HMAAGRO
HMA Agro Industries Limited (HMAAGRO) Stock Analysis
HMA Agro Industries Limited is engaged in agro-processing, trading, and commodity-linked food businesses. It sources and markets agricultural products for domestic and export customers. The company serves wholesalers, processors, and institutional buyers. It is a listed Indian agro company.
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
₹25.30
+8.81% 1W | -13.70% 52W
Market Cap
1.3k CR
P/E Ratio
5.9
52W High
₹34.2
52W Low
₹19.1
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹22.4
200 DMA
₹23.7
Profit Margin
2.7%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 971 | 1,200 | 1,252 | 1,390 | 713 | 1,466 | 1,455 | 1,500 | 1,123 | 2,155 | 2,059 | 1,579 | 2,110 |
| Expenses | 908 | 1,177 | 1,203 | 1,393 | 705 | 1,408 | 1,423 | 1,495 | 1,117 | 2,060 | 1,995 | 1,585 | 2,101 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 23 | 49 | -3 | 8 | 58 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 95 | 64 | -6 | 9 |
| OPM % | 7% | 1.9% | 3.9% | -0.2% | 1.1% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 4.4% | 3.1% | -0.4% | 0.4% |
| Other Income | 9 | 5 | 27 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 33 | 11 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 72 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 16 | 62 | -4 | 6 | 58 | 41 | 21 | 1 | 117 | 88 | 11 | 63 |
| Tax % | 25% | 65% | 21% | -137% | 87% | 8% | 49% | 41% | 58% | 23% | 24% | 28% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 6 | 49 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 90 | 67 | 8 | 51 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.88 | 0.19 | 0.92 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 1.04 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.02 | 1.79 | 1.32 | 0.16 | 1.01 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,742 | 2,373 | 1,708 | 3,083 | 3,209 | 4,813 | 5,133 | 6,916 | 7,904 |
| Expenses | 2,720 | 2,326 | 1,608 | 2,959 | 3,052 | 4,677 | 5,027 | 6,754 | 7,741 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 47 | 99 | 124 | 158 | 137 | 106 | 162 | 163 |
| OPM % | 0.8% | 2.0% | 6% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| Other Income | 42 | 44 | 13 | 56 | 47 | 49 | 81 | 125 | 185 |
| Interest | 6 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 27 | 38 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 49 | 62 | 98 | 159 | 174 | 133 | 126 | 218 | 279 |
| Tax % | 36% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 29% | 24% | 30% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 31 | 46 | 72 | 116 | 123 | 101 | 88 | 165 | 215 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.66 | 0.97 | 1.52 | 2.42 | 2.53 | 2.01 | 1.75 | 3.30 | 4.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 15% | 17% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 29.0% | 32.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 11.0% | 18.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters81.63%
FIIs5.85%
DIIs0.63%
Public11.90%
Promoters81.63%
FIIs4.92%
DIIs1.35%
Public12.12%
Promoters81.63%
FIIs4.87%
DIIs1.41%
Public12.11%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.84%
DIIs3.46%
Public16.71%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.69%
DIIs2.74%
Public20.58%
Promoters83.61%
FIIs5.88%
DIIs0.02%
Public10.48%
Promoters83.61%
FIIs5.24%
DIIs0.02%
Public11.14%
Promoters81.63%
FIIs4.87%
DIIs1.41%
Public12.11%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.69%
DIIs2.74%
Public20.58%
HMAAGRO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
81
Overall
81
Fundamental
81
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 2.7% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.7% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.54 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,459,049 vs down days: 2,907,430. Ratio: 1.53x
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 8.8% (1 week), 9.9% (1 month), 15.3% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
81Overall
81Fundamental
81Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 29.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 11.0% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.54 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 8.37% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (22.4) is below 200-day average (23.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (25.3) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,459,049 vs down days: 2,907,430. Ratio: 1.53x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 61.4 - positive momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 41.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 8.8% (1 week), 9.9% (1 month), 15.3% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
HMAAGRO
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMAAGRO | ₹25.30 | 5.9 | 2.7% | 29.2% | 11.0% | -13.7% | 81 | BREAKOUT | +6,237.5% | +533.8% | +88.0% | +33.6% |
| CLSEL | ₹272.60 | 10.8 | 8.5% | 1.2% | -0.8% | +6.7% | 56 | BREAKDOWN | +48.1% | -16.4% | +12.6% | -19.3% |
| SKMEGGPROD | ₹208.00 | 9.8 | 14.3% | 5.1% | 11.0% | +28.1% | 67 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +46.0% | -27.2% | +4.9% | -1.2% |
| BNAGROCHEM | ₹166.30 | 95.6 | 1.9% | – | – | -28.2% | 45 | BREAKDOWN | -85.1% | 0.0% | +26.7% | -1.5% |
| KRISHIVAL | ₹373.60 | 38.2 | 6.6% | 61.1% | 47.7% | -21.0% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +11.6% | -11.1% | +79.8% | -12.8% |
| REGAAL | ₹88.40 | 14.7 | 5.5% | 33.2% | 49.1% | +5.0% | 76 | CONSOLIDATION | +46.2% | -19.4% | -18.0% | -17.4% |
| HEXAGON | ₹73.20 | 35 | 9.6% | 8.0% | 104.6% | +40.4% | 78 | HIT RESISTANCE | +24.6% | +24.6% | +43.1% | +43.1% |
| MUKKA | ₹27.90 | 12.1 | 3.9% | 6.7% | 5.7% | +16.3% | 71 | CONSOLIDATION | +1,160.0% | -8.3% | +187.9% | +29.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for HMAAGRO yet.
