BSE
BSE Limited (BSE) Stock Analysis
BSE Limited operates the Bombay Stock Exchange, Asia's oldest stock exchange. It provides listing, trading, clearing, and market data services for Indian securities. Revenue comes from transaction fees, listings, and technology services for market participants. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is headquartered in India.
Financial Services › Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
₹3,363.00
+2.31% 1W | +37.90% 52W
Market Cap
136.6k CR
P/E Ratio
47.6
52W High
₹4446.8
52W Low
₹2326.1
Div. Yield
0.29%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹3309.6
200 DMA
₹3362.2
Profit Margin
48.9%
Inst. Own.
28.3%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 260 | 362 | 426 | 539 | 602 | 813 | 768 | 847 | 958 | 1,068 | 1,244 | 1,564 | 1,566 |
| Expenses | 146 | 173 | 280 | 388 | 319 | 358 | 533 | 362 | 332 | 388 | 512 | 523 | 520 |
| Operating Profit | 114 | 189 | 146 | 151 | 282 | 456 | 236 | 484 | 625 | 680 | 732 | 1,041 | 1,046 |
| OPM % | 44% | 52% | 34% | 28% | 47% | 56% | 31% | 57% | 65% | 64% | 59% | 67% | 67% |
| Other Income | 430 | 24 | 22 | 29 | 91 | 30 | 83 | 205 | 115 | 91 | 108 | 78 | 160 |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 32 | 45 | 55 | 43 |
| Profit before tax | 516 | 182 | 143 | 154 | 349 | 457 | 288 | 660 | 713 | 739 | 795 | 1,063 | 1,164 |
| Tax % | 15% | 35% | 26% | 30% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 440 | 118 | 106 | 107 | 264 | 346 | 219 | 494 | 538 | 557 | 597 | 795 | 873 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.89 | 2.97 | 2.66 | 2.64 | 6.53 | 8.54 | 5.41 | 12.17 | 13.28 | 13.75 | 14.82 | 19.55 | 21.43 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 584 | 635 | 572 | 676 | 652 | 609 | 630 | 841 | 925 | 1,568 | 3,212 | 5,124 | 5,442 |
| Expenses | 293 | 392 | 381 | 401 | 434 | 482 | 429 | 489 | 609 | 857 | 1,336 | 1,644 | 1,943 |
| Operating Profit | 290 | 243 | 190 | 274 | 219 | 127 | 202 | 352 | 316 | 711 | 1,876 | 3,480 | 3,499 |
| OPM % | 50% | 38% | 33% | 41% | 34% | 21% | 32% | 42% | 34% | 45% | 58% | 68% | 64% |
| Other Income | -10 | 23 | 137 | 529 | 56 | 62 | 19 | 52 | 78 | 417 | 22 | 24 | 437 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 28 | 37 | 39 | 32 | 34 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 54 | 50 | 45 | 51 | 51 | 58 | 48 | 60 | 95 | 113 | 159 | 175 |
| Profit before tax | 221 | 212 | 276 | 757 | 223 | 135 | 153 | 327 | 297 | 995 | 1,754 | 3,311 | 3,761 |
| Tax % | 20% | 17% | 4% | 7% | 10% | 11% | 7% | 25% | 31% | 22% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 177 | 177 | 265 | 702 | 199 | 121 | 142 | 245 | 206 | 772 | 1,322 | 2,487 | 2,822 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.66 | 1.38 | 4.57 | 14.22 | 4.27 | 3.02 | 3.58 | 6.27 | 5.43 | 19.17 | 32.65 | 61.22 | 69.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 61% | 68% | 28% | 78% | 63% | 65% | 72% | 74% | 26% | 23% | 16% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 77.0% | 52.0% | 23.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 126.0% | 69.0% | 32.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
FIIs18.14%
DIIs11.27%
Public50.01%
FIIs16.25%
DIIs19.91%
Public63.76%
FIIs17.45%
DIIs23.74%
Public58.73%
FIIs19.42%
DIIs25.09%
Public55.40%
FIIs21.32%
DIIs24.15%
Public54.45%
FIIs7.60%
DIIs0.65%
Public65.88%
FIIs13.04%
DIIs12.69%
Public51.91%
FIIs16.78%
DIIs12.33%
Public48.78%
FIIs19.42%
DIIs25.09%
Public55.40%
FIIs21.32%
DIIs24.15%
Public54.45%
BSE
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
79
Overall
78
Fundamental
80
Technical
Risks (2)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 64.83% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (3309.6) is below 200-day average (3362.2) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 48.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.9% in the last year.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
79Overall
78Fundamental
80Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 76.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 124.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
10/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 48.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.38 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.29% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 64.83% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (3309.6) is below 200-day average (3362.2) - negative signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (3363.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,048,462 vs down days: 4,480,856. Ratio: 1.35x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 48.9% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.3% (1 week), 3.8% (1 month), -6.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BSE
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-10 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-17 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSE | ₹3,363.00 | 47.6 | 48.9% | 76.5% | 124.5% | +37.9% | 79 | BREAKOUT | +62.0% | +9.6% | +63.5% | +0.2% |
| MCX | ₹3,162.00 | 66 | 55.6% | 67.9% | 107.5% | +72.4% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +103.4% | -22.0% | +88.1% | -21.0% |
| CRISIL | ₹4,547.90 | 37.6 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 10.7% | -4.9% | 72 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +26.2% | -7.2% | +27.6% | +1.7% |
| CARERATING | ₹1,603.90 | 27.2 | 36.2% | 19.2% | 27.0% | +2.0% | 73 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +25.2% | -38.8% | +19.0% | -14.5% |
| ICRA | ₹5,093.30 | 25.1 | 30.6% | 14.3% | 10.3% | -16.7% | 69 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +32.5% | +7.0% | +31.2% | -6.6% |
| TATACAP | ₹322.80 | 25.3 | 39.7% | 34.5% | – | -2.8% | 61 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | – | +3.0% | +15.3% | +5.7% |
| CHOLAFIN | ₹1,574.40 | 23.3 | 40.5% | 32.8% | 25.2% | -4.9% | 70 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +45.6% | +0.7% | +27.4% | +2.9% |
| ICICIAMC | ₹2,812.20 | 39.3 | 54.7% | 28.9% | 29.6% | +9.7% | 71 | BREAKDOWN | +23.1% | +26.4% | +17.5% | +3.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for BSE yet.
