INNOVACAP
Innova Captab Limited (INNOVACAP) Stock Analysis
Innova Captab Limited manufactures pharmaceutical formulations across therapeutic segments for India and exports. It has API and finished-dosage capabilities with a growing product portfolio. The company targets generics and contract opportunities. It is a listed pharma company.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹1,053.40
-9.67% 1W | +30.40% 52W
Market Cap
6.0k CR
P/E Ratio
39.1
52W High
₹1353.5
52W Low
₹622
Div. Yield
0.38%
Beta
-0
50 DMA
₹1112.6
200 DMA
₹874.9
Profit Margin
8.8%
Inst. Own.
18.9%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 233 | 283 | 302 | 263 | 294 | 318 | 316 | 315 | 352 | 380 | 450 | 448 | 471 |
| Expenses | 202 | 242 | 258 | 225 | 252 | 268 | 270 | 267 | 299 | 329 | 381 | 383 | 398 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 40 | 45 | 38 | 42 | 50 | 47 | 48 | 52 | 52 | 69 | 65 | 73 |
| OPM % | 13% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 30 | 35 | 40 | 39 | 47 | 46 | 39 | 43 | 39 | 56 | 51 | 59 |
| Tax % | 28% | 24% | 29% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 18 | 23 | 25 | 29 | 29 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 42 | 38 | 44 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.66 | 4.77 | 4.39 | 5.02 | 5.15 | 6.12 | 5.98 | 5.17 | 5.42 | 5.18 | 7.37 | 6.65 | 7.71 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 356 | 373 | 411 | 801 | 926 | 1,081 | 1,244 | 1,630 | 1,749 |
| Expenses | 315 | 322 | 356 | 704 | 813 | 927 | 1,057 | 1,387 | 1,490 |
| Operating Profit | 41 | 51 | 54 | 96 | 114 | 154 | 186 | 243 | 259 |
| OPM % | 11% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 9 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 21 | 2 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 25 | 45 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 38 | 46 | 86 | 92 | 130 | 171 | 188 | 205 |
| Tax % | 20% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 20 | 28 | 34 | 64 | 68 | 94 | 128 | 141 | 154 |
| EPS in Rs | 165.67 | 232.42 | 287.50 | 532.92 | 14.16 | 16.49 | 22.41 | 24.63 | 26.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 21.0% | 32.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 28.0% | 32.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.23%
DIIs19.67%
Public29.20%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs20.17%
Public28.86%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.10%
DIIs20.24%
Public28.76%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.23%
DIIs20.14%
Public28.74%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.34%
DIIs19.92%
Public28.84%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs1.94%
DIIs20.78%
Public26.39%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.35%
DIIs19.77%
Public29.00%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.23%
DIIs20.14%
Public28.74%
Promoters50.90%
FIIs0.34%
DIIs19.92%
Public28.84%
INNOVACAP
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
73
Overall
75
Fundamental
71
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 8.8% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1053.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -9.7% (1 week), -8.2% (1 month), 4.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1112.6) is above 200-day average (874.9) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 30.4% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 160,646 vs down days: 108,467. Ratio: 1.48x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
73Overall
75Fundamental
71Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 20.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 27.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 8.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.42 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.38% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.22% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1112.6) is above 200-day average (874.9) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1053.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 30.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 160,646 vs down days: 108,467. Ratio: 1.48x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 35.3 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 59.0% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -9.7% (1 week), -8.2% (1 month), 4.2% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
INNOVACAP
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-13 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INNOVACAP | ₹1,053.40 | 39.1 | 8.8% | 20.1% | 27.5% | +30.4% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +42.3% | +15.7% | +34.0% | +5.2% |
| IOLCP | ₹203.70 | 35.6 | 6.7% | 1.6% | -0.4% | +99.9% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +90.0% | +21.1% | +37.1% | +22.1% |
| SPARC | ₹191.80 | 3.9 | 83.0% | -45.3% | – | +40.8% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -59.9% | -101.2% | +315.6% | -97.8% |
| FDC | ₹348.60 | 19.4 | 13.4% | 6.8% | 13.2% | -21.8% | 72 | BREAKOUT | +9.1% | +28.1% | +3.0% | +14.2% |
| GUJTHEM | ₹389.10 | 87.3 | 28.0% | 3.8% | -7.0% | -13.6% | 56 | BREAKDOWN | +22.0% | +1.8% | +22.0% | -0.9% |
| BLISSGVS | ₹660.70 | 52.4 | 13.5% | 7.2% | 22.1% | +342.5% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +16.5% | +40.7% | +37.6% | +11.1% |
| MOREPENLAB | ₹128.30 | 50.1 | 7.2% | 8.4% | 34.9% | +154.1% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +427.1% | +259.2% | +34.1% | +17.6% |
| AARTIPHARM | ₹867.60 | 36.9 | 10.4% | -2.6% | -3.3% | +7.1% | 54 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +65.4% | +24.5% | +38.7% | -8.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily