HCLTECH
HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) Stock Analysis
HCL Technologies Limited is a leading Indian global IT services company offering software, engineering, and digital solutions. It serves clients in banking, manufacturing, and technology from delivery centers worldwide. The company is among India's top IT exporters. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Technology › Information Technology Services
₹1,223.00
+1.76% 1W | -18.60% 52W
Market Cap
330.9k CR
P/E Ratio
19
52W High
₹1780.1
52W Low
₹1030
Div. Yield
4.93%
Beta
0
50 DMA
₹1284.5
200 DMA
₹1326.2
Profit Margin
13%
Inst. Own.
28.2%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26,296 | 26,672 | 28,446 | 28,499 | 28,057 | 28,862 | 29,890 | 30,246 | 30,349 | 31,942 | 33,872 | 33,981 | 34,579 |
| Expenses | 20,931 | 20,743 | 21,659 | 22,382 | 22,264 | 22,493 | 23,030 | 23,764 | 24,314 | 25,397 | 26,460 | 27,269 | 27,709 |
| Operating Profit | 5,365 | 5,929 | 6,787 | 6,117 | 5,793 | 6,369 | 6,860 | 6,482 | 6,035 | 6,545 | 7,412 | 6,712 | 6,870 |
| OPM % | 20% | 22% | 24% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| Other Income | 344 | 365 | 370 | 416 | 1,103 | 456 | 477 | 449 | 456 | 415 | -571 | 322 | 361 |
| Interest | 86 | 156 | 140 | 171 | 191 | 131 | 166 | 156 | 209 | 215 | 205 | 240 | 84 |
| Depreciation | 927 | 1,010 | 1,143 | 1,093 | 998 | 1,007 | 1,039 | 1,040 | 1,093 | 1,043 | 1,127 | 1,092 | 1,039 |
| Profit before tax | 4,696 | 5,128 | 5,874 | 5,269 | 5,707 | 5,687 | 6,132 | 5,735 | 5,189 | 5,702 | 5,509 | 5,702 | 6,108 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 21% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 3,531 | 3,833 | 4,351 | 3,995 | 4,259 | 4,237 | 4,594 | 4,309 | 3,844 | 4,236 | 4,082 | 4,490 | 4,626 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.02 | 14.12 | 16.03 | 14.69 | 15.69 | 15.61 | 16.92 | 15.87 | 14.16 | 15.61 | 15.02 | 16.54 | 17.04 |
| Metric | Jun 2015 | Mar 20169m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36,701 | 31,136 | 47,568 | 50,569 | 60,427 | 70,676 | 75,379 | 85,651 | 101,456 | 109,913 | 117,055 | 130,144 | 134,374 |
| Expenses | 28,215 | 24,482 | 37,178 | 39,323 | 46,501 | 53,360 | 55,331 | 65,122 | 78,828 | 85,715 | 91,551 | 103,392 | 106,835 |
| Operating Profit | 8,486 | 6,654 | 10,390 | 11,246 | 13,926 | 17,316 | 20,048 | 20,529 | 22,628 | 24,198 | 25,504 | 26,752 | 27,539 |
| OPM % | 23% | 21% | 22% | 22% | 23% | 24% | 27% | 24% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 20% |
| Other Income | 1,126 | 871 | 1,069 | 1,230 | 943 | 589 | 927 | 1,067 | 1,358 | 1,495 | 2,485 | 574 | 527 |
| Interest | 91 | 74 | 89 | 69 | 174 | 505 | 511 | 319 | 353 | 553 | 644 | 869 | 744 |
| Depreciation | 404 | 410 | 828 | 1,383 | 2,073 | 3,420 | 4,611 | 4,326 | 4,145 | 4,173 | 4,084 | 4,355 | 4,301 |
| Profit before tax | 9,117 | 7,041 | 10,542 | 11,024 | 12,622 | 13,980 | 15,853 | 16,951 | 19,488 | 20,967 | 23,261 | 22,102 | 23,021 |
| Tax % | 20% | 20% | 18% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 30% | 20% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 7,342 | 5,602 | 8,606 | 8,722 | 10,120 | 11,057 | 11,169 | 13,523 | 14,845 | 15,710 | 17,399 | 16,652 | 17,434 |
| EPS in Rs | 26.02 | 19.86 | 30.16 | 31.32 | 37.31 | 40.75 | 41.07 | 49.74 | 54.73 | 57.86 | 64.08 | 61.33 | 64.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 58% | 40% | 40% | 19% | 11% | 25% | 24% | 84% | 88% | 90% | 94% | 88% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 9.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 6.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters60.82%
FIIs18.56%
DIIs16.17%
Public4.24%
Promoters60.82%
FIIs16.64%
DIIs17.80%
Public4.41%
Promoters60.82%
FIIs16.21%
DIIs18.37%
Public4.26%
Promoters60.86%
FIIs15.51%
DIIs18.95%
Public4.36%
Promoters60.88%
FIIs14.90%
DIIs18.75%
Public5.14%
Promoters60.82%
FIIs18.92%
DIIs15.28%
Public4.74%
Promoters60.82%
FIIs19.65%
DIIs14.95%
Public4.35%
Promoters60.82%
FIIs19.15%
DIIs15.44%
Public4.37%
Promoters60.86%
FIIs15.51%
DIIs18.95%
Public4.36%
Promoters60.88%
FIIs14.90%
DIIs18.75%
Public5.14%
HCLTECH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
68
Fundamental
58
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.64 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.1% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 18.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.1% (1 week), 5.2% (1 month), -19.6% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT DIVIDEND! 7.86% yield - very high income potential.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,503,034 vs down days: 3,767,924. Ratio: 1.46x
MIXED POSITION! Current price (1166.7) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
68Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 8.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 3.9% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 13.0% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.64 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
10/10
EXCELLENT DIVIDEND! 7.86% yield - very high income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.09 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 4.63% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1149.1) is below 200-day average (1427.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
6/10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (1166.7) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,503,034 vs down days: 3,767,924. Ratio: 1.46x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 18.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.1% (1 week), 5.2% (1 month), -19.6% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
HCLTECH
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-15 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262026-01-16 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-17 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Technology · Information Technology Services · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCLTECH | ₹1,223.00 | 19 | 13.0% | 8.7% | 3.9% | -18.6% | 63 | HIT RESISTANCE | +20.3% | +3.0% | +13.9% | +1.8% |
| INFY | ₹1,020.00 | 13.9 | 16.4% | 3.4% | 3.6% | -31.5% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +1.2% | -10.9% | +2.9% | +0.8% |
| WIPRO | ₹161.80 | 12.9 | 13.9% | 0.8% | 5.2% | -33.7% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.6% | -4.3% | +10.6% | +1.0% |
| TECHM | ₹1,471.00 | 25.4 | 8.7% | 2.2% | -0.1% | +4.4% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +28.4% | +8.2% | +17.7% | +4.2% |
| LTM | ₹4,018.90 | 22.8 | 11.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | -26.0% | 55 | BREAKDOWN | +16.9% | +5.3% | +18.0% | +2.8% |
| PERSISTENT | ₹5,787.00 | 47.4 | 12.2% | 20.9% | 26.5% | +8.3% | 80 | BREAKOUT | +13.7% | -8.7% | +29.1% | +6.1% |
| COFORGE | ₹1,846.60 | 37.8 | 9.6% | 26.9% | 30.9% | +8.9% | 80 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +63.4% | -15.3% | +49.2% | +24.2% |
| MPHASIS | ₹2,353.50 | 23.5 | 11.6% | 4.8% | 4.4% | -14.2% | 63 | HIT RESISTANCE | +10.8% | -3.9% | +17.5% | +3.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
HCLTECH News
Hcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹35,620cr ↑3.0% Qoq ↑11.5% Yoy2026-10-12Hcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) to Acquire Robotiq.ai, Boosting Enterprise RPA Capabilities2026-09-28Hcl Technologies Limited Expands Partnership with Guardian Life for Ai-driven Modernization2026-07-16HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) gains 5% intraday on heavy volume2026-07-13HCL Technologies Limited (NSE: HCLTECH) climbs 6% intraday2026-07-03