ITDC
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited (ITDC) Stock Analysis
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited runs hotels and transport services promoting tourism under government ownership. It operates properties and packaged tours, especially near heritage sites. The company supports India's public tourism infrastructure. It is a listed tourism PSU.
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
₹668.80
+1.09% 1W | +8.00% 52W
Market Cap
5.7k CR
P/E Ratio
69.6
52W High
₹822
52W Low
₹368
Div. Yield
0.44%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹673.1
200 DMA
₹592.6
Profit Margin
15.4%
Inst. Own.
1.8%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 118.17 | 131.03 | 134.93 | 141.05 | 84.91 | 145.63 | 143.53 | 199.94 | 87.75 | 118.49 | 184.78 | 142.01 | 90.10 |
| Expenses | 95.83 | 107.07 | 112.29 | 116.48 | 77.10 | 125.61 | 118.13 | 167.74 | 78.77 | 99.39 | 151.95 | 111.52 | 81.77 |
| Operating Profit | 22.34 | 23.96 | 22.64 | 24.57 | 7.81 | 20.02 | 25.40 | 32.20 | 8.98 | 19.10 | 32.83 | 30.49 | 8.33 |
| OPM % | 18.90% | 18.29% | 16.78% | 17.42% | 9.20% | 13.75% | 17.70% | 16.10% | 10.23% | 16.12% | 17.77% | 21.47% | 9.25% |
| Other Income | 4.45 | 2.92 | 4.62 | 5.69 | 3.50 | 5.89 | 6.66 | 4.40 | 5.54 | 6.46 | 7.67 | 9.82 | 7.02 |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 2.61 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.19 |
| Depreciation | 1.67 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.48 | 1.59 | 1.61 | 1.82 | 1.61 | 1.71 | 1.73 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 24.92 | 24.86 | 25.32 | 26.17 | 9.58 | 24.14 | 29.91 | 34.62 | 12.41 | 23.46 | 38.28 | 37.93 | 13.56 |
| Tax % | 30.82% | 23.69% | 29.30% | 61.98% | -22.34% | 2.03% | 30.99% | 28.31% | 21.43% | 30.31% | 26.83% | 25.44% | 30.75% |
| Net Profit | 17.41 | 19.18 | 18.03 | 9.94 | 11.82 | 23.65 | 20.64 | 24.82 | 9.74 | 16.35 | 28.01 | 28.27 | 9.39 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.03 | 2.24 | 2.10 | 1.16 | 1.38 | 2.78 | 2.42 | 2.93 | 1.15 | 1.92 | 3.27 | 3.30 | 1.11 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 492 | 459 | 349 | 346 | 354 | 347 | 177 | 294 | 464 | 509 | 571 | 533 | 535 |
| Expenses | 478 | 441 | 340 | 372 | 335 | 329 | 222 | 292 | 388 | 415 | 487 | 442 | 445 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 18 | 9 | -27 | 19 | 18 | -44 | 2 | 75 | 94 | 84 | 91 | 91 |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 3.9% | 2.5% | -8% | 5% | 5% | -25% | 0.7% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 17% | 17% |
| Other Income | 34 | 19 | 16 | 58 | 44 | 25 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 29 | 31 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 27 | 17 | 23 | 55 | 35 | -36 | 7 | 84 | 101 | 97 | 112 | 113 |
| Tax % | 12% | 36% | 49% | 38% | 32% | 47% | 2% | 46% | 31% | 37% | 18% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 32 | 18 | 9 | 14 | 38 | 19 | -37 | 4 | 59 | 64 | 80 | 82 | 82 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.71 | 2.08 | 0.87 | 1.35 | 4.58 | 2.37 | -4.06 | 0.49 | 6.90 | 7.53 | 9.37 | 9.64 | 9.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 54% | 72% | 153% | 137% | 46% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 32% | 33% | 31% | 31% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 25.0% | 2.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 12.0% | 34.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters87.03%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.19%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.18%
Promoters87.03%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.19%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.17%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.16%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs2.17%
Public10.79%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.09%
DIIs1.79%
Public11.09%
Promoters87.03%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.19%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.17%
Promoters87.03%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs1.78%
Public11.16%
ITDC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
63
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.80 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (668.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 8.0% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (673.1) is above 200-day average (592.6) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,689,219 vs down days: 86,340. Ratio: 19.56x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
63Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
16/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 14.5% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 15.4% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.80 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.44% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 10.96% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (673.1) is above 200-day average (592.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (668.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 8.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,689,219 vs down days: 86,340. Ratio: 19.56x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 66.3% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 1.1% (1 week), 2.3% (1 month), -10.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Lodging · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITDC | ₹668.80 | 69.6 | 15.4% | 4.6% | 14.5% | +8.0% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -4.0% | -66.4% | +2.7% | -36.5% |
| LEMONTREE | ₹112.50 | 37.9 | 15.8% | 16.3% | 25.6% | -31.9% | 72 | BREAKOUT | +20.1% | -49.7% | +9.1% | -17.2% |
| VENTIVE | ₹550.70 | 26.8 | 19.1% | 13.0% | – | -22.5% | 61 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +200.0% | -64.8% | +7.0% | -30.3% |
| EIHOTEL | ₹294.40 | 25.9 | 23.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | -24.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +245.4% | -50.7% | +14.5% | -26.6% |
| CHALET | ₹842.60 | 35 | 22.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | -16.0% | 73 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -57.6% | -47.2% | -42.7% | -8.2% |
| THELEELA | ₹596.50 | 32.1 | 27.1% | 21.1% | – | +34.8% | 75 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +454.5% | -71.6% | +28.1% | -27.3% |
| JUNIPER | ₹216.10 | 29 | 15.4% | 16.4% | – | -20.9% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +270.0% | -33.9% | +13.0% | -17.2% |
| SAMHI | ₹145.00 | 5.6 | 39.3% | 19.1% | – | -26.4% | 64 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +5.2% | -94.9% | +12.1% | -11.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for ITDC yet.