LUMAXIND
Lumax Industries Limited (LUMAXIND) Stock Analysis
Lumax Industries Limited is an Indian auto components company manufacturing lighting and related systems for two-wheelers and passenger vehicles. It supplies major OEMs with growing LED content per vehicle. The business tracks automotive production and technology upgrades. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹5,402.50
+2.05% 1W | +6.20% 52W
Market Cap
5.1k CR
P/E Ratio
27
52W High
₹6934.5
52W Low
₹4480
Div. Yield
1.03%
Beta
0.9
50 DMA
₹5813.1
200 DMA
₹5461.4
Profit Margin
4.2%
Inst. Own.
7.6%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 618 | 644 | 632 | 743 | 766 | 812 | 887 | 923 | 923 | 1,009 | 1,053 | 1,200 | 1,223 |
| Expenses | 567 | 589 | 573 | 677 | 708 | 752 | 817 | 844 | 841 | 920 | 942 | 1,076 | 1,114 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 55 | 58 | 66 | 58 | 60 | 70 | 79 | 82 | 89 | 111 | 124 | 110 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 9% |
| Other Income | 14 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 31 | 22 | 18 | 25 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 15 |
| Interest | 10 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 37 | 38 | 45 | 42 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 38 | 35 | 52 | 46 | 37 | 42 | 53 | 48 | 47 | 55 | 72 | 64 |
| Tax % | 32% | 31% | 27% | 31% | 26% | 23% | 19% | 18% | 25% | 24% | 15% | 25% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 23 | 26 | 26 | 36 | 34 | 28 | 33 | 44 | 36 | 36 | 47 | 54 | 51 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.73 | 28.08 | 27.37 | 38.59 | 36.57 | 30.25 | 35.82 | 47.04 | 38.72 | 38.13 | 49.80 | 57.88 | 54.64 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,252 | 1,271 | 1,649 | 1,851 | 1,602 | 1,426 | 1,751 | 2,320 | 2,637 | 3,400 | 4,184 | 4,485 |
| Expenses | 1,164 | 1,170 | 1,515 | 1,698 | 1,443 | 1,326 | 1,616 | 2,112 | 2,405 | 3,120 | 3,778 | 4,052 |
| Operating Profit | 89 | 101 | 135 | 154 | 158 | 100 | 135 | 208 | 231 | 280 | 406 | 433 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 4 | 17 | 19 | 57 | 19 | 27 | 3 | 51 | 70 | 84 | 43 | 41 |
| Interest | 13 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 22 | 30 | 49 | 73 | 75 | 74 |
| Depreciation | 38 | 41 | 48 | 60 | 64 | 65 | 64 | 80 | 93 | 113 | 152 | 162 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 65 | 98 | 134 | 92 | 33 | 53 | 149 | 159 | 178 | 223 | 238 |
| Tax % | 10% | 16% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 45% | 23% | 31% | 30% | 21% | 22% | |
| Net Profit | 52 | 54 | 71 | 104 | 72 | 18 | 41 | 103 | 111 | 140 | 172 | 187 |
| EPS in Rs | 55.66 | 58.16 | 76.34 | 111.03 | 76.92 | 19.42 | 43.56 | 110.27 | 118.77 | 149.67 | 184.51 | 200.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 25% | 30% | 32% | 31% | 36% | 31% | 24% | 29% | 23% | 30% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 22.0% | 24.0% | 13.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 21.0% | 62.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.18%
DIIs5.75%
Public18.07%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.13%
DIIs5.98%
Public17.89%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.38%
DIIs5.71%
Public17.91%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.63%
DIIs6.07%
Public17.30%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.36%
DIIs6.70%
Public16.94%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs0.84%
DIIs0.62%
Public23.54%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.09%
DIIs1.46%
Public22.44%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs0.97%
DIIs5.63%
Public18.39%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.63%
DIIs6.07%
Public17.30%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.36%
DIIs6.70%
Public16.94%
LUMAXIND
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
78
Fundamental
51
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 4.2% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5402.5) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 10,722 vs down days: 14,410. Ratio: 0.74x
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.2% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (5813.1) is above 200-day average (5461.4) - positive signal.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.7 - watch for reversal.
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
64Overall
78Fundamental
51Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 21.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 18.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 4.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.44 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.03% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 22.84% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (5813.1) is above 200-day average (5461.4) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5402.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 10,722 vs down days: 14,410. Ratio: 0.74x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.7 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 37.6% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.0% (1 week), -6.3% (1 month), 4.2% (3 months).
Beta
4/5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
LUMAXIND
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-20 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-15 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUMAXIND | ₹5,402.50 | 27 | 4.2% | 21.4% | 18.7% | +6.2% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +41.2% | -5.5% | +32.6% | +1.9% |
| SHARDAMOTR | ₹884.30 | 15.3 | 9.1% | 8.0% | 18.4% | -15.4% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | -13.4% | -3.2% | +33.7% | +4.0% |
| LGBBROSLTD | ₹1,706.60 | 17.1 | 9.9% | 12.3% | 8.2% | +25.2% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | 0.0% | -3.9% | +21.6% | -2.0% |
| JAMNAAUTO | ₹142.50 | 25 | 8.8% | 4.1% | 11.1% | +53.2% | 76 | BREAKOUT | +6.1% | -44.4% | +6.7% | -27.2% |
| SSWL | ₹402.80 | 29.9 | 3.9% | 8.7% | -0.6% | +88.6% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +47.2% | +14.3% | +27.2% | +2.4% |
| SUPRAJIT | ₹461.40 | 33.9 | 4.6% | 11.6% | 6.3% | +0.6% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | +8.5% | -26.6% | +24.0% | +2.7% |
| SJS | ₹1,996.70 | 30.9 | 20.9% | 30.1% | 36.4% | +31.4% | 77 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +114.5% | +53.0% | +24.5% | +0.3% |
| WHEELS | ₹2,399.50 | 35.9 | 2.9% | 5.9% | 41.0% | +161.9% | 84 | BREAKOUT | +28.1% | -34.1% | +17.8% | -4.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily