HNDFDS
Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) Stock Analysis
Hindustan Foods Limited provides contract manufacturing and supply-chain solutions for FMCG and food brands. It co-packs snacks, beverages, and packaged foods at scale for national clients. The company focuses on quality systems, logistics, and multi-location production. It is a listed Indian food manufacturing partner.
Industrials › Conglomerates
₹573.00
-0.28% 1W | +10.40% 52W
Market Cap
7.0k CR
P/E Ratio
44.3
52W High
₹677.8
52W Low
₹442
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹608
200 DMA
₹536.3
Profit Margin
3.6%
Inst. Own.
11.8%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 619 | 675 | 729 | 731 | 868 | 883 | 880 | 959 | 1,019 | 1,039 | 1,044 | 1,117 | 1,201 |
| Expenses | 569 | 621 | 672 | 670 | 795 | 813 | 806 | 880 | 938 | 953 | 949 | 1,017 | 1,101 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 54 | 57 | 61 | 73 | 70 | 73 | 78 | 81 | 86 | 95 | 100 | 100 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 6 |
| Interest | 11 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 23 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 29 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 36 | 32 | 39 | 42 | 43 | 47 | 51 | 57 | 57 |
| Tax % | 21% | 21% | 24% | 17% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 23% | 27% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 23 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 23 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 39 | 42 | 43 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.07 | 2.19 | 1.95 | 2.00 | 2.38 | 2.00 | 2.44 | 2.69 | 2.70 | 2.95 | 3.24 | 3.48 | 3.53 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 492 | 772 | 1,386 | 2,040 | 2,598 | 2,755 | 3,639 | 4,251 | 4,400 |
| Expenses | 459 | 717 | 1,305 | 1,927 | 2,425 | 2,533 | 3,339 | 3,888 | 4,020 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 55 | 81 | 113 | 173 | 222 | 300 | 363 | 380 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 12 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 19 | 20 | 36 | 57 | 81 | 83 | 85 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 11 | 17 | 25 | 37 | 55 | 80 | 90 | 95 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 34 | 48 | 71 | 104 | 117 | 155 | 200 | 212 |
| Tax % | 35% | 35% | 28% | 38% | 32% | 21% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 12 | 22 | 34 | 45 | 71 | 93 | 115 | 149 | 158 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.76 | 2.07 | 3.25 | 3.96 | 6.31 | 8.12 | 9.81 | 12.47 | 13.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 18.0% | 25.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 29.0% | 35.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters61.31%
FIIs5.84%
DIIs14.25%
Public18.59%
Promoters61.31%
FIIs5.79%
DIIs14.41%
Public18.49%
Promoters61.31%
FIIs5.75%
DIIs14.59%
Public18.34%
Promoters61.31%
FIIs5.83%
DIIs15.06%
Public17.82%
Promoters61.84%
FIIs5.86%
DIIs14.65%
Public17.63%
Promoters64.85%
FIIs6.56%
DIIs6.64%
Public21.94%
Promoters63.82%
FIIs6.70%
DIIs7.18%
Public22.30%
Promoters62.22%
FIIs5.24%
DIIs14.56%
Public17.97%
Promoters61.31%
FIIs5.83%
DIIs15.06%
Public17.82%
Promoters61.84%
FIIs5.86%
DIIs14.65%
Public17.63%
HNDFDS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
75
Fundamental
54
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (573.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 68,132 vs down days: 86,145. Ratio: 0.79x
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.3% (1 week), -6.9% (1 month), 0.6% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (608.0) is above 200-day average (536.3) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.9 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
64Overall
75Fundamental
54Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 17.8% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 28.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.58 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 22.0% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (608.0) is above 200-day average (536.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (573.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 10.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 68,132 vs down days: 86,145. Ratio: 0.79x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.9 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 55.6% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.3% (1 week), -6.9% (1 month), 0.6% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
HNDFDS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-11 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-27 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-17 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-19 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Conglomerates · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNDFDS | ₹573.00 | 44.3 | 3.6% | 17.8% | 28.0% | +10.4% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +32.9% | +2.9% | +17.9% | +7.5% |
| NESCO | ₹1,038.50 | 17.6 | 39.1% | 19.5% | 12.4% | -26.1% | 67 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +4.1% | +7.5% | +9.6% | -15.8% |
| MMTC | ₹54.90 | 18.4 | 16,386.8% | -90.1% | -37.2% | -23.1% | 56 | BREAKDOWN | +135.2% | -17.3% | -50.0% | +16.7% |
| SWANCORP | ₹261.50 | 38.5 | 5.4% | 45.6% | – | -41.5% | 61 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -264.4% | -111.7% | -16.4% | +16.6% |
| CYIENT | ₹1,158.80 | 34 | 5.0% | 6.5% | -6.0% | -5.2% | 67 | BREAKDOWN | -32.3% | +90.0% | +21.3% | +7.7% |
| DCMSHRIRAM | ₹955.50 | 10.4 | 10.4% | 5.5% | -2.1% | -19.1% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +510.9% | +87.3% | +9.2% | +11.9% |
| NAVA | ₹549.10 | 20.5 | 17.5% | 6.8% | -5.3% | -8.9% | 57 | BREAKOUT | -10.0% | +118.2% | +1.6% | +6.0% |
| BEML | ₹1,894.70 | 26.5 | 3.9% | 3.0% | -3.6% | -8.0% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | -57.9% | -115.0% | +29.3% | -54.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily