ESTER
Ester Industries Limited (ESTER) Stock Analysis
Ester Industries Limited is an Indian polyester film and specialty polymers company. It manufactures packaging films and engineered materials for FMCG, industrial, and export markets. The company supplies flexible packaging substrates. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹91.20
-2.17% 1W | -19.00% 52W
Market Cap
952 CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹120
52W Low
₹68.5
Div. Yield
0.27%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹92.7
200 DMA
₹92.5
Profit Margin
-0.1%
Inst. Own.
0%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 258 | 261 | 268 | 277 | 286 | 331 | 346 | 319 | 338 | 354 | 339 | 344 | 432 |
| Expenses | 257 | 272 | 287 | 271 | 275 | 291 | 286 | 283 | 318 | 340 | 323 | 302 | 383 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | -10 | -20 | 6 | 11 | 40 | 60 | 36 | 20 | 14 | 16 | 42 | 49 |
| OPM % | 0.0% | -3.9% | -7% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 12% | 17% | 11% | 6% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 9 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
| Interest | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | -24 | -35 | -50 | -27 | -17 | 7 | 31 | 6 | -4 | -17 | -13 | 9 | 24 |
| Tax % | -6% | -13% | -10% | -11% | -3% | 55% | 21% | 69% | 88% | -8% | -2% | 17% | 21% |
| Net Profit | -22 | -30 | -45 | -24 | -16 | 3 | 25 | 2 | -7 | -16 | -12 | 8 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.65 | -3.65 | -5.37 | -2.52 | -1.71 | 0.32 | 2.64 | 0.21 | -0.73 | -1.62 | -1.27 | 0.81 | 1.79 |
| Metric | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 671 | 698 | 884 | 928 | 895 | 768 | 992 | 1,110 | 1,114 | 1,063 | 1,282 | 1,375 | 1,469 |
| Expenses | 448 | 663 | 842 | 853 | 823 | 698 | 760 | 939 | 1,022 | 1,086 | 1,135 | 1,282 | 1,347 |
| Operating Profit | 223 | 35 | 42 | 74 | 72 | 71 | 231 | 171 | 93 | -23 | 147 | 93 | 122 |
| OPM % | 33% | 5% | 4.8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 23% | 15% | 8% | -2.1% | 12% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income | 1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 60 | 137 | 26 | 16 | 17 | 19 |
| Interest | 13 | 35 | 26 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 19 | 25 | 36 | 70 | 67 | 65 | 67 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 27 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 44 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | -21 | -8 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 185 | 169 | 149 | -135 | 28 | -24 | 3 |
| Tax % | 33% | -34% | -32% | 41% | 21% | 33% | 26% | 19% | 8% | -10% | 51% | 13% | |
| Net Profit | 129 | -14 | -5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 137 | 137 | 137 | -121 | 14 | -27 | -2 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.58 | -2.21 | -0.84 | 1.33 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 16.49 | 16.39 | 16.42 | -12.88 | 1.46 | -2.81 | -0.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 0% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 20% | 3% | 0% | 0% | -9% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters62.73%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.04%
Public37.19%
Promoters62.72%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.13%
Public37.09%
Promoters62.72%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.16%
Public37.07%
Promoters62.32%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.15%
Public37.49%
Promoters62.30%
FIIs0.12%
DIIs0.15%
Public37.42%
Promoters64.04%
FIIs0.32%
DIIs0.01%
Public35.62%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs0.01%
Public37.50%
Promoters62.40%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.01%
Public37.51%
Promoters62.72%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.16%
Public37.07%
Promoters62.30%
FIIs0.12%
DIIs0.15%
Public37.42%
ESTER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
53
Overall
39
Fundamental
68
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (91.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 19.0% in the last year.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (92.7) is above 200-day average (92.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 458,313 vs down days: 93,890. Ratio: 4.88x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
53Overall
39Fundamental
68Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 7.4% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -0.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.27% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.91% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 3 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (92.7) is above 200-day average (92.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (91.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 19.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 458,313 vs down days: 93,890. Ratio: 4.88x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 44.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -2.2% (1 week), 6.1% (1 month), 2.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
ESTER
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-24 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-21 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTER | ₹91.20 | – | -0.1% | 7.4% | – | -19.0% | 53 | CONSOLIDATION | -358.3% | +135.4% | +27.8% | +25.7% |
| HEUBACHIND | ₹412.50 | 15.6 | 7.4% | -0.5% | 5.9% | -31.3% | 38 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -111.6% | -112.3% | -17.5% | -4.0% |
| FAIRCHEMOR | ₹767.40 | 67.8 | 2.8% | -10.8% | -49.7% | +3.2% | 64 | BREAKOUT | +733.3% | +170.3% | +34.3% | +50.6% |
| SUDARCOLOR | ₹354.30 | 17.1 | 6.0% | 0.8% | 32.4% | -31.4% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +19.3% | +54.5% | +5.6% | +5.4% |
| PLATIND | ₹204.30 | 22.3 | 11.3% | 24.8% | 11.1% | -27.6% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -12.6% | -26.5% | -5.6% | -17.5% |
| TNPETRO | ₹122.60 | 7.7 | 8.0% | -12.0% | 1.1% | +13.6% | 58 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +127.6% | +888.9% | +68.1% | +526.3% |
| CHEMCON | ₹219.10 | 28.5 | 11.1% | -7.4% | -24.6% | -14.7% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | +71.9% | +71.9% | +24.3% | -11.8% |
| KRONOX | ₹209.20 | 27.1 | 27.2% | 1.9% | 18.5% | +44.5% | 82 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +15.9% | -8.8% | +16.9% | +8.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
