MARUTI
Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MARUTI) Stock Analysis
Maruti Suzuki India Limited is India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer producing hatchbacks, sedans, SUVs, and commercial vehicles under the Suzuki partnership. It operates large manufacturing plants and a nationwide dealer network with high market share. The company benefits from India's passenger vehicle demand and product refreshes. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
₹11,445.00
+1.93% 1W | -31.40% 52W
Market Cap
359.8k CR
P/E Ratio
25.1
52W High
₹17370
52W Low
₹11125
Div. Yield
1.25%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹12667.1
200 DMA
₹13565.2
Profit Margin
7.3%
Inst. Own.
25.8%
📊 ANALYZING TREND
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 32,535 | 37,339 | 33,513 | 38,471 | 35,779 | 37,449 | 38,764 | 40,920 | 38,605 | 42,344 | 49,904 | 52,462 | 52,470 |
| Expenses | 29,015 | 32,028 | 29,073 | 33,250 | 30,673 | 32,450 | 33,688 | 36,076 | 33,983 | 37,258 | 44,331 | 46,304 | 48,156 |
| Operating Profit | 3,520 | 5,312 | 4,440 | 5,221 | 5,107 | 4,999 | 5,076 | 4,844 | 4,623 | 5,086 | 5,573 | 6,158 | 4,313 |
| OPM % | 11% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 8% |
| Other Income | 1,110 | 958 | 1,053 | 1,261 | 1,118 | 1,570 | 1,125 | 1,583 | 1,924 | 1,014 | 1,140 | 581 | 1,972 |
| Interest | 46 | 35 | 36 | 76 | 57 | 43 | 46 | 48 | 47 | 57 | 62 | 73 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 1,314 | 1,342 | 1,302 | 1,298 | 1,332 | 1,386 | 1,429 | 1,462 | 1,556 | 1,703 | 1,735 | 1,748 | 1,780 |
| Profit before tax | 3,269 | 4,892 | 4,156 | 5,108 | 4,836 | 5,141 | 4,726 | 4,918 | 4,944 | 4,339 | 4,917 | 4,918 | 4,441 |
| Tax % | 22% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 40% | 21% | 20% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 26% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 2,543 | 3,786 | 3,207 | 3,952 | 3,760 | 3,102 | 3,727 | 3,911 | 3,792 | 3,349 | 3,879 | 3,659 | 3,447 |
| EPS in Rs | 84.18 | 125.34 | 102.00 | 125.71 | 119.58 | 98.68 | 118.54 | 124.40 | 120.62 | 106.52 | 123.38 | 116.38 | 109.63 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 50,801 | 57,589 | 68,085 | 79,809 | 86,068 | 75,660 | 70,372 | 88,330 | 118,410 | 141,858 | 152,913 | 183,316 | 197,181 |
| Expenses | 43,909 | 48,565 | 57,664 | 67,692 | 75,012 | 68,305 | 64,961 | 82,578 | 105,288 | 123,232 | 132,689 | 161,786 | 176,050 |
| Operating Profit | 6,892 | 9,024 | 10,421 | 12,118 | 11,056 | 7,355 | 5,411 | 5,752 | 13,122 | 18,626 | 20,224 | 21,530 | 21,131 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 13% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 11% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 817 | 1,464 | 2,399 | 2,155 | 2,664 | 3,410 | 3,046 | 1,861 | 2,415 | 4,248 | 5,199 | 4,569 | 4,707 |
| Interest | 218 | 82 | 89 | 346 | 76 | 134 | 102 | 127 | 252 | 194 | 194 | 239 | 255 |
| Depreciation | 2,515 | 2,822 | 2,604 | 2,760 | 3,021 | 3,528 | 3,034 | 2,789 | 4,846 | 5,256 | 5,608 | 6,742 | 6,966 |
| Profit before tax | 4,976 | 7,585 | 10,127 | 11,167 | 10,624 | 7,103 | 5,321 | 4,697 | 10,438 | 17,424 | 19,620 | 19,118 | 18,616 |
| Tax % | 24% | 28% | 26% | 29% | 28% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 21% | 23% | 26% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 3,809 | 5,497 | 7,511 | 7,881 | 7,651 | 5,678 | 4,389 | 3,880 | 8,264 | 13,488 | 14,500 | 14,680 | 14,334 |
| EPS in Rs | 126.04 | 181.98 | 248.61 | 260.86 | 253.21 | 187.90 | 145.30 | 128.43 | 273.56 | 429.01 | 461.20 | 466.90 | 455.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 19% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 32% | 31% | 47% | 34% | 29% | 29% | 30% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 16.0% | 21.0% | 12.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 21.0% | 27.0% | 12.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters58.28%
FIIs15.20%
DIIs23.25%
Public3.18%
Promoters58.28%
FIIs15.78%
DIIs22.55%
Public3.30%
Promoters58.28%
FIIs15.76%
DIIs22.84%
Public3.04%
Promoters58.53%
FIIs14.12%
DIIs24.09%
Public3.18%
Promoters58.65%
FIIs12.82%
DIIs25.09%
Public3.35%
Promoters56.48%
FIIs21.11%
DIIs18.57%
