GNFC
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) Stock Analysis
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited is a Gujarat PSU producing fertilizers and industrial chemicals including melamine. It serves farmers and chemical customers with urea and complex fertilizers. The company operates large Vadodara complexes. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Chemicals
₹578.60
-6.40% 1W | +15.50% 52W
Market Cap
8.5k CR
P/E Ratio
8.2
52W High
₹636
52W Low
₹365
Div. Yield
3.62%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹583.9
200 DMA
₹504.2
Profit Margin
12.3%
Inst. Own.
16.7%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,652 | 2,080 | 2,088 | 2,110 | 2,021 | 1,917 | 1,899 | 2,055 | 1,601 | 1,968 | 1,996 | 2,208 | 2,238 |
| Expenses | 1,547 | 1,911 | 2,004 | 1,965 | 1,868 | 1,827 | 1,767 | 1,815 | 1,570 | 1,783 | 1,815 | 1,726 | 1,845 |
| Operating Profit | 105 | 169 | 84 | 145 | 153 | 90 | 132 | 240 | 31 | 185 | 181 | 482 | 393 |
| OPM % | 6% | 8% | 4.0% | 7% | 8% | 4.7% | 7% | 12% | 1.9% | 9% | 9% | 22% | 18% |
| Other Income | 88 | 152 | 121 | 108 | 99 | 123 | 157 | 122 | 150 | 127 | 97 | 125 | 101 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 76 | 78 | 76 | 78 | 78 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 81 | 73 | 79 | 76 |
| Profit before tax | 116 | 242 | 122 | 171 | 157 | 135 | 211 | 287 | 105 | 230 | 204 | 526 | 416 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 88 | 182 | 97 | 130 | 118 | 105 | 163 | 211 | 83 | 179 | 150 | 396 | 312 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.66 | 11.71 | 6.60 | 8.85 | 8.03 | 7.15 | 11.09 | 14.36 | 5.65 | 12.18 | 10.21 | 26.95 | 21.23 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,642 | 4,552 | 4,589 | 5,837 | 5,896 | 5,162 | 5,129 | 8,642 | 10,227 | 7,930 | 7,892 | 7,773 | 8,410 |
| Expenses | 4,662 | 3,989 | 4,228 | 4,445 | 5,022 | 4,621 | 4,125 | 6,259 | 8,348 | 7,428 | 7,277 | 6,895 | 7,169 |
| Operating Profit | -21 | 563 | 361 | 1,392 | 874 | 542 | 1,003 | 2,384 | 1,879 | 502 | 615 | 879 | 1,241 |
| OPM % | -0.4% | 12% | 8% | 24% | 15% | 10% | 20% | 28% | 18% | 6% | 8% | 11% | 15% |
| Other Income | 52 | 252 | 809 | 140 | 215 | 153 | 237 | 209 | 361 | 469 | 501 | 499 | 450 |
| Interest | 274 | 297 | 203 | 100 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 209 | 251 | 251 | 270 | 263 | 264 | 272 | 292 | 303 | 308 | 303 | 307 | 309 |
| Profit before tax | -452 | 268 | 715 | 1,162 | 819 | 425 | 948 | 2,298 | 1,932 | 651 | 790 | 1,065 | 1,376 |
| Tax % | 0% | 35% | 27% | 32% | 10% | -17% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | -443 | 180 | 529 | 795 | 750 | 508 | 697 | 1,710 | 1,472 | 497 | 598 | 809 | 1,037 |
| EPS in Rs | -28.50 | 11.57 | 34.02 | 51.15 | 48.24 | 32.69 | 44.84 | 110.05 | 94.68 | 33.83 | 40.68 | 55.03 | 70.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 18% | 9% | 32% | 49% | 44% | 38% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -9.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -18.0% | 3.0% | 16.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters41.30%
FIIs12.67%
DIIs10.49%
Public35.53%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs12.08%
DIIs10.69%
Public35.92%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs12.13%
DIIs11.12%
Public35.44%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs12.05%
DIIs11.07%
Public35.58%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs13.11%
DIIs11.02%
Public34.57%
Promoters41.18%
FIIs20.01%
DIIs4.97%
Public33.83%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs19.40%
DIIs9.30%
Public29.99%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs15.03%
DIIs10.14%
Public33.53%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs12.05%
DIIs11.07%
Public35.58%
Promoters41.30%
FIIs13.11%
DIIs11.02%
Public34.57%
GNFC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
41
Fundamental
77
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (579.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.54% yield - decent income potential.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (581.1) is above 200-day average (503.3) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,639,846 vs down days: 531,543. Ratio: 3.09x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
41Fundamental
75Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -8.8% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -18.1% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.3% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.62% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.03% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
4/10
UNSTABLE! 3 revenue dips in history. Business growth is inconsistent.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (583.9) is above 200-day average (504.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (578.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 15.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,639,846 vs down days: 513,720. Ratio: 3.19x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 78.8% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -6.4% (1 week), 2.9% (1 month), 12.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
GNFC
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-23 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNFC | ₹578.60 | 8.2 | 12.3% | -8.8% | -18.1% | +15.5% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +275.9% | -21.2% | +39.8% | +1.4% |
| RPEL | ₹1,865.50 | 136.6 | 22.0% | 23.5% | 29.5% | +151.7% | 67 | HIT RESISTANCE | +67.5% | +28.9% | +48.8% | +23.1% |
| ACI | ₹470.10 | 59.7 | 8.7% | -9.2% | -34.6% | -25.9% | 50 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -23.6% | +129.1% | +11.9% | +8.7% |
| TATACHEM | ₹629.50 | – | -14.3% | -4.8% | – | -30.3% | 44 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -106.7% | -99.2% | +14.4% | +23.8% |
| DEEPAKFERT | ₹1,367.00 | 17.5 | 8.1% | 2.6% | -15.2% | -2.4% | 56 | BREAKOUT | +101.5% | +251.5% | +22.5% | +8.1% |
| ELLEN | ₹345.90 | 40.4 | 33.8% | 16.9% | 54.8% | -20.7% | 78 | BREAKDOWN | +87.2% | +52.8% | +18.1% | +12.9% |
| FOSECOIND | ₹6,356.50 | 48.9 | 12.8% | 16.5% | 16.3% | +7.6% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | +56.7% | -0.3% | +47.1% | +14.6% |
| GUJALKALI | ₹603.30 | 66.7 | 1.5% | -1.2% | – | +8.5% | 48 | BREAKDOWN | -498.6% | +266.7% | +12.7% | +10.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
GNFC News
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NSE: GNFC) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday2026-08-17Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd Q1 FY 26-27: Revenue Up, PBT Down2026-08-05Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NSE: GNFC) gains 8% intraday, extends above resistance at ₹5892026-06-22Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) breaks out, gains 5% intraday2026-06-16