MANUGRAPH
Manugraph India Limited (MANUGRAPH) Stock Analysis
Manugraph India Limited is an Indian printing machinery company manufacturing offset and packaging presses for domestic and export markets. It serves print houses upgrading equipment. Orders are cyclical with print industry capex. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
₹16.00
-1.60% 1W | -30.40% 52W
Market Cap
50 CR
P/E Ratio
8.3
52W High
₹24.3
52W Low
₹9.7
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹16.2
200 DMA
₹15
Profit Margin
6.8%
Inst. Own.
0%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35.05 | 3.75 | 3.76 | 6.18 | 16.00 | 4.45 | 16.15 | 12.93 | 12.52 | 6.02 | 25.43 | 13.02 | 35.10 |
| Expenses | 42.84 | 7.55 | 9.99 | 9.69 | 18.13 | 8.06 | 19.05 | 16.52 | 15.23 | 10.37 | 28.17 | 19.68 | 36.37 |
| Operating Profit | -7.79 | -3.80 | -6.23 | -3.51 | -2.13 | -3.61 | -2.90 | -3.59 | -2.71 | -4.35 | -2.74 | -6.66 | -1.27 |
| OPM % | -22.23% | -101.33% | -165.69% | -56.80% | -13.31% | -81.12% | -17.96% | -27.76% | -21.65% | -72.26% | -10.77% | -51.15% | -3.62% |
| Other Income | 0.81 | 0.76 | -9.41 | -1.03 | 1.33 | 0.70 | 0.66 | -0.54 | 1.56 | 0.08 | 0.36 | 7.79 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.64 |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | -8.13 | -3.96 | -16.81 | -5.60 | -1.83 | -3.88 | -3.16 | -5.06 | -2.06 | -5.27 | -3.41 | 0.01 | -2.05 |
| Tax % | -1.11% | 0.25% | 0.71% | 1.07% | 16.39% | 1.55% | 0.95% | -11.86% | 14.56% | 2.85% | 2.64% | 800.00% | -0.49% |
| Net Profit | -8.04 | -3.97 | -16.93 | -5.66 | -2.13 | -3.94 | -3.19 | -4.46 | -2.36 | -5.42 | -3.50 | -0.07 | -2.04 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.64 | -1.31 | -5.57 | -1.86 | -0.70 | -1.30 | -1.05 | -1.47 | -0.78 | -1.78 | -1.15 | -0.02 | -0.67 |
| Metric | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 446 | 372 | 306 | 259 | 316 | 258 | 185 | 251 | 121 | 30 | 46 | 80 |
| Expenses | 389 | 344 | 297 | 264 | 303 | 261 | 200 | 265 | 151 | 45 | 59 | 94 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 28 | 9 | -5 | 13 | -3 | -15 | -14 | -30 | -16 | -13 | -15 |
| OPM % | 13% | 7% | 2.9% | -2.0% | 4.0% | -1.1% | -8% | -6% | -25% | -53% | -28% | -19% |
| Other Income | -52 | 4 | -6 | 6 | 3 | -24 | 10 | 3 | 0 | -8 | 2 | 8 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | 17 | -12 | -10 | 6 | -34 | -12 | -17 | -34 | -28 | -14 | -11 |
| Tax % | 150% | 36% | -32% | 4% | -11% | 5% | 17% | -3% | 3% | 2% | -1% | 3% |
| Net Profit | -27 | 11 | -8 | -10 | 6 | -35 | -14 | -16 | -35 | -29 | -14 | -11 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.74 | 3.61 | -2.64 | -3.26 | 2.10 | -11.63 | -4.69 | -5.37 | -11.61 | -9.44 | -4.59 | -3.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | -29% | 42% | -38% | -15% | 48% | -4% | -13% | -9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -13.0% | -16.0% | -14.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 13.0% | -6.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.77%
Public40.57%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.77%
Public40.56%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.77%
Public40.56%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.67%
Public40.66%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.62%
Public40.70%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs0.77%
Public41.56%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs0.77%
Public41.56%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.83%
Public40.49%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.67%
Public40.66%
Promoters57.67%
DIIs1.62%
Public40.70%
MANUGRAPH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
52
Overall
37
Fundamental
68
Technical
Risks (3)
Revenue CAGR: 3.0% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.4% in the last year.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (16.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (16.2) is above 200-day average (15.0) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 218,050 vs down days: 76,834. Ratio: 2.84x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
52Overall
37Fundamental
68Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 3.0% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 6.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
5/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.55% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (16.2) is above 200-day average (15.0) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (16.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 218,050 vs down days: 76,834. Ratio: 2.84x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 43.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -1.6% (1 week), 7.2% (1 month), 10.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUGRAPH | ₹16.00 | 8.3 | 6.8% | 3.0% | – | -30.4% | 52 | CONSOLIDATION | +10.3% | -725.0% | -18.9% | +2.4% |
| ATAM | ₹53.50 | 33.8 | 3.8% | -1.2% | -32.0% | -39.1% | 47 | BREAKDOWN | -50.0% | -33.3% | -0.8% | -6.1% |
| TARAPUR | ₹18.20 | – | – | – | – | -42.4% | 49 | BREAKOUT | -500.0% | -69.2% | – | – |
| DUCON | ₹1.40 | 6.2 | 2.4% | 2.0% | 38.9% | -71.6% | 58 | BREAKOUT | -29.0% | +22.2% | -7.0% | +4.2% |
| PREMIER | ₹2.60 | – | – | – | – | -28.3% | 40 | BREAKDOWN | -5.3% | 0.0% | – | – |
| SOMICONVEY | ₹83.70 | 22.2 | 4.9% | 2.4% | 13.2% | -43.0% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -50.0% | 0.0% | -40.5% | -9.8% |
| LATTEYS | ₹20.00 | 32.3 | 3.2% | 30.6% | 38.8% | -12.1% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +180.0% | +55.6% | +59.4% | +14.7% |
| AFFORDABLE | ₹165.00 | 30.5 | 5.3% | 1.2% | 47.8% | -39.3% | 53 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +29.7% | -200.0% | -41.5% | -78.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for MANUGRAPH yet.