Public3.78%
Promoters58.19%
FIIs19.64%
DIIs18.86%
Public3.24%
Promoters58.28%
FIIs14.96%
DIIs23.56%
Public3.12%
Promoters58.53%
FIIs14.12%
DIIs24.09%
Public3.18%
Promoters58.65%
FIIs12.82%
DIIs25.09%
Public3.35%
MARUTI
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
85
Fundamental
45
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.4% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (11445.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 5.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.3 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
65Overall
85Fundamental
45Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 15.9% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 21.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.19 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.25% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 3.51% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (12667.1) is below 200-day average (13565.2) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (11445.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 369,203 vs down days: 480,627. Ratio: 0.77x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.3 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 5.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -6.4% (1 month), -17.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
MARUTI
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q3FY262026-02-02 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | ₹11,445.00 | 25.1 | 7.3% | 15.9% | 21.1% | -31.4% | 65 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -9.1% | -5.8% | +36.1% | +0.3% |
| M&M | ₹2,861.70 | 17.4 | 8.6% | 17.5% | 18.5% | -20.1% | 57 | BREAKDOWN | +33.6% | +16.9% | +26.6% | +4.8% |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | ₹10,385.00 | 24.7 | 16.3% | 19.5% | 21.0% | +12.7% | 67 | BREAKDOWN | +45.9% | -11.9% | +65.0% | +22.0% |
| EICHERMOT | ₹7,225.00 | 34.4 | 23.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | +1.4% | 72 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +21.3% | -3.8% | +31.2% | +8.9% |
| TVSMOTOR | ₹4,020.00 | 55.7 | 5.7% | 20.2% | 31.5% | +12.2% | 72 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +67.1% | +32.1% | +33.5% | +8.3% |
| HYUNDAI | ₹1,985.00 | 32.6 | 7.0% | 5.5% | 4.9% | -16.6% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -35.1% | -29.2% | -0.5% | -12.7% |
| TMCV | ₹422.80 | 37.3 | 4.8% | -56.0% | -69.3% | +26.0% | 52 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +83.2% | +42.8% | +19.7% | -20.8% |
| TMPV | ₹287.10 | – | 22.8% | -0.9% | 224.4% | -28.5% | 52 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -80.2% | -86.6% | +8.8% | -9.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MARUTI News
Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) September 2026 Sales Surge: 236,013 Units Sold2026-10-01Maruti Suzuki India Limited Launches First Green Hydrogen Plant at Manesar Facility2026-09-24Maruti Suzuki India Limited Launches Auto Green Mission with Introduction of Automatic S-CNG2026-09-18Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) Achieves 15 Lakh Eeco Sales Milestone2026-09-02Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) August 2026 Sales: Surpass 1 Million Units Milestone2026-09-01Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) July 2026 Sales: Domestic Sales Hit All-time High2026-08-01Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) Q1 Fy26-27: Sales Volume Up 29.3%, Approves 4 CBG Projects2026-07-31Maruti Suzuki India Limited Launches New Brezza Turbo Boosterjet with Powerpacked Performance2026-07-24Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) Launches the New Brezza: Bookings Now Open2026-07-14Maruti Suzuki India Limited’s Kharkhoda Facility Inaugurated by PM Modi and Japan’s Prime Minister2026-07-02Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) June 2026 Sales: 200,390 Units Sold2026-07-01Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MARUTI) gains 5% intraday2026-06-30Maruti Suzuki India Limited Launches India’s 1st Flex Fuel Car2026-06-04Maruti Suzuki India Limited (maruti) May 2026 Sales: Achieves Record Monthly Volume of 242,688 Units2026-06-01