CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) Stock Analysis
Chalet Hotels Limited is an Indian luxury and upscale hotel owner and operator. It holds assets under brands like Marriott and Hyatt in major Indian cities. Room rates, occupancy, and F&B sales drive hospitality revenues. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and operates from India.
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
₹842.60
+2.07% 1W | -16.00% 52W
Market Cap
18.5k CR
P/E Ratio
35
52W High
₹989
52W Low
₹691.4
Div. Yield
0.24%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹860.7
200 DMA
₹816.6
Profit Margin
22.1%
Inst. Own.
27.6%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 311 | 315 | 374 | 418 | 361 | 377 | 458 | 522 | 895 | 735 | 582 | 558 | 512 |
| Expenses | 201 | 189 | 208 | 235 | 221 | 228 | 253 | 281 | 537 | 436 | 317 | 292 | 278 |
| Operating Profit | 110 | 126 | 166 | 183 | 140 | 150 | 205 | 241 | 357 | 299 | 265 | 266 | 234 |
| OPM % | 35% | 40% | 44% | 44% | 39% | 40% | 45% | 46% | 40% | 41% | 46% | 48% | 46% |
| Other Income | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 13 | -1 |
| Interest | 45 | 50 | 48 | 53 | 32 | 34 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 45 | 46 | 41 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 35 | 35 | 37 | 39 | 42 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 44 | 89 | 99 | 78 | 79 | 118 | 159 | 269 | 205 | 167 | 178 | 133 |
| Tax % | -138% | 18% | 20% | 17% | 22% | 274% | 18% | 22% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 8% | 35% |
| Net Profit | 89 | 36 | 71 | 82 | 61 | -139 | 97 | 124 | 203 | 155 | 124 | 163 | 86 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.32 | 1.77 | 3.44 | 4.01 | 2.78 | -6.35 | 4.42 | 5.67 | 9.30 | 7.08 | 5.67 | 7.44 | 3.93 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 441 | 582 | 737 | 796 | 987 | 981 | 286 | 508 | 1,128 | 1,417 | 1,718 | 2,770 | 2,387 |
| Expenses | 377 | 446 | 624 | 551 | 668 | 644 | 279 | 409 | 676 | 833 | 982 | 1,582 | 1,323 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 136 | 113 | 245 | 319 | 337 | 7 | 98 | 453 | 585 | 736 | 1,188 | 1,064 |
| OPM % | 14% | 23% | 15% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 2.5% | 19% | 40% | 41% | 43% | 43% | 45% |
| Other Income | 18 | 13 | 311 | -66 | 44 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 92 | 20 | 36 | 41 | 27 |
| Interest | 161 | 216 | 218 | 212 | 266 | 146 | 152 | 144 | 154 | 197 | 159 | 180 | 171 |
| Depreciation | 62 | 99 | 127 | 112 | 115 | 113 | 117 | 118 | 117 | 138 | 179 | 230 | 237 |
| Profit before tax | -141 | -166 | 79 | -145 | -18 | 101 | -248 | -153 | 273 | 269 | 434 | 819 | 683 |
| Tax % | -10% | -32% | -61% | -36% | -58% | 1% | -44% | -47% | 33% | -3% | 67% | 21% | |
| Net Profit | -126 | -112 | 127 | -93 | -8 | 100 | -139 | -81 | 183 | 278 | 142 | 645 | 528 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.31 | -7.39 | 8.38 | -5.43 | -0.37 | 5.01 | -6.78 | -3.98 | 8.94 | 13.54 | 6.53 | 29.46 | 24.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 35.0% | 58.0% | 17.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 60.0% | 46.0% | 23.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters67.40%
FIIs5.29%
DIIs23.92%
Public3.38%
Promoters67.34%
FIIs5.73%
DIIs23.40%
Public3.53%
Promoters67.33%
FIIs5.08%
DIIs23.99%
Public3.61%
Promoters67.29%
FIIs4.71%
DIIs24.57%
Public3.43%
Promoters67.29%
FIIs4.26%
DIIs24.99%
Public3.45%
Promoters71.65%
FIIs2.04%
DIIs22.52%
Public3.79%
Promoters71.66%
FIIs4.24%
DIIs19.61%
Public4.48%
Promoters67.41%
FIIs5.23%
DIIs23.93%
Public3.41%
Promoters67.29%
FIIs4.71%
DIIs24.57%
Public3.43%
Promoters67.29%
FIIs4.26%
DIIs24.99%
Public3.45%
CHALET
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
87
Fundamental
53
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.25% yield - little to no income.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (820.7) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 11.7% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.1% (1 week), 6.5% (1 month), 5.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.64 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (860.9) is above 200-day average (816.9) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.1 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
73Overall
87Fundamental
59Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 34.9% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 52.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.67 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.24% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.85 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 3.88% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (860.7) is above 200-day average (816.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (842.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 154,506 vs down days: 140,995. Ratio: 1.1x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 50.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.1% (1 week), -0.3% (1 month), -2.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
CHALET
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-22 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-12 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Lodging · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHALET | ₹842.60 | 35 | 22.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | -16.0% | 73 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -57.6% | -47.2% | -42.7% | -8.2% |
| EIHOTEL | ₹294.40 | 25.9 | 23.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | -24.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +245.4% | -50.7% | +14.5% | -26.6% |
| THELEELA | ₹596.50 | 32.1 | 27.1% | 21.1% | – | +34.8% | 75 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +454.5% | -71.6% | +28.1% | -27.3% |
| VENTIVE | ₹550.70 | 26.8 | 19.1% | 13.0% | – | -22.5% | 61 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +200.0% | -64.8% | +7.0% | -30.3% |
| LEMONTREE | ₹112.50 | 37.9 | 15.8% | 16.3% | 25.6% | -31.9% | 72 | BREAKOUT | +20.1% | -49.7% | +9.1% | -17.2% |
| ITDC | ₹668.80 | 69.6 | 15.4% | 4.6% | 14.5% | +8.0% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -4.0% | -66.4% | +2.7% | -36.5% |
| JUNIPER | ₹216.10 | 29 | 15.4% | 16.4% | – | -20.9% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +270.0% | -33.9% | +13.0% | -17.2% |
| SAMHI | ₹145.00 | 5.6 | 39.3% | 19.1% | – | -26.4% | 64 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +5.2% | -94.9% | +12.1% | -11.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily