STYRENIX
Styrenix Performance Materials Limited (STYRENIX) Stock Analysis
Styrenix Performance Materials Limited manufactures polystyrene and ABS polymers for packaging, consumer goods, and electronics. It supplies engineering plastics to converters and OEMs from Indian plants. The company is part of the Reliance Industries group of performance polymers. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Chemicals
₹1,999.20
-2.72% 1W | -16.10% 52W
Market Cap
3.5k CR
P/E Ratio
12.9
52W High
₹2653
52W Low
₹1780
Div. Yield
2.31%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹2140.6
200 DMA
₹2114.3
Profit Margin
7.7%
Inst. Own.
16.3%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 595 | 485 | 599 | 699 | 653 | 691 | 940 | 944 | 799 | 869 | 826 | 1,011 |
| Expenses | 512 | 427 | 527 | 609 | 554 | 617 | 852 | 847 | 713 | 828 | 710 | 791 |
| Operating Profit | 83 | 58 | 72 | 90 | 99 | 74 | 87 | 96 | 85 | 42 | 116 | 220 |
| OPM % | 14% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 4.8% | 14% | 22% |
| Other Income | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 12 | 3 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 76 | 50 | 64 | 82 | 94 | 64 | 61 | 71 | 57 | 6 | 93 | 189 |
| Tax % | 26% | 30% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 10% | 26% | 21% | -155% | 21% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 56 | 35 | 49 | 61 | 70 | 48 | 55 | 52 | 45 | 16 | 73 | 138 |
| EPS in Rs | 32.08 | 19.88 | 28.07 | 34.80 | 39.86 | 27.12 | 31.12 | 29.52 | 25.43 | 9.29 | 41.78 | 78.64 |
| Metric | Mar 201515m | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,009 | 2,222 | 2,982 | 3,438 | 3,505 |
| Expenses | 1,924 | 1,958 | 2,631 | 3,094 | 3,042 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 264 | 352 | 344 | 463 |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 13% |
| Other Income | 6 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 17 |
| Interest | 24 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 37 | 55 | 114 | 116 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 233 | 302 | 223 | 345 |
| Tax % | 47% | 26% | 23% | 18% | |
| Net Profit | 19 | 173 | 234 | 183 | 273 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.76 | 98.47 | 132.90 | 103.98 | 155.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 100% | 23% | 52% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters46.24%
FIIs2.72%
DIIs12.06%
Public38.98%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs2.19%
DIIs12.78%
Public38.79%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs1.22%
DIIs15.75%
Public36.79%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs0.95%
DIIs17.33%
Public35.47%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs0.86%
DIIs17.43%
Public35.47%
Promoters62.73%
FIIs1.39%
DIIs4.41%
Public31.47%
Promoters62.73%
FIIs2.09%
DIIs4.99%
Public30.18%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs2.48%
DIIs12.51%
Public38.75%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs0.95%
DIIs17.33%
Public35.47%
Promoters46.24%
FIIs0.86%
DIIs17.43%
Public35.47%
STYRENIX
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
57
Overall
60
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 7.7% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1999.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.1% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.7% (1 week), 6.9% (1 month), 12.0% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2140.6) is above 200-day average (2114.3) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 34,855 vs down days: 33,984. Ratio: 1.03x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
57Overall
60Fundamental
55Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 13.2% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 7.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.31% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 30.3% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2140.6) is above 200-day average (2114.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1999.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 34,855 vs down days: 33,984. Ratio: 1.03x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 25.1% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.7% (1 week), 6.9% (1 month), 12.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
STYRENIX
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-22 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-19 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STYRENIX | ₹1,999.20 | 12.9 | 7.7% | 13.2% | 0.0% | -16.1% | 57 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +166.5% | +88.2% | +7.1% | +22.4% |
| GHCL | ₹386.20 | 6.7 | 17.1% | -12.3% | -25.5% | -36.8% | 37 | BREAKDOWN | +32.0% | +65.4% | -2.7% | -2.0% |
| CHEMPLASTS | ₹214.70 | – | -9.2% | -5.1% | – | -42.0% | 58 | BREAKOUT | +173.5% | +286.8% | +2.3% | -10.4% |
| BEPL | ₹124.90 | 15.5 | 13.9% | -2.2% | 9.6% | +25.8% | 61 | CONSOLIDATION | +42.9% | +27.1% | +53.4% | +38.2% |
| EPIGRAL | ₹996.40 | 15.9 | 10.3% | 4.8% | -2.1% | -40.0% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -38.0% | +23.1% | +16.3% | -4.2% |
| GUJALKALI | ₹605.50 | 64.9 | 1.5% | -1.2% | – | +8.7% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -498.6% | +266.7% | +12.7% | +10.6% |
| FOSECOIND | ₹6,236.50 | 48 | 12.8% | 16.5% | 16.3% | +15.9% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +56.7% | -0.3% | +47.1% | +14.6% |
| INDIAGLYCO | ₹329.60 | 6.7 | 7.4% | 17.3% | 32.8% | -58.8% | 71 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +32.2% | +11.4% | +8.6% | +15.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
STYRENIX News
Styrenix Performance Materials Limited (STYRENIX) sees profit-taking after breakout, falls 5%2026-08-06Styrenix Performance Materials Limited (styrenix) Q1 FY27: Navigating Disruptions with Strategic Growth2026-08-05Styrenix Performance Materials Limited (NSE: STYRENIX) gains 5% intraday, nears resistance at ₹24022026-07-20