.0% | +23.1% | +16.3% | -4.2% |
| GUJALKALI | ₹605.50 | 64.9 | 1.5% | -1.2% | – | +8.7% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -498.6% | +266.7% | +12.7% | +10.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily