KOPRAN
Kopran Limited (KOPRAN) Stock Analysis
Kopran Limited manufactures pharmaceutical formulations and APIs for domestic and export markets. It has plants in Maharashtra supplying generics and contract products. The company serves regulated and semi-regulated countries. It is a listed pharma company.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - General
₹271.10
+8.01% 1W | +64.90% 52W
Market Cap
1.3k CR
P/E Ratio
54.3
52W High
₹295.8
52W Low
₹107
Div. Yield
1.1%
Beta
0.9
50 DMA
₹237.4
200 DMA
₹178.2
Profit Margin
3.6%
Inst. Own.
0.2%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 117.00 | 152.59 | 158.92 | 186.08 | 139.44 | 151.56 | 166.24 | 172.36 | 135.22 | 117.91 | 194.28 | 234.02 | 153.99 |
| Expenses | 110.69 | 129.76 | 135.34 | 164.39 | 121.28 | 136.83 | 146.39 | 155.27 | 121.09 | 123.19 | 176.52 | 201.08 | 138.18 |
| Operating Profit | 6.31 | 22.83 | 23.58 | 21.69 | 18.16 | 14.73 | 19.85 | 17.09 | 14.13 | -5.28 | 17.76 | 32.94 | 15.81 |
| OPM % | 5.39% | 14.96% | 14.84% | 11.66% | 13.02% | 9.72% | 11.94% | 9.92% | 10.45% | -4.48% | 9.14% | 14.08% | 10.27% |
| Other Income | 2.39 | 0.13 | 2.43 | 9.67 | 2.63 | 1.00 | 0.17 | 3.26 | 2.56 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 2.05 |
| Interest | 1.83 | 1.94 | 2.24 | 2.59 | 2.18 | 2.23 | 2.16 | 2.77 | 2.54 | 2.09 | 2.67 | 3.17 | 3.28 |
| Depreciation | 3.26 | 2.77 | 3.27 | 3.59 | 3.87 | 3.85 | 4.00 | 3.87 | 4.26 | 4.28 | 4.42 | 4.52 | 5.77 |
| Profit before tax | 3.61 | 18.25 | 20.50 | 25.18 | 14.74 | 9.65 | 13.86 | 13.71 | 9.89 | -11.62 | 10.74 | 25.34 | 8.81 |
| Tax % | 22.99% | 24.55% | 23.02% | 26.01% | 24.69% | 23.42% | 24.96% | 29.39% | 24.67% | -14.63% | 13.04% | 25.57% | 23.84% |
| Net Profit | 2.77 | 13.77 | 15.79 | 18.62 | 11.10 | 7.38 | 10.40 | 9.68 | 7.45 | -9.92 | 9.34 | 18.87 | 6.70 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.57 | 2.86 | 3.28 | 3.86 | 2.30 | 1.53 | 2.16 | 2.01 | 1.54 | -2.06 | 1.94 | 3.91 | 1.39 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 326 | 296 | 310 | 313 | 358 | 360 | 492 | 478 | 551 | 615 | 630 | 681 | 700 |
| Expenses | 294 | 266 | 274 | 283 | 312 | 313 | 410 | 390 | 499 | 540 | 557 | 619 | 639 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 30 | 36 | 31 | 46 | 47 | 82 | 87 | 52 | 74 | 73 | 62 | 61 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 13% | 13% | 17% | 18% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | -48 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | -0 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Interest | 13 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | -39 | 11 | 25 | 23 | 32 | 28 | 83 | 82 | 36 | 68 | 52 | 34 | 33 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 20% | 10% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | -39 | 11 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 21 | 62 | 61 | 27 | 51 | 39 | 26 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | -9.52 | 2.48 | 4.60 | 4.74 | 5.55 | 4.86 | 14.24 | 12.66 | 5.65 | 10.57 | 7.99 | 5.33 | 5.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 24% | 53% | 28% | 38% | 56% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -2.0% | -16.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters44.43%
FIIs0.60%
Public54.99%
Promoters44.43%
FIIs0.36%
Public55.21%
Promoters44.43%
FIIs0.57%
Public55.01%
Promoters44.43%
FIIs0.51%
Public55.06%
Promoters41.83%
FIIs0.91%
Public57.26%
Promoters44.29%
FIIs0.41%
DIIs0.14%
Public55.15%
Promoters44.49%
FIIs0.84%
DIIs1.20%
Public53.47%
Promoters44.42%
FIIs1.11%
Public54.45%
Promoters44.43%
FIIs0.57%
Public55.01%
Promoters41.83%
FIIs0.91%
Public57.26%
KOPRAN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
43
Fundamental
86
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (237.4) is above 200-day average (178.2) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 64.9% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,607,849 vs down days: 515,974. Ratio: 5.05x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
64Overall
43Fundamental
86Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 7.2% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -1.9% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.1% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 55.03% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (237.4) is above 200-day average (178.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (271.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 64.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,607,849 vs down days: 515,974. Ratio: 5.05x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 54.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 86.9% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 8.0% (1 week), 3.9% (1 month), 33.2% (3 months).
Beta
4/5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - General · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOPRAN | ₹271.10 | 54.3 | 3.6% | 7.2% | -1.9% | +64.9% | 64 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -9.5% | -64.6% | +13.9% | -34.2% |
| TTKHLTCARE | ₹1,035.00 | 19.8 | 8.3% | 5.9% | -53.2% | -10.2% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +63.8% | -2.3% | +13.8% | +18.2% |
| NGLFINE | ₹2,784.60 | 30.1 | 10.7% | 21.8% | 32.9% | +89.0% | 79 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +100.0% | +36.3% | +33.6% | -6.7% |
| SAIPARENT | ₹487.30 | 168 | 3.9% | 126.1% | 111.8% | +19.3% | 67 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +464.3% | -1,416.7% | +435.0% | -33.6% |
| SMSPHARMA | ₹450.50 | 40.1 | 11.4% | 19.3% | – | +44.6% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +2.0% | -36.1% | +5.6% | -13.0% |
| CORONA | ₹2,003.90 | 61.6 | 13.5% | 16.6% | 29.7% | +43.2% | 79 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +29.9% | +32.5% | +21.9% | +19.5% |
| SENORES | ₹1,318.40 | 46.4 | 18.7% | 159.1% | 139.2% | +79.3% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +55.8% | -2.8% | +35.9% | +2.9% |
| SANOFI | ₹2,942.10 | 20.9 | 17.9% | -12.6% | -19.3% | -36.8% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.1% | -18.6% | +7.7% | -7.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
