HONAUT
Honeywell Automation India Limited (HONAUT) Stock Analysis
Honeywell Automation India Limited provides industrial automation, control systems, and software for process and building customers. It helps plants and facilities improve safety, productivity, and energy efficiency. The company serves utilities, manufacturing, and smart-building projects in India. It is the listed Indian arm of Honeywell automation businesses.
Industrials › Electrical Equipment & Parts
₹32,495.00
-2.91% 1W | -8.00% 52W
Market Cap
28.7k CR
P/E Ratio
52.1
52W High
₹41495
52W Low
₹26220
Div. Yield
0.34%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹35879.2
200 DMA
₹33639.2
Profit Margin
11.7%
Inst. Own.
14%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 932 | 1,104 | 1,071 | 951 | 960 | 1,024 | 1,091 | 1,114 | 1,183 | 1,149 | 1,169 | 1,181 | 1,204 |
| Expenses | 812 | 966 | 910 | 781 | 806 | 895 | 949 | 955 | 1,042 | 1,018 | 1,021 | 996 | 1,032 |
| Operating Profit | 121 | 138 | 161 | 170 | 154 | 129 | 142 | 159 | 142 | 132 | 148 | 185 | 172 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 16% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 13% | 16% | 14% |
| Other Income | 33 | 40 | 28 | 42 | 44 | 41 | 50 | 47 | 42 | 44 | 34 | 47 | 46 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 164 | 174 | 197 | 184 | 155 | 176 | 190 | 168 | 161 | 165 | 215 | 203 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 103 | 122 | 128 | 148 | 136 | 115 | 132 | 140 | 125 | 120 | 121 | 160 | 151 |
| EPS in Rs | 116.95 | 137.87 | 144.66 | 167.62 | 154.39 | 130.18 | 149.41 | 158.23 | 140.93 | 135.16 | 137.08 | 180.63 | 170.45 |
| Metric | Mar 201515m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,404 | 2,188 | 2,410 | 2,690 | 3,175 | 3,290 | 3,043 | 2,948 | 3,448 | 4,058 | 4,190 | 4,682 | 4,703 |
| Expenses | 2,192 | 1,967 | 2,121 | 2,319 | 2,668 | 2,650 | 2,451 | 2,512 | 2,926 | 3,463 | 3,599 | 4,069 | 4,067 |
| Operating Profit | 212 | 221 | 289 | 371 | 506 | 640 | 592 | 436 | 521 | 595 | 590 | 613 | 636 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 12% | 14% | 16% | 19% | 19% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Other Income | -18 | 24 | 37 | 29 | 71 | 97 | 84 | 82 | 128 | 143 | 182 | 165 | 171 |
| Interest | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 41 | 49 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 177 | 226 | 307 | 381 | 555 | 687 | 618 | 458 | 591 | 675 | 706 | 709 | 744 |
| Tax % | 36% | 38% | 45% | 34% | 35% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 114 | 141 | 169 | 250 | 359 | 491 | 460 | 339 | 438 | 501 | 524 | 525 | 551 |
| EPS in Rs | 129.16 | 159.69 | 191.65 | 282.45 | 405.86 | 555.88 | 520.32 | 383.57 | 495.39 | 567.10 | 592.21 | 593.79 | 623.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 6% | 5% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 16% | 23% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 18% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 11.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 7.0% | 3.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
FIIs2.76%
DIIs12.15%
Public10.06%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.00%
DIIs11.99%
Public10.00%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.46%
DIIs11.53%
Public9.98%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.74%
DIIs11.28%
Public9.96%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.94%
DIIs11.31%
Public9.74%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs2.86%
DIIs12.40%
Public9.73%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs2.76%
DIIs12.20%
Public10.03%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs2.60%
DIIs12.35%
Public10.05%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.74%
DIIs11.28%
Public9.96%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.94%
DIIs11.31%
Public9.74%
HONAUT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
67
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 8.40 means expensive relative to growth rate.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (32495.0) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.9% (1 week), 4.9% (1 month), 14.9% (3 months).
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 8.0% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (35879.2) is above 200-day average (33639.2) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,410 vs down days: 2,963. Ratio: 1.83x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
67Fundamental
70Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
19/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.9% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 6.2% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.7% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 8.40 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.34% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.02 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 9.62% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (35879.2) is above 200-day average (33639.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (32495.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 8.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,410 vs down days: 2,963. Ratio: 1.83x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.1 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 41.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.9% (1 week), 4.9% (1 month), 14.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONAUT | ₹32,495.00 | 52.1 | 11.7% | 10.9% | 6.2% | -8.0% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.9% | -5.6% | +1.8% | +2.0% |
| SCHNEIDER | ₹1,176.90 | 153 | 6.3% | 17.6% | 19.8% | +51.5% | 71 | BREAKDOWN | -69.9% | -43.6% | +4.8% | +10.5% |
| RRKABEL | ₹2,705.60 | 50.4 | 5.6% | 20.1% | 37.4% | +111.9% | 77 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +128.8% | +22.1% | +53.9% | +6.9% |
| FINCABLES | ₹1,388.70 | 26.5 | 11.5% | 11.8% | 12.3% | +74.6% | 78 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +53.1% | +11.0% | +44.3% | +3.2% |
| KEI | ₹4,585.00 | 44 | 8.1% | 19.1% | 24.4% | +7.1% | 62 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +40.1% | -3.6% | +23.0% | -8.4% |
| HAVELLS | ₹1,041.50 | 40 | 6.9% | 9.9% | 16.4% | -31.6% | 57 | BREAKDOWN | -16.5% | -59.8% | +19.5% | -2.8% |
| APARINDS | ₹17,984.00 | 60.1 | 4.8% | 17.0% | 15.3% | +116.6% | 78 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +77.8% | +84.5% | +29.2% | -0.1% |
| POLYCAB | ₹8,255.00 | 42.5 | 9.2% | 26.6% | 28.1% | +7.5% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +32.5% | +1.5% | +39.0% | -7.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
