LAURUSLABS
Laurus Labs Limited (LAURUSLABS) Stock Analysis
Laurus Labs Limited is an Indian pharmaceutical company with strengths in APIs, formulations, and contract development for HIV, oncology, and generic therapies. It supplies global innovators and generic players from manufacturing sites in India. The company has expanded into finished dosage and biologics-related services. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹2,036.60
+2.65% 1W | +127.90% 52W
Market Cap
110.0k CR
P/E Ratio
100.7
52W High
₹2065.2
52W Low
₹843
Div. Yield
0.12%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹1909.8
200 DMA
₹1384.9
Profit Margin
15%
Inst. Own.
33.5%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,182 | 1,224 | 1,195 | 1,440 | 1,195 | 1,224 | 1,415 | 1,720 | 1,570 | 1,653 | 1,778 | 1,812 | 2,026 |
| Expenses | 1,015 | 1,037 | 1,014 | 1,198 | 1,024 | 1,045 | 1,130 | 1,300 | 1,187 | 1,250 | 1,298 | 1,299 | 1,388 |
| Operating Profit | 167 | 188 | 181 | 241 | 171 | 178 | 285 | 421 | 382 | 403 | 480 | 512 | 638 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 32% |
| Other Income | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 59 | 10 | 27 | 6 | 12 | 9 |
| Interest | 39 | 42 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 53 | 58 | 56 | 52 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 91 | 93 | 98 | 102 | 106 | 108 | 106 | 110 | 117 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 124 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 54 | 35 | 107 | 18 | 23 | 131 | 312 | 224 | 270 | 327 | 361 | 481 |
| Tax % | 30% | 27% | 27% | 30% | 34% | 22% | 31% | 25% | 28% | 28% | 22% | 22% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 27 | 37 | 23 | 75 | 13 | 20 | 93 | 233 | 162 | 194 | 252 | 282 | 362 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 1.71 | 4.33 | 3.02 | 3.61 | 4.66 | 5.17 | 6.80 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,327 | 1,778 | 1,905 | 2,056 | 2,292 | 2,832 | 4,814 | 4,936 | 6,041 | 5,041 | 5,554 | 6,813 | 7,270 |
| Expenses | 1,126 | 1,415 | 1,497 | 1,642 | 1,935 | 2,266 | 3,262 | 3,512 | 4,448 | 4,261 | 4,499 | 5,028 | 5,236 |
| Operating Profit | 200 | 362 | 408 | 414 | 357 | 565 | 1,552 | 1,424 | 1,592 | 779 | 1,055 | 1,785 | 2,034 |
| OPM % | 15% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 16% | 20% | 32% | 29% | 26% | 15% | 19% | 26% | 28% |
| Other Income | 34 | 4 | 32 | 29 | 15 | 5 | 23 | 14 | 6 | 24 | 75 | 47 | 54 |
| Interest | 106 | 111 | 100 | 80 | 88 | 90 | 68 | 102 | 165 | 183 | 216 | 171 | 161 |
| Depreciation | 62 | 86 | 106 | 125 | 164 | 187 | 205 | 251 | 324 | 385 | 430 | 480 | 487 |
| Profit before tax | 67 | 169 | 234 | 237 | 120 | 294 | 1,301 | 1,084 | 1,109 | 236 | 484 | 1,182 | 1,439 |
| Tax % | -2% | 21% | 19% | 29% | 22% | 13% | 24% | 23% | 28% | 29% | 27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 68 | 134 | 190 | 168 | 94 | 255 | 984 | 832 | 793 | 162 | 358 | 890 | 1,091 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.81 | 16.97 | 3.60 | 3.16 | 1.76 | 4.77 | 18.33 | 15.40 | 14.67 | 2.98 | 6.64 | 16.46 | 20.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 2% | 8% | 9% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 27% | 18% | 12% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 4.0% | 7.0% | 14.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 4.0% | -2.0% | 21.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters27.60%
FIIs25.70%
DIIs11.94%
Public34.78%
Promoters27.60%
FIIs26.17%
DIIs11.72%
Public34.52%
Promoters27.49%
FIIs26.52%
DIIs12.42%
Public33.57%
Promoters27.49%
FIIs25.82%
DIIs13.96%
Public32.73%
Promoters27.47%
FIIs28.00%
DIIs13.73%
Public30.79%
Promoters27.20%
FIIs22.42%
DIIs9.74%
Public40.64%
Promoters27.18%
FIIs25.98%
DIIs11.78%
Public35.07%
Promoters27.62%
FIIs25.51%
DIIs11.78%
Public35.09%
Promoters27.49%
FIIs25.82%
DIIs13.96%
Public32.73%
Promoters27.47%
FIIs28.00%
DIIs13.73%
Public30.79%
LAURUSLABS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
43
Fundamental
67
Technical
Risks (2)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 25.18 means expensive relative to growth rate.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,864,501 vs down days: 4,279,225. Ratio: 0.44x
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1909.8) is above 200-day average (1384.9) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 127.9% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 97.7% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
55Overall
43Fundamental
67Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 3.8% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 4.0% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 15.0% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 25.18 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.12% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.60 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 39.93% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1909.8) is above 200-day average (1384.9) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (2036.6) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 127.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
5/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,864,501 vs down days: 4,279,225. Ratio: 0.44x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 61.0 - positive momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 97.7% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 2.6% (1 week), 5.1% (1 month), 32.4% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
LAURUSLABS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-30 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262026-01-28 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-28 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURUSLABS | ₹2,036.60 | 100.7 | 15.0% | 3.8% | 4.0% | +127.9% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +125.5% | +31.7% | +29.1% | +11.9% |
| ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1,117.50 | 24.9 | 15.8% | 16.5% | 37.0% | +15.9% | 75 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -35.9% | -26.1% | +20.6% | +4.9% |
| CIPLA | ₹1,301.00 | 31.2 | 12.0% | 7.2% | 11.5% | -16.3% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -39.2% | +42.3% | +3.5% | +9.5% |
| DRREDDY | ₹1,197.00 | 30.1 | 10.0% | 11.0% | -1.7% | -3.4% | 63 | BREAKOUT | -68.7% | +100.8% | -5.6% | +7.4% |
| MANKIND | ₹2,368.50 | 47.9 | 13.9% | 17.7% | 14.3% | -3.2% | 70 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +29.6% | +2.5% | +12.9% | +17.1% |
| AUROPHARMA | ₹1,693.00 | 26.5 | 10.6% | 10.7% | 22.1% | +45.5% | 81 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +25.2% | +12.1% | +16.9% | +4.0% |
| LUPIN | ₹1,956.50 | 16.2 | 18.5% | 19.1% | 131.5% | -1.1% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +16.1% | -3.1% | +33.3% | +11.2% |
| GLENMARK | ₹2,293.00 | 34.6 | 10.1% | 13.5% | 66.1% | +17.7% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +929.6% | +60.2% | +28.5% | +4.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily