MANKIND
Mankind Pharma Limited (MANKIND) Stock Analysis
Mankind Pharma Limited is one of India's largest pharmaceutical companies with a strong domestic branded generics portfolio across primary care therapies. It has expanded through acquisitions and ranks among top Indian pharma firms by sales. The company invests in manufacturing and brand building. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹2,368.50
-6.57% 1W | -3.20% 52W
Market Cap
97.8k CR
P/E Ratio
47.9
52W High
₹2642
52W Low
₹1909.7
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹2402.8
200 DMA
₹2303.5
Profit Margin
13.9%
Inst. Own.
18.8%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,579 | 2,708 | 2,607 | 2,422 | 2,868 | 3,061 | 3,199 | 3,079 | 3,570 | 3,697 | 3,567 | 3,443 | 4,031 |
| Expenses | 1,924 | 2,025 | 2,000 | 1,836 | 2,196 | 2,214 | 2,383 | 2,396 | 2,724 | 2,776 | 2,648 | 2,513 | 2,974 |
| Operating Profit | 655 | 683 | 606 | 586 | 672 | 847 | 816 | 683 | 847 | 921 | 919 | 930 | 1,056 |
| OPM % | 25% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 28% | 26% | 22% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Income | 63 | 63 | 75 | 94 | 108 | 109 | 87 | 249 | 83 | 94 | -31 | 94 | 49 |
| Interest | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 221 | 191 | 171 | 170 | 157 | 142 | 110 |
| Depreciation | 87 | 96 | 110 | 100 | 103 | 100 | 187 | 231 | 219 | 222 | 223 | 223 | 226 |
| Profit before tax | 624 | 641 | 562 | 572 | 666 | 849 | 495 | 511 | 540 | 624 | 509 | 659 | 769 |
| Tax % | 21% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 17% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 15% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 494 | 511 | 460 | 477 | 543 | 659 | 385 | 425 | 445 | 520 | 414 | 559 | 574 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.15 | 12.51 | 11.33 | 11.76 | 13.39 | 16.31 | 9.22 | 10.20 | 10.62 | 12.39 | 9.90 | 13.43 | 13.75 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,334 | 5,865 | 6,214 | 7,782 | 8,749 | 10,260 | 12,207 | 14,278 | 14,738 |
| Expenses | 2,748 | 4,427 | 4,565 | 5,791 | 6,848 | 7,743 | 9,182 | 10,653 | 10,911 |
| Operating Profit | 586 | 1,438 | 1,649 | 1,991 | 1,902 | 2,517 | 3,026 | 3,625 | 3,827 |
| OPM % | 18% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Other Income | 76 | 122 | 183 | 210 | 141 | 295 | 548 | 238 | 207 |
| Interest | 2 | 23 | 21 | 60 | 46 | 34 | 432 | 644 | 579 |
| Depreciation | 39 | 99 | 119 | 167 | 326 | 378 | 621 | 886 | 893 |
| Profit before tax | 621 | 1,438 | 1,692 | 1,975 | 1,671 | 2,399 | 2,521 | 2,333 | 2,562 |
| Tax % | 29% | 27% | 24% | 26% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 17% | |
| Net Profit | 445 | 1,056 | 1,293 | 1,453 | 1,310 | 1,942 | 2,011 | 1,938 | 2,068 |
| EPS in Rs | 219.33 | 25.72 | 31.59 | 35.78 | 32.00 | 47.75 | 48.26 | 46.34 | 49.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 18.0% | 18.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 11.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters72.67%
FIIs13.07%
DIIs11.50%
Public2.75%
Promoters72.67%
FIIs12.83%
DIIs11.91%
Public2.57%
Promoters72.66%
FIIs11.34%
DIIs13.26%
Public2.75%
Promoters72.66%
FIIs10.24%
DIIs14.46%
Public2.63%
Promoters72.63%
FIIs9.45%
DIIs15.39%
Public2.53%
Promoters74.88%
FIIs9.87%
DIIs11.14%
Public4.10%
Promoters72.70%
FIIs12.92%
DIIs11.47%
Public2.89%
Promoters72.66%
FIIs10.24%
DIIs14.46%
Public2.63%
Promoters72.63%
FIIs9.45%
DIIs15.39%
Public2.53%
MANKIND
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
71
Fundamental
69
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.35 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2368.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 3.2% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -6.6% (1 week), 4.6% (1 month), -6.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2402.8) is above 200-day average (2303.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,262 vs down days: 383,492. Ratio: 1.64x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
71Fundamental
69Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
24/30
Revenue CAGR: 17.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 14.3% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 13.9% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.35 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.58 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 14.67% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2402.8) is above 200-day average (2303.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2368.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 3.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,262 vs down days: 383,492. Ratio: 1.64x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 62.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -6.6% (1 week), 4.6% (1 month), -6.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
MANKIND
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-26 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-11 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANKIND | ₹2,368.50 | 47.9 | 13.9% | 17.7% | 14.3% | -3.2% | 70 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +29.6% | +2.5% | +12.9% | +17.1% |
| AUROPHARMA | ₹1,693.00 | 26.5 | 10.6% | 10.7% | 22.1% | +45.5% | 81 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +25.2% | +12.1% | +16.9% | +4.0% |
| DRREDDY | ₹1,197.00 | 30.1 | 10.0% | 11.0% | -1.7% | -3.4% | 63 | BREAKOUT | -68.7% | +100.8% | -5.6% | +7.4% |
| CIPLA | ₹1,301.00 | 31.2 | 12.0% | 7.2% | 11.5% | -16.3% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -39.2% | +42.3% | +3.5% | +9.5% |
| LUPIN | ₹1,956.50 | 16.2 | 18.5% | 19.1% | 131.5% | -1.1% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +16.1% | -3.1% | +33.3% | +11.2% |
| LAURUSLABS | ₹2,036.60 | 100.7 | 15.0% | 3.8% | 4.0% | +127.9% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +125.5% | +31.7% | +29.1% | +11.9% |
| ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1,117.50 | 24.9 | 15.8% | 16.5% | 37.0% | +15.9% | 75 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -35.9% | -26.1% | +20.6% | +4.9% |
| GLENMARK | ₹2,293.00 | 34.6 | 10.1% | 13.5% | 66.1% | +17.7% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +929.6% | +60.2% | +28.5% | +4.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MANKIND News
Mankind Pharma Limited (mankind) Enters into Exclusive In-licensing Agreement for Insulin Degludec and Insulin Degludec + Aspart Combination2026-08-20Mankind Pharma Limited (MANKIND) retraces post-breakout gains, down 5% intraday2026-07-31Mankind Pharma Limited Q1fy27: Revenue Up 13%, Ebitda Surges 25%, PAT Grows 29%2026-07-30Mankind Pharma Limited (mankind) Q4 FY26: Revenue Up 11.8%, Adj. Ebitda Margin at 27.1%2026-05-19