HINDUNILVR
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HINDUNILVR) Stock Analysis
Hindustan Unilever Limited is India's largest FMCG company with brands in soaps, detergents, foods, and personal care. It markets household names such as Lux, Surf excel, and Brooke Bond across urban and rural India. The company is the Indian subsidiary of Unilever. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Defensive › Household & Personal Products
₹1,893.80
+2.00% 1W | -25.90% 52W
Market Cap
445.0k CR
P/E Ratio
42.5
52W High
₹2667.2
52W Low
₹1814.4
Div. Yield
2.32%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹1957.3
200 DMA
₹2156.1
Profit Margin
22.6%
Inst. Own.
20.7%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15,496 | 15,623 | 15,567 | 15,210 | 15,707 | 15,926 | 15,556 | 15,190 | 15,757 | 15,919 | 16,441 | 16,351 | 17,341 |
| Expenses | 11,832 | 11,828 | 11,902 | 11,675 | 11,965 | 12,139 | 11,867 | 11,572 | 12,118 | 12,137 | 12,660 | 12,514 | 13,394 |
| Operating Profit | 3,664 | 3,795 | 3,665 | 3,535 | 3,742 | 3,787 | 3,689 | 3,618 | 3,639 | 3,782 | 3,781 | 3,837 | 3,947 |
| OPM % | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Other Income | 146 | 178 | 184 | 309 | 209 | 203 | 733 | 149 | 103 | 269 | 4,048 | 503 | 113 |
| Interest | 50 | 88 | 91 | 105 | 93 | 110 | 109 | 77 | 122 | 124 | 88 | 76 | 75 |
| Depreciation | 286 | 297 | 313 | 320 | 329 | 338 | 318 | 318 | 326 | 322 | 337 | 348 | 353 |
| Profit before tax | 3,474 | 3,588 | 3,445 | 3,419 | 3,529 | 3,542 | 3,995 | 3,372 | 3,294 | 3,605 | 7,404 | 3,916 | 3,632 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 27% | 16% | 25% | 11% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 2,556 | 2,657 | 2,508 | 2,561 | 2,612 | 2,595 | 2,989 | 2,475 | 2,768 | 2,694 | 6,603 | 2,994 | 2,680 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.87 | 11.30 | 10.68 | 10.89 | 11.11 | 11.03 | 12.70 | 10.49 | 11.73 | 11.43 | 28.12 | 12.73 | 11.38 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31,972 | 32,186 | 33,162 | 35,545 | 39,310 | 39,783 | 47,028 | 52,446 | 60,580 | 61,896 | 61,328 | 64,468 | 66,052 |
| Expenses | 26,560 | 26,276 | 26,834 | 28,046 | 30,430 | 29,922 | 35,402 | 39,589 | 46,433 | 47,237 | 46,630 | 49,429 | 50,705 |
| Operating Profit | 5,412 | 5,910 | 6,328 | 7,499 | 8,880 | 9,861 | 11,626 | 12,857 | 14,147 | 14,659 | 14,698 | 15,039 | 15,347 |
| OPM % | 17% | 18% | 19% | 21% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 23% |
| Other Income | 1,247 | 486 | 606 | 353 | 322 | 424 | 170 | 219 | 448 | 817 | 1,355 | 4,923 | 4,933 |
| Interest | 18 | 17 | 35 | 26 | 33 | 118 | 117 | 106 | 114 | 334 | 381 | 410 | 363 |
| Depreciation | 322 | 353 | 432 | 520 | 565 | 1,002 | 1,074 | 1,091 | 1,137 | 1,216 | 1,253 | 1,333 | 1,360 |
| Profit before tax | 6,320 | 6,026 | 6,467 | 7,306 | 8,604 | 9,165 | 10,605 | 11,879 | 13,344 | 13,926 | 14,419 | 18,219 | 18,557 |
| Tax % | 31% | 31% | 31% | 28% | 30% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 17% | |
| Net Profit | 4,376 | 4,151 | 4,490 | 5,227 | 6,060 | 6,756 | 7,999 | 8,892 | 10,143 | 10,282 | 10,671 | 15,059 | 14,971 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.17 | 19.18 | 20.68 | 24.09 | 27.97 | 31.17 | 34.03 | 37.79 | 43.07 | 43.74 | 45.32 | 64.01 | 63.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 74% | 83% | 82% | 83% | 78% | 80% | 119% | 90% | 91% | 96% | 117% | 64% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 2.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 14.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.18%
DIIs15.99%
Public11.86%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.79%
DIIs15.62%
Public11.62%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.71%
DIIs15.68%
Public11.64%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.10%
DIIs16.33%
Public11.60%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs9.50%
DIIs16.92%
Public11.60%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs14.36%
DIIs11.51%
Public12.17%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs12.67%
DIIs13.21%
Public12.19%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.62%
DIIs15.48%
Public11.93%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs10.10%
DIIs16.33%
Public11.60%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs9.50%
DIIs16.92%
Public11.60%
HINDUNILVR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
71
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.01 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 24.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1897.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 9.7% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.6% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,506,500 vs down days: 1,403,280. Ratio: 1.07x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
60Overall
71Fundamental
49Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
16/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.3% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 14.1% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.6% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.01 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.32% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.03 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.09% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1957.3) is below 200-day average (2156.1) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1893.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 25.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,506,627 vs down days: 1,388,349. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 9.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.0% (1 week), -3.5% (1 month), -11.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
HINDUNILVR
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-07 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-19 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-29 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | ₹1,893.80 | 42.5 | 22.6% | 2.3% | 14.1% | -25.9% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -3.0% | -10.7% | +10.3% | +6.0% |
| MARICO | ₹785.00 | 53.9 | 13.2% | 11.8% | 10.6% | +7.2% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +25.0% | +61.1% | +22.9% | +18.7% |
| GODREJCP | ₹855.00 | 45.7 | 12.1% | 4.6% | 3.0% | -23.0% | 52 | BREAKOUT | +11.5% | +11.7% | +18.6% | +8.4% |
| DABUR | ₹385.00 | 34.7 | 14.6% | 4.5% | 3.5% | -23.6% | 60 | BREAKOUT | +15.0% | +60.3% | +10.6% | +23.9% |
| COLPAL | ₹1,770.90 | 35.7 | 21.7% | 4.9% | 8.2% | -22.1% | 59 | HIT RESISTANCE | +7.0% | -2.9% | +12.0% | +0.5% |
| CUPID | ₹353.70 | 353.7 | 30.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | +599.6% | 81 | BREAKOUT | +194.0% | +21.5% | +158.7% | +28.9% |
| GILLETTE | ₹7,226.50 | 35.2 | 21.0% | 11.1% | 31.3% | -25.1% | 71 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +9.4% | -17.2% | +10.8% | -1.1% |
| PGHH | ₹7,169.00 | 29.4 | 18.6% | 4.1% | 14.2% | -49.5% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -34.3% | -17.5% | -4.8% | -5.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
