CERA
Cera Sanitaryware Limited (CERA) Stock Analysis
Cera Sanitaryware Limited is an Indian bathware and sanitaryware brand. It manufactures basins, closets, and faucets sold through dealers and showrooms nationwide. Urban housing and renovation trends support steady replacement demand. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and operates from India.
Industrials › Building Products & Equipment
₹5,046.00
+1.95% 1W | -16.50% 52W
Market Cap
6.5k CR
P/E Ratio
32.1
52W High
₹6740
52W Low
₹4461.1
Div. Yield
1.48%
Beta
-0.1
50 DMA
₹5585.7
200 DMA
₹5482.1
Profit Margin
9.5%
Inst. Own.
26.3%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 397 | 416 | 458 | 536 | 429 | 463 | 439 | 549 | 401 | 493 | 452 | 581 | 422 |
| Expenses | 334 | 348 | 383 | 445 | 358 | 387 | 377 | 454 | 343 | 420 | 391 | 472 | 367 |
| Operating Profit | 63 | 68 | 75 | 90 | 70 | 76 | 61 | 95 | 58 | 72 | 62 | 108 | 55 |
| OPM % | 16% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 14% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 19% | 13% |
| Other Income | -1 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 18 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 69 | 78 | 84 | 76 | 77 | 66 | 99 | 64 | 77 | 61 | 109 | 62 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 10% | 24% | 21% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 40 | 51 | 57 | 63 | 57 | 57 | 52 | 76 | 47 | 69 | 46 | 86 | 47 |
| EPS in Rs | 30.36 | 39.02 | 43.38 | 48.25 | 43.27 | 43.75 | 39.12 | 57.61 | 36.18 | 52.71 | 35.52 | 66.39 | 36.10 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 917 | 1,009 | 1,185 | 1,352 | 1,224 | 1,224 | 1,446 | 1,810 | 1,879 | 1,926 | 1,948 |
| Expenses | 776 | 833 | 1,008 | 1,153 | 1,057 | 1,066 | 1,217 | 1,510 | 1,576 | 1,624 | 1,651 |
| Operating Profit | 141 | 176 | 177 | 199 | 167 | 158 | 229 | 301 | 304 | 302 | 297 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 13% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 15% |
| Other Income | 10 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 25 | 18 | 23 | 58 | 57 | 61 |
| Interest | 5 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 22 | 27 | 28 | 39 | 40 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| Profit before tax | 129 | 158 | 155 | 180 | 135 | 134 | 209 | 285 | 319 | 311 | 309 |
| Tax % | 36% | 37% | 32% | 36% | 18% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 20% | |
| Net Profit | 83 | 100 | 106 | 115 | 111 | 100 | 153 | 211 | 241 | 249 | 248 |
| EPS in Rs | 64.17 | 78.23 | 79.33 | 88.51 | 87.08 | 77.48 | 116.18 | 161.00 | 183.76 | 191.11 | 190.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 30% | 31% | 33% | 34% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 10.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 17.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters54.41%
FIIs17.18%
DIIs12.06%
Public16.33%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs15.83%
DIIs13.55%
Public16.19%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs14.61%
DIIs14.01%
Public16.93%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs14.20%
DIIs14.18%
Public17.18%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs15.42%
DIIs14.07%
Public16.08%
Promoters54.48%
FIIs18.03%
DIIs9.73%
Public17.77%
Promoters54.48%
FIIs21.93%
DIIs6.61%
Public16.98%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs20.58%
DIIs6.93%
Public18.06%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs14.20%
DIIs14.18%
Public17.18%
Promoters54.41%
FIIs15.42%
DIIs14.07%
Public16.08%
CERA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
52
Fundamental
58
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5046.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.5% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 25.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (5585.7) is above 200-day average (5482.1) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
55Overall
52Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.1% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -0.8% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 9.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.48% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.05% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (5585.7) is above 200-day average (5482.1) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5046.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,721 vs down days: 7,534. Ratio: 0.89x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.5 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 25.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -9.4% (1 month), -16.6% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
CERA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-17 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Building Products & Equipment · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERA | ₹5,046.00 | 32.1 | 9.5% | 4.1% | -0.8% | -16.5% | 55 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -2.6% | -41.4% | +19.5% | -24.5% |
| FINPIPE | ₹154.80 | 15.5 | 15.6% | -2.4% | 33.7% | -21.1% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +16.6% | -56.2% | -15.3% | -32.7% |
| KAJARIACER | ₹1,215.00 | 35.4 | 10.8% | 3.3% | 12.1% | -2.1% | 71 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +55.5% | +8.8% | +20.4% | -3.3% |
| ELECTCAST | ₹76.30 | 40 | 2.1% | -6.7% | -20.0% | -19.3% | 53 | CONSOLIDATION | -45.8% | +201.9% | -8.5% | -4.5% |
| PRINCEPIPE | ₹276.60 | 30 | 3.9% | -1.5% | -15.5% | -19.9% | 58 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +602.1% | -39.9% | +5.0% | -28.3% |
| RAMCOIND | ₹293.30 | 7.8 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 35.2% | -10.4% | 63 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +32.0% | -1.1% | +15.5% | +22.3% |
| SOMANYCERA | ₹565.90 | 21.9 | 3.6% | 4.0% | 4.3% | +16.6% | 65 | HIT RESISTANCE | +241.3% | -6.1% | +23.7% | -8.3% |
| APOLLOPIPE | ₹528.80 | – | -0.8% | 6.5% | -32.1% | +60.8% | 51 | CONSOLIDATION | -206.2% | -960.0% | +7.4% | -14.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for CERA yet.
