WHEELS
Wheels India Limited (WHEELS) Stock Analysis
Wheels India Limited manufactures steel wheels and structures for automotive, construction, and wind energy OEMs. It supplies truck, bus, and passenger vehicle wheels to major Indian and global manufacturers. The company is part of the TVS group components business. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹2,399.50
+8.66% 1W | +161.90% 52W
Market Cap
6.4k CR
P/E Ratio
35.9
52W High
₹2498
52W Low
₹705.9
Div. Yield
0.6%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹1896.4
200 DMA
₹1365.6
Profit Margin
2.9%
Inst. Own.
2.3%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,212 | 1,284 | 1,210 | 1,271 | 1,166 | 1,176 | 1,125 | 1,277 | 1,266 | 1,264 | 1,371 | 1,564 | 1,491 |
| Expenses | 1,153 | 1,236 | 1,150 | 1,174 | 1,086 | 1,093 | 1,040 | 1,174 | 1,172 | 1,171 | 1,271 | 1,438 | 1,379 |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 48 | 60 | 97 | 79 | 83 | 85 | 103 | 94 | 93 | 100 | 126 | 112 |
| OPM % | 4.8% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
| Interest | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 3 | 11 | 50 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 52 | 41 | 42 | 49 | 77 | 55 |
| Tax % | 21% | -12% | 19% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 29% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 3 | 9 | 38 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 39 | 31 | 32 | 37 | 59 | 39 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.07 | 1.78 | 4.14 | 15.76 | 9.66 | 9.82 | 10.25 | 15.65 | 12.23 | 12.68 | 14.76 | 23.78 | 15.68 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,987 | 2,173 | 2,563 | 3,441 | 2,672 | 2,413 | 3,966 | 4,640 | 4,977 | 4,744 | 5,465 | 5,690 |
| Expenses | 1,815 | 1,987 | 2,364 | 3,196 | 2,500 | 2,270 | 3,712 | 4,420 | 4,711 | 4,392 | 5,052 | 5,259 |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 186 | 199 | 245 | 172 | 143 | 255 | 221 | 266 | 352 | 413 | 431 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 4.8% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 2 | 4 | 23 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 16 | 11 | 31 | 31 |
| Interest | 58 | 48 | 45 | 66 | 67 | 59 | 71 | 106 | 122 | 122 | 120 | 118 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 64 | 70 | 79 | 78 | 86 | 101 | 74 | 85 | 93 | 115 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | 56 | 78 | 106 | 108 | 36 | 1 | 98 | 66 | 75 | 149 | 209 | 223 |
| Tax % | 29% | 24% | 29% | 30% | -33% | 85% | 24% | 22% | 21% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 41 | 59 | 75 | 76 | 47 | 0 | 74 | 51 | 59 | 112 | 158 | 166 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.07 | 24.58 | 31.15 | 31.79 | 20.39 | 0.76 | 31.78 | 23.00 | 25.69 | 45.39 | 63.44 | 66.90 |
| Dividend Payout % | 26% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 132% | 26% | 30% | 29% | 25% | 23% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 6.0% | 18.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 41.0% | 143.0% | 14.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters58.31%
FIIs1.08%
DIIs10.68%
Public29.93%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs1.18%
DIIs9.81%
Public30.70%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs1.15%
DIIs9.64%
Public30.91%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs1.98%
DIIs6.39%
Public33.32%
Promoters56.86%
FIIs2.45%
DIIs8.88%
Public31.81%
Promoters58.73%
FIIs0.42%
DIIs20.02%
Public20.83%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs0.29%
DIIs13.13%
Public28.27%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs0.38%
DIIs11.68%
Public29.63%
Promoters58.31%
FIIs1.15%
DIIs9.64%
Public30.91%
Promoters56.86%
FIIs2.45%
DIIs8.88%
Public31.81%
WHEELS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
84
Overall
70
Fundamental
98
Technical
Risks (1)
LOW MARGIN! 2.9% profit margin - thin profits.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.88 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1896.4) is above 200-day average (1365.6) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 161.9% in the last year.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
84Overall
70Fundamental
98Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
23/30
Revenue CAGR: 5.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 41.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.88 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.6% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 21.04% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1896.4) is above 200-day average (1365.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (2399.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 161.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 893,053 vs down days: 351,802. Ratio: 2.54x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 67.3 - positive momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 94.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 8.7% (1 week), 12.7% (1 month), 63.0% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
WHEELS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-06 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHEELS | ₹2,399.50 | 35.9 | 2.9% | 5.9% | 41.0% | +161.9% | 84 | BREAKOUT | +28.1% | -34.1% | +17.8% | -4.7% |
| SJS | ₹1,996.70 | 30.9 | 20.9% | 30.1% | 36.4% | +31.4% | 77 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +114.5% | +53.0% | +24.5% | +0.3% |
| SSWL | ₹402.80 | 29.9 | 3.9% | 8.7% | -0.6% | +88.6% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +47.2% | +14.3% | +27.2% | +2.4% |
| SUPRAJIT | ₹461.40 | 33.9 | 4.6% | 11.6% | 6.3% | +0.6% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | +8.5% | -26.6% | +24.0% | +2.7% |
| BENGALASM | ₹5,899.50 | 8.8 | 30.3% | -47.6% | -4.2% | -5.5% | 46 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -24.6% | -8.1% | +10.5% | +0.4% |
| JAMNAAUTO | ₹142.50 | 25 | 8.8% | 4.1% | 11.1% | +53.2% | 76 | BREAKOUT | +6.1% | -44.4% | +6.7% | -27.2% |
| LGBBROSLTD | ₹1,706.60 | 17.1 | 9.9% | 12.3% | 8.2% | +25.2% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | 0.0% | -3.9% | +21.6% | -2.0% |
| LUMAXIND | ₹5,402.50 | 27 | 4.2% | 21.4% | 18.7% | +6.2% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +41.2% | -5.5% | +32.6% | +1.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